AKC News

Press Center
More Headlines

Highlights from the August 2006 Board Meeting

(Friday, August 11, 2006)

New York, NY – Highlights from the August 2006 meeting of the AKC Board of Directors as follows:

  • The Board appointed members to all of the Trial Boards, effective September 1, 2006. The full list is included in the minutes for the August 2006 meeting.
  • The Nominating Committee, which is to nominate candidates for the AKC Board of Directors Class of 2011, was appointed as follows: Ann Wallin (Atlanta Kennel Club) Chair, Eddie Dzuik (National Beagle Club), Carl Gomes (Pacific Coast Boston Terrier Club), Dr. Sophia Kaluzniaki (Akita Club of America), Tommy Milner (Briard Club of America). Alternates: Ruth Crumb (Mount Vernon Dog Training Club), William Russett (Western Reserve Kennel Club).
  • The Irish Red and White Setter will be eligible to compete in the Miscellaneous Class, effective June 27, 2007.
  • The Beauceron will be eligible for AKC registration, March 1, 2007 and for competition in the Herding Group, effective June 27, 2007. There will be an open registry for the breed until February 28, 2010.
  • The Russell Terrier will be eligible to compete in Companion Events and in Earthdog Events, effective January 1, 2007.
  • The Water Test requirements for German Wirehaired Pointers and Weimaraners have been amended for both Hunting Tests and Field Trials, effective January 1, 2007, so that the Water Test may be a stand alone event.
  • The Sloughi will be eligible to compete in Lure Coursing Events, effective October 1, 2006.
  • The Junior Showmanship regulations are amended effective immediately, to provide for the offering of gift cards, non-redeemable for cash and Savings Bonds.

The following delegates were approved:

  • Betsy Bernhard, Stowe, VT, to represent Lake Champlain Retriever Club
  • Michael J. Connell, Las Vegas, NV, to represent Silver State Kennel Club
  • Catherine Diener Farrell, Westhampton, NY, to represent Riverhead Kennel Club
  • Sam Houston McDonald, Chester Springs, PA, to represent Bryn Mawr Kennel Club
  • Janis Lowy Mullin, Highland Park, IL, to represent Chicago Bulldog Club
  • Carol Myers, Jacksonville, FL, to represent Jacksonville Dog Fanciers Association
  • LTC John L. O’Connell, West Simsbury, CT, to represent First Company Governor’s Foot Guard Athletic Association
  • Nicklas G. Pisias, Corvallis, OR, to represent Chintimini Kennel Club
  • Nance Olson Skoglund, Mahtomedi, MN, to represent Gordon Setter Club of America