Search Menu

AKC National Tracking Invitational

AKC National Tracking Invitational

National-Tracking-Invitational-Sign-Past-Events
National-Tracking-Invitational-Bridge-Past-Events
National-Tracking-Invitational-Woods-Past-Events
National-Tracking-Invitational-Ribbons-Past-Events

AKC-National-Tracking-Invitational-Logo-2018Dates: October 6 & 7, 2018
Location: Bernheim Arboretum & Research Forest 2499 Clermont Road
Clermont, Kentucky 40110

News & Updates

The 2018 AKC National Tracking Invitational (NTI) was held on the grounds of the beautiful Bernheim Arboretum & Research Forest located in Clermont, KY on October 6 & 7, 2018. We are happy to announce the event will air on AKC.TV on December 8th & 9th at four different showings: 12:00pm, 3:00pm, 6:00pm, and 9:00pm. Set your DVRs to capture the event coverage!

AKC TV is an Internet-based broadcast Television Network providing viewers with a FREE Over-The-Air broadcast television experience on their TV and web-connected TV devices. With Live-TV-Channels you can watch online TV Streams – they are FREE, mobile friendly and support casting from PC, laptop or Mobile to your Chromecast. Live-TV-Channels lets you watch tv on your computer today, no Set-top-box needed, no login required.

More info about AKC TV, program guide and shows can be found on the AKC TV website. Click here.

Results

Team #1

Saturday, October 6, 2018

Judges ~ Meg Azevedo & Annette Cochrane

Track #1, Passed
Tracklayer, Alex Whitman
CT Vivace Gold Don’t Rust CD BN RA, Whippet
Owned by: CC Austin & U S James, Rochester, IL
Handled by: Ule James
Maps of Track #1

 

Track #2, Assisted
Tracklayer, Becky Johnson
CH CT Great Expectation’s Winifred Will Do! VCD1 BN RE HSAs HSBs HIAs KXAs FDC AXJ NF CGC TKP, Boxer Owned by: Reegan Ray & William Polonsky, Encinitas, CA
Handled by: Reegan Ray
Maps of Track #2

 

Track #3, Assisted
Tracklayer, Fran Smith
CT Irish Coffee Shades of Green II, a Beagle
Owned by: Bob Coffey & Patricia Sayles, Tuscola, TX
Handled by: Bob Coffey
Maps of Track #3

 

Track #4, Assisted
Tracklayer, Margi Lehnertz
CT Spindrift Gale Force II RN, English Cocker Spaniel
Owned by: Myron M Genrich Jr., Collins, WI
Handled by: Myron Genrich, Jr.
Maps of Track #4

 

Track #5, Assisted
Tracklayer, Rosanne Hatcher
CT CH Havenwood Benelli of Vogelhaus CDX RE JH, Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Owned by: Ruth M Vogel & Douglas R Reimann, Madrid, IA
Handled by: Ruth Vogel
Maps of Track #5

 

Track #6, Assisted
Tracklayer, Diane Tharp
CT Spice Twice Red Riding Hood, a Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: Theresa & Robert Coles, Surrey, BC Canada
Handled by: Theresa Coles
Maps of Track #6

 

Team #2

Sunday, October 7, 2018

Judges ~ Thomas Hacholski & Ken Barna

Track #1, Assisted
Tracklayer, Jane Craig
GCH CH CT L-Belle’s Pin It To Win It RE OA AXJ OF CAA BCAT DJ TLA, Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: Christine Edwards, Vista, CA
Handled by: Christine Edwards
Maps of Track #7

 

Track #2, Assisted
Tracklayer, Lisa Beever
CT Feather Downs Amazing Breath of Heaven TDU SWA SHDA, Labrador Retriever
Owned by: Carroll Dyer, Orlando, FL
Handled by: Carroll Dyer
Maps of Track #8

 

Track #3, Assisted
Tracklayer, Susan Smith
CT Sunset View’s Princess Hilda VCD RAE CDX AX OAJP NF OFP TDU, German Shepherd
Owned by: Karen Grikstas, Cambridge, WI
Handled by: Karen Grikstas
Maps of Track #9

 

Track #4, Assisted
Tracklayer, Fran Smith
CH CT Kanosak’s Xtratuf CDX VCD2 AX AXJ RN, Rottweiler
Owned by: Ronnie Bizer & Kent Hildebrand, Maple Park, IL
Handled by: Ronnie Bizer
Maps of Track #10

 

Track #5, Assisted
Tracklayer, Ann Keller
CT Griffin Fielding, All American Dog
Owned by: Maureen Fielding, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Handled by: Maureen Fielding
Maps of Track #11

 

Track #6, Assisted
Tracklayer, Cheryl Goldman
CT Sunset View’s Feisty Ann CDX PCDX TDU RA CGC, German Shepherd
Owned by: Karen Grikstas, Cambridge, WI
Handled by: Karen Grikstas
Maps of Track #12

September 24, 2018
Tracking Invitational Judges

Ms. Meg Azevedo, CA
Mr. Ken Barna, OH
Mrs. Annette Cochrane, WI
Mr. Walter O’Brien, IL

Emergency Judge Change –
Mr. Thomas Hacholski, TX will be replacing Mr. Walter O’Brien

TOP