Search Menu

AKC European Open Agility Team

AKC European Open Agility Team

2023 European Open Team Tryouts
December 2-4, 2022 – Latrobe, PA

  • 9/30/22 – The AKC 2023 EOTT Premium List has been posted.
  • 9/26/22 UPDATED – Entries open Monday, October 3, 2022 @ 8am EST and shall close on Monday, November 14, 2022 @ 8pm EST. The premium list shall be posted by 10/3/2022.

 

Note: ISC Qs must be from dog’s international jump height.

AX/AXJ and Premier Qs  may come from the dog’s AKC measured jump height.

 

 

 

 

Photo Credits: Angie Benacquisto (photo by Angie Benacquito) and Chris Tucci (photo by Kris Seiter)

The 2022 FCI European Open was held  July 28-31, 2022 in Belgium, Opglabbeek, at the riding facility in Sentower Park.

 

The AKC/USA European Open Team had an exciting weekend at the event that was highlighted by Angie Benacquisto & NAC MACH2 Quicksilver Cherry On Top MXS PAD MJS PJD XF T2B (Sundae) winning the Gold Medal in Individual Small Dog.  This was in addition to their gold medal win in Individual Small Dog Jumping over 197 other small dog starters.  They are the 1st AKC/USA team member to win an Individual Gold Medal at this event.

In the Individual Medium Dog Jumping competition Chris Tucci and his dog MACH Raana Peekins MXB MJB (Raana)  won a Silver medal over 201 other starters.

This year also had a record number of Team USA going into the final round.  Finalists are determined by rankings based on combined Agility and Jumping scores.

Individual Finalists

Small

Angie Benacquisto & Sundae (All American)

Laura Dolan & Coos (Poodle)

Han Yu & Skye (Poodle)

Cassie Schmidt & True (Poodle)

Medium

Chris Tucci & Raana Peekins (All American)

Jenn Crank & Bee (Shetland Sheepdog)

Large

Perry DeWitt & Wit (Border Collie)

Team Finalists

Large Team

Roma Hunter and Sapphire, Kelsey Kirkpatrick and Endeavor, Sally Connell and Kit & Ana Kahn and Sachi

Large Team

Emily Klarman and Vanish, Perry DeWitt and Wit, Soshana Dos and Jam & Jessica Ajoux and Hallelujah

Medium Team

Abbey Beasly and Swindle, Jenn Crank and Bee, John Nys and Boss & Sarah Baker and Skeptic

Top 20 Placements

Large Team:

8th Place Team Agility – Roma Hunter and Sapphire, Kelsey Kirkpatrick and Endeavor, Sally Connell and Kit & Ana Kahn and Sachi

16th Place Team Agility – Emily Klarman and Vanish, Perry DeWitt and Wit, Soshana Dos and Jam & Jessica Ajoux and Hallelujah

Medium Team

4th  Place Agility –Christine Brew & Indi (Pumi), Deb Schulman & Trek (Poodle),  Ann Petrochko & Journey (All American),  Chris Tucci & Raana Peekins (All American)

9th – Agility/19th Jumping – Abbey Beasley and Swindle (Shetland Sheepdog), Jenn Crank and Bee (Shetland Sheepdog), John Nys and Boss (Shetland Sheepdog), Sarah Baker and Skeptic (English Cocker Spaniel)

Small Team

14th Jumping – Laura Dolan & Coos (Poodle), Marco Giavoni & Bet (Shetland Sheepdog) Britney Imhof & Bilbo (Papillion), Michelle Powers & Chibi (Parson Russel Terrier)

Medium Individual Jumping 

2nd – Christ Tucci & Raana (All American)

11th – Jennifer Crank & Bee (Shetland Sheepdog)

Small Individual Jumping

1st – Angie Benacquisto & Sundae (All American)

10th – Han Yu & Skye (Poodle)

Small Individual Agility

16th – Laura Dolan & Coos (Poodle)