Search Menu

AKC/USA World Agility Team

AKC/USA World Agility Team

2019 AKC/USA World Team       

Turku, Finland
September 19-22, 2019

For more info on the 2019 FCI World Agility Championship   https://www.awc2019.fi/

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE STREAM – https://www.awc2019.fi/shop/live-stream/ 

AKC/USA Agility World Team
Final Team Member Announcement
May 17, 2019

We are pleased to announce the dogs whose high level of performance at World Team Tryouts as well as other high profile events like the AKC Nationals has earned them a spot or an Alternate position on the AKC/USA Agility World Team for 2019. Congratulations to all of these wonderful handlers as well as to our first 9 Team Members that won spots at Tryouts!

Small Dogs Division

Marco Giavoni and BetNew Team Member
Britney Imhof and Bilbo
Carla McAlister and Wink
Deborah Yost and Tempest
Cassie Schmidt Bliss- Alternate

Medium Dogs Division

Marcy Mantell and StripeNew Team Member
Jennifer Crank and Swift
Abbey Beasley and Swindle
John Nys and Boss
Bonnie Opal and Edward- Alternate

Large Dogs Division

Sarah Baker and HopsNew Team Member
Kristie Moser and Mako
Luisa Lamore and Helios
Daisy Peel and Chispa
Laura Pryse and Daredevil- Alternate
Gwyn Friedl and Amigo- Alternate

 

AKC/USA Agility World Team
Short List Announcement
May 13, 2019

We are pleased to announce the dogs whose high level of performance at World Team Tryouts places them on the Short List of those teams that are being considered for a full or alternate position on the AKC/USA Agility World Team for 2019.

Congratulations to all of these wonderful handlers and their exceptional dogs!

Small Dogs Division
Giavoni, Marco Bet
Kaye, Kory Kaemon
Pinder, Jen Dayla
Schmidt, Cassie Bliss
Wnek, Michelle Olivia

Medium Dogs Division
Baker, Sarah Skeptic
Crank, Susan Speedo
Mantell, Marcy Stripe
Opal, Bonnie Edward

Large Dogs Division
Badamo, Maria Kenobi
Baker, Sarah Hops
Friedl, Gwyn Amigo
Kemna, Nancy Rave
Miller, Melanie Integrity
Pryse, Laura Daredevil
Rueschenberg, Kama Popeye
Snelleman, Desiree Cru
Terry, Robin Cassie
Tucci, Chris Jungle

Final decisions on team members and alternates will be announced Friday, May 17, 2019.

Congratulations to our first 9 team members who won their way onto the team!

LARGE DOG TEAM

From left to right –
Daisy Peel & Chispa
Luisa Lamore & Helios
Kristie Moser & Mako

MEDIUM DOG TEAM

Jennifer Crank & Swift
Abbey Beasley & Swindle
John Nys & Boss

SMALL DOG TEAM

Britney Imhof & Bilbo
Carla McAlister & Wink
Deborah Yost & Tempest