Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/10/2014 8:55 a.m.

Show Name:

Northern Neck K.C.(Thurs)

 

Location (City, State):

Fredericksburg,Va.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          9Jan13

Total Entry: 

745

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Gloria Geringer

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Setter

Ch Weymouths En Fuego

Jr. Showmanship

Judge NO CLASSES

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group

Judge  Robt Slay

1st:

English Setter

Ch Weymouths En Fuego

2nd:

Pointer

Ch Weimpoint Keep Smiling

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Steadmor’s Take A Gander

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Robin Crest Edelmarke Investigator

Hound Group

Judge  Nancy Bodine

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Legibach CaptainCrunch SW

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch Lacy’s I Do’t Give A Sit

3rd:

Whippet

Ch Charlamar Redcliffe  Now’s The Time

4th:

Basenji

Ch Reveille Trip The Light Fantastic

Working Group

Judge Robt Slay

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Allure Playing With Fire

3rd:

Leonberger

Ch AFeiner Eros

4th:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

Terrier Group

Judge  Dr Gerald Penta

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Crispy Legacy

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch Sanherpinc Poporopo At Teritails

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Bar Dan’s Wijifred Of  Altrincham

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch LAMZ Pirate’s Delight CA

Toy Group

Judge Joan Goldstein

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch KISA N Marlex Firestorm

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Beauty and Beat

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Krissey’s Savvy Jasper

Non-Sporting Group

Judge  Dr Gerald Penta

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

2nd:

Lowchen

Ch Paceaway Play It Again

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Ecco Lormi’s True Grit Of Dove-Cote

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch Diva’s Bastille My Heart

Herding Group

Judge: Dr Albert Bianchi

1st:

Collie - Rough

Ch Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

2nd:

Belgian Malinois

Ch Broadcreek’s Abbey Road

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Whisperwood ‘s Wild Horse

4th:

Bearded Collie

Ch Ha’Penny MiramarThe Fab Fawn

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge Nancy Bodine

 

Berger Picard

Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve CGC CM

 

Show Name:

MANATEE KC

 

Location (City, State):

BROOKSVILLE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

1/9/14

Total Entry: 

1306

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  ROBERT HUTTON

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Golden Retriever

CH. THE 1ST’S CALL FOR TRUMPS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: JEFFERY PEPPER

Best Junior:

KRISTEN O’BRIEN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  CARL LIEPMANN

1st:

Golden Retriever

17 CH. THE 1ST’S CALL FOR TRUMPS

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

7 GCH. NEXUS TOTAL ECLIPSE

3rd:

Brittany

15 GCH. RAINBOW SPLASH’S RUGGEDLY HANDSOME

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

14 CH. WYNDBOURNE NEVER SAY NEVER V DEPPE-HAUS

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  JEFFERY PEPPER

1st:

Saluki

15 GCH. BAHA PERSIAN OF INTEREST CD RN NA AXJ NF SC

2nd:

Afghan Hound

45 CH. REGIMES THRILLER OF ELMO

3rd:

Otterhound

7 GCH. ABEDEEN’SUNDER THE INFLUENCE

4th:

Beagle - 15"

12 CH. TASHTINS LOOKIN FOR TROUBLE

Working Group

Judge's Name: KENNETH BUXTON

1st:

Saint Bernard

15 GCH. JAMELLE’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA CGC RN

2nd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

9 GCH. DERBY’S TOAST WITH GUSTO

3rd:

Akita

9 GCH. TARDUST’S SEE YOU AT THE SHOW RN

4th:

Rottweiler

11 GCH. IVOSS SUPER FLASH

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: TERRY STACY 

1st:

Welsh Terrier

8 GCH. SHAIREAB’S BAYLEIGH MAID OF HONOR

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

24 GCH. CIARRAI’S BELTANE EMBERS

3rd:

Skye Terrier

7 CH. CRAGSMOORGOOD TIME CHARLIE

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

9 GCH. GARCINI RANGELS ROCK N ROLLA

Toy Group

Judge's Name: JOE WALTON

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

16 GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Pug

7 GCH. TUPELO P’NASH I AM THE GREATEST CAREVA

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

 21 CH. MILETREE CARNIVAL

4th:

Maltese

7 GCH. RHAPSODY N CHERUB’S OH SO HENRY

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:JOE WALTON

1st:

Standard Poodle

60 CH. DAWIN HEARTS ON FIRE

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

10 GCH. SHINE’S DECK THE HALLS

3rd:

French Bulldog

11 GCH. BANDOG’S MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

11 GCH. KAN SING’S TENZIN

Herding Group

Judge's Name:JACQUELINE STACY

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

9 GCH. WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

14 GCH. RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

65 CH. LIL BLESSINGS GINGERBREAD MAN

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

9 GCH. LUMITURPA ARVI

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:JEFFERY PEPPER

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

10 SIDEKICK’S BLACK DIAMOND

 

Show Name:

Kennel Club of Niagara Falls, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Hamburg, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Thurs. Jan. 9, 2014

Total Entry: 

740

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. James (Jim) S. Martin

Bearded Collie

GCH Classical’s My Turn

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

CH Dawin Wildrose Raisin’ The Stakes

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jo Ann Colvin

Best Junior:

Amanda Layser

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jo Ann Clivin

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Skypoint’s Our River Runs Free

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Cerise Celtic Thunder

3rd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sandpiper’s Castles In The Air

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH Blacfriar Seamus Mcgrath JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Rita A. Bell

1st:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH CCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

CH Foxfire Full Force Gale

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH RHill’s Total Knockout MS RN

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH Tioka’s American Ride

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Olga Gagne

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCH Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH ramahill Absolutes I Am Legend Of RW

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCH Glidden’s Lady Isabella

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

CH Kelview’s Crown Jewel V. Mueller

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ronald S. F. Mahon

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH Sheaman’s Son Of A Irshman

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Absolutely Signature

3rd:

Irish Terrier

CH Red Devil’s Irish, “Lucifers Fire”

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH Br’Er Fox Phillippa Of Hunterson

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ms Dianne P. Miller

1st:

Pug

CH Pocket’s Jato Jetliner

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH Pekekden PhD For Schuyler

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Piccadil’s Twist And Shout CD BN RN

4th:

Papillon

GCH Medina’s Luck Be A Lady Tonight

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Katona

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH Dawin Wildrose Raisin’ The Stakes

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH Thistledown Chautauqua Lace

3rd:

Schipperke

CH Hobbiton Chatelet Elijah

4th:

Bulldog

GCH Cherokee Legend Cowboy

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Olga Gagne

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Classical’s My Turn

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Keylis Prime Thyme

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH Chateau Blanc’s I’m Coyote Trouble VCD2 RAE HT AXJ NAP NJP OF CA

4th:

Briard

GCH Déjà vu Mia Chain Of Fools