More than 20 All-Americans to Compete in Rally Nationals

More than 20 All-Americans to Compete in Rally Nationals

There are 28 All-American Dogs entered in the 2016 AKC Rally National Championship.

The event takes place March 18 in Tulsa, OK, in conjunction with the AKC National Obedience Championship and AKC National Agility Championship.

Competition takes place in four different divisions with winners crowned in each: Rally Advanced Excellent (RAE); Rally Excellent; Rally Advance; and Rally Novice. Pictured is Ziva D. of Wissota RAE3 CD BN GN who will compete in this year’s event in the RAE class with owner Rexann Lemke of Chippewa Falls, WI.

Dogs must have qualified to enter the event by earning the title of that division during the qualifying period of Dec. 1, 2014, through Nov. 30, 2015, and earning at least three scores of 90 or better (100 is a perfect score).

Keep track of results and more information at: http://www.akc.org/events/rally/national/

Good luck to the AKC Canine Partners dogs headed to Tulsa:

RAE Class

Jack-Daniels UD GO RAE2 – Alison Smith – Ontario, Canada

Jemima CDX RAE – Caralyna Pfaff – Mitchell, IN

Dudley Do Right CD RAE AXP AJP CGC – Elizabeth Jansen – Albuquerque, NM

Mattie Ross BN RAE NA NAJ NF CA CGC – Arwen Price – Versailles, KY

Treharne’s Logan CD BN RAE2 NAP OJP OFP – Jan Treharne – Brush Prairie, WA

Sandy River Casts a Shadow BN RAE – Jan Treharne – Brush Prairie, WA

Turbo-Nadir CDX BN GN RAE CGCA – Kimberly Hoeppner – Welsh, LA

Beowolfe CD BN RAE2 – Michael Gilbert – Springfield, OH

Ziva D. of Wissota CD BN GN RAE3 – Rexann Lemke – Chippewa Falls, WI

Excellent Class

Lucky Cricket RE OA NAJ – Elizabeth Piper Jansen – Albuquerque, NM

Miss Maggie Mutt Mutt CD BN RE CGCA CGCU – Michelle Johnson – Clearwater, FL

Spring Loaded Coup De’Ville CD RE CGC – Kim Romain – Northport, AL

Emerald Wolf Ava Crowder BN RE NAJ – Brenda Wendt – Indianola, IA

Ba Sammy Jo CD BN GN RE – Brittany Allen – Decorah, IA

Rosseau’s Maya RE – Susan Rousseau – Big Lake, MN

Advanced Class

Tinker Bell RA CGC – Lorena Padron – Houston, TX

Mary’s Abby Girl RE MX MXJ NF – Mary Ondeck – Hudson, IL

Bel’ A Pep’R RA – Kim & Roger Burns – Boaz, AL

Josephine-A-Rooni RA CGC – Kristy Leech – Gunterville, AL

Marshall’s Dakota RA NA OAJ OF CGC – Michele Marshall – Las Cruces, NM

Novice Class

Frank N Stein RN NA CGC – Debra Hnath – Claremore, OK

Van Gogh Jones RN CA CGC – Stephanie Jones – Flint, TX

Briston’s Running Reata RN CA – Arwen Price – Versailles, KY

Dreamcatchers Little Levitt RN CGC – Gloria Reeves – Tyler, TX

Shameless Kid Cody RN MX MXJ NF CGCA – Kelly Castle – Clermont, FL

Shameless Poc-ket of Petunias RN OA OAJ CA CGC – Kelly Castle – Clermont, FL

Matilda Violet Dennis RN CA – Lauren Milam – Lexington, KY

Moves Like Jager RN – Philip Gerow – Versailles, KY