Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/6/2014 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

GREATER DAYTONA DFA

 

Location (City, State):

DELAND,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

1/5/14

Total Entry: 

785

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  JANE FORSYTH

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. ASHDOWN’S TIME TO THRILL

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  JACQUELINE STACY

Best Junior:

EMMA SUNDERMAN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  TERRY STACY

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

9 CH. ASHDOWN’S TIME TO THRILL

2nd:

Irish Setter

10 CH. MILITZA’S MY CHERIE AMOUR

3rd:

Brittany

7 GCH. TRIUMPHANT’S AS GOOD AS IT GETS JH

4th:

Gordon Setter

8 GCH. HOLLYHUNT TAKE A CHANCE ON ME

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  STEVEN GLADSTONE

1st:

Whippet

8 CH. SPORTING FIELDS SHAMELESS

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

11 GCH. SPRING VALLEY’S JOJO

3rd:

Saluki

15 CH. BAHA PERSIAN OF INTEREST CD RN NA AXJ NF SC

4th:

Afghan Hound

11 CH. REGIMES THRILLER OF ELMO

Working Group

Judge's Name: DR. ROBERT SMITH

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

8 GCH. SKANSEN’S HAVANNAH

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

35 GCH. ALPHA’S MAGIC MAN CGC

3rd:

Samoyed

9 GCH. WHITE MAGIC’S SEASONED TRAVELER

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

8 GCH. ELKHART’S OPEN YOUR HEART

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  DR. ROBERT SMITH

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 GCH. CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

9 GCH. YARROW VENERIE TICKET TO RIDE

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

12 CH. BLUEBEARD’S BAILEY

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

8 GCH. DIABLOS QUEEN SOPHIE ANNE

Toy Group

Judge's Name: JANE FORSYTH

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

10 GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Papillon

18 GCH. WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

3rd:

Japanese Chin

9 CH. TOUCHE’S TOP HAT AND TAILS AT SAMSAKA

4th:

Italian Greyhound

12 CH. APPRAXIN BOBETT P FOR PERFECT

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:DR. ROBERT SMITH

1st:

Miniature Poodle

8 CH. LAVANDAIRE STORYBOOK DREAMS

2nd:

Standard Poodle

20 CH. DAWIN HEARTS ON FIRE

3rd:

Dalmatian

9 GCH. BRET D GABRIEL’S LOST ART CD BN RAE CGC

4th:

Keeshond

7 CH. TRUMPET’S PLAY ME GEZANG

Herding Group

Judge's Name:POLLY SMITH

1st:

Puli

8 GCH. CORDMAKER TOPSY TURVEY

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

16 CH. CONENTRY SWINGING ON A STAR

3rd:

Briard

9 GCH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

8 CH. LAMBLUV’S FUR EWE’R EYES ONLY

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: POLLY SMITH

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

9 SIDEKICK/S AMOUR DE BONAMI

 

Show Name:

Kennel Club Of Palm Springs (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Indio, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

01/05/2014

Total Entry: 

3509

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. John P. Wade

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Absolutely Talk Of The Town

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

Gch. Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Melinda L. Lyon

Best Junior:

  Christian Rutten

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Kenneth Buxton              520

1st:

Golden Retriever

Gch. Sandpiper’s Let Freedom Ring

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch. Clussexx Over Thew Legal Limit

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Gch. Javahill Surf2 An 8 Second Ride

4th:

Vizsla

Gch.Tamaron’s Tag You’re It

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Rosemary N. Green      618

1st:

Norwegian Elkhound

Gch. Aspenrepublik Into The Wind

2nd:

Bloodhound

Gch. Badgershill Muldoon Of Heather

3rd:

Basset Hound

Gch. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

4th:

Whippet

Gch. Bohem Swan Song

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Judith A. Brown               588

1st:

Alaskan Malamute

Gch. Peace River Silverice Summer Solstice

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Gch. Tiburon Arsenal

3rd:

Cane Corso

Gch. Campo’s Petros Zeus

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

Ch. Aristes Easy On The Eyes

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Peggy J. Haas                420

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Absolutely Talk Of The Town

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Roundtown Everyday Magic Of Maryscot

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Gch. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

4th:

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Pennaire Cash Game At Longvue

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Betty Regina Leininger         450

1st:

Affenpinscher

Gch. Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Gch. Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

3rd:

Pug

Gch. Moonstruck’s Smooth Sailing

4th:

Japanese Chin

Gch. Victory Spencer

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Roger S. Pritchard            389    

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Gch. Yu Kou’s Keep On Luvn U CGC

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Gch. Durandel Bella Donna

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Besitos Alegre Cielito

4th:

Boston Terrier

Gch. Naughty Norteno’s Clik Clik Bang

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Betty Jo Patrick                      306

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Gch. Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Gch. Take Aim’s Playing For Gryffindor

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

Gch. Kokopelli’s Sobe It

4th:

Beauceron

Gch. De Joie Du Chateau Rocher CGC

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:

 

American Hairless Terrier

 Wudnshu’s Noble Gift To Pentastar

 

Show Name:

Nolan River KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Glen Rose, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

1/5/14

Total Entry: 

1730

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Bradley Jenkins

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridge’s Risky Business

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pug

CH. Careva’s Boodelilious

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Rhonda L. Mink

Best Junior:

Jennifer Necker-Open Intermediate-English Setter

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Patricia Trotter # 161

1st:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Wingold’s Eagle Scout JH RN

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. Bowie’s Brown Twister SH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Paula Hartinger # 201

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Tamrick Heat Of The Night SC

2nd:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. Mirepoix’s Figgy Pudding

4th:

Ibizan Hound

CH. Serandida East So Bigstar

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana P. Cline # 248

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridge’s Risky Business

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Suphan’s Mr. Goodness

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Great Dane

Teulu’s Empress Vidia Of Sslynn V Strkeracres

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger R. Hartinger # 86

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Thunderwood’s First Robin Of Spring

2nd:

Skye Terrier

GCH. Solana Demolition Man

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Evalill Excalibur Gus

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Cuilinn Expresso Con Panna

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles E. Trotter # 259

1st:

Pug

CH. Careva’s Boodelilious

2nd:

Maltese

Ch. Rhapsody’s Someone Like You

3rd:

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH. Timeless Cottondale Pink Champagne

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Norman L. Patton # 258

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. Barbican As Sun On Snow

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Foxy Lady

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Gumbo’s Stargazing At Northern Lights

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger # 333

1st:

Border Collie

GCH. Tang Dynasty Rocky

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Neo’s Ego V Pearl

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Reverie Cameo

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana P. Cline

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Love That American Red White And Blue CM

 

Show Name:

Land O’Lakes Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

St. Paul, MN

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

1-5-14

Total Entry: 

1706

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Bivin 

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Lockenhaus Rumor Has It V Kenlyn

Reserve Best In Show

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Cambria’s Vraiment Parfait

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Bivin - 54

Best Junior:

Sherry Wuetherich – Open Senior – English Setter

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen - 387

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

Ch Beaufield’s Boundary Waters At Poole’s Ide

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Majestic Sweet Apple French Martini

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch Forever’s All Jacked Up

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Larry Sinclair - 176

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Ride My Ducati SW

2nd:

Greyhound

Ch Lorricbrook Royal Picture

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH We-Fuss Who’s At Riverrun

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH Citation’s First And Foremost

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Paul Willhauck - 316

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Cambria’s Vraiment Parfait

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch Gamegard I’LL Have Another V Braeside

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH Pouch Cove’s Seabrook Enough Said

4th:

Boxer

Inspiration’s Breath Of Heaven

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Joe Lobb - 117

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Cumhil Hell Raiser

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCH Dunham Lake’s Scout Master

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH Lil’Itch Steeplechase

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Shandalee Fireworks

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Larry Abbott - 229

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH LTO Prosperity

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Jadesilk Luv T’Auburn Locks

3rd:

Pug

Ch Pocket’s Jato Jetliner

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Huntwood’s Slick Moves

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Vicki Abbott - 167

1st:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Ha-Lee Kiki-Ari Captain Morgan

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Grandslam The Skipper

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Centurion Anticipation Charming Dalfield

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Ruttkay Maximus

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Janet Lobb - 230

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Lockenhaus Rumor Has It V Kenlyn

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Sundance Ringside Rumor

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Sonkist Eventing At The Emmys

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH Daybar For Your Eyes Only

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dougherty

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Zeus Of Olympus

 

Show Name:

Rubber City Kennel Club, Inc

 

Location (City, State):

Tallmadge, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun. Jan. 5, 2014

Total Entry: 

1,142

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark

Bloodhound

GCH Slessner’s International S’cess

Reserve Best In Show

 

Siberian Husky

CH Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. EmmaJean Stephenson

Best Junior:

Carly McNellie

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Charles L. Olvis

1st:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH Trystyn Statesman Cactus Blue

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sastya’s Eleven Eleven

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH Summits Front Page News

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

CH Blackgold In Cooper’s High Noon

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Houston Clark

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH Slessner’s International S’cess

2nd:

Saluki

GCH Starlite’s Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN

3rd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Foxfire Full Force Gale

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH Shalimar Fire By Desire

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles L. Olvis

1st:

Siberian Husky

CH Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

2nd:

Saint Bernard

GCH Glidden’s Lady Isabella

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

4th:

Boxer

GCH Brisbane “N” Blue Monday’s Diamonds Are Decadent

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Rodney E. Herner

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Joker Land’s Glacyka

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Action Spark Of The Devine CA

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Darwyn Bruhil’s Flying Circus

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Zigeunerjunge V.d. Schonen Bergen

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles L. Olvis

1st:

Pug

CH Warpug Black And Blue Reme

2nd:

Havanese

GCH Qbin’s Strictly Confidential At Enginuity

3rd:

Pomeranian

CH Animation’s Marina

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCH Tupelo Axel Rose BR

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. David  R. Miller

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH Cher Ami’s Toast With Remy Martin

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH Hillwood Dassin Too Darn Hot

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH Milin’s Emerson Tappin’ On The Bay CGC

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Jon R. Cole

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Copperridge’s Debonair CD RA

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

3rd:

Norwegian Buhund

GCH Kyon’s Bold Norseman

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

CH Rosebery Nobody Puts Baby Ina Corner

 

Show Name:

Clemson KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Pendleton, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

Jan. 5, 2014

Total Entry: 

877

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Nicholas Frost

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bulldog

Ch. Imperious HamItUp Southern Bell

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Nicholas Frost – 17 entries

Best Junior:

Gavin Reep – Open Intermediate - Newfoundland

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Susan St. John Brown - 158

1st:

Field Spaniel

GCH SandCape Pardon Me Boys

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Blu’Star’s Who Called The Cops

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch. Jazzin Tell Tail Heart

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Wynmoor Sweetgrass White Diamonds

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Jerry Watson - 104

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Leoralee’s Baywatch MW

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

3rd:

Whippet

GCH Karasar’s Masterpiece

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Camelot’s Ventura Adventura

Working Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Carmen Battaglia - 144

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Highlander’s Rumour Has It

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

Vykon’s Burn Notice

4th:

Boxer

Ch. Rummer Run’s Black Magic

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Peggy Lloyd - 77

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH Cicero’s Clash Of The Titans

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch. VIP’s Playtime Prince

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Sylon Bruce Of Ringmaster

4th:

Rat Terrier

Riverridge Sank Ur Battleship

Toy Group

Judge's Name: - Denny Mounce - 182

1st:

Italian Greyhound

GCH Donavin’s Caramel Macchiato 

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Te’Amo Love Happy Keeper

3rd:

Pomeranian

Ch. Char’s Seattle Slew For Triple Crown

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

GCH Burmack’s Highlander At Chesterfield

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ann Hearn - 112

1st:

Bulldog

Ch. Imperious HamItUp Southern Bell

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCH Glenleigh Gangs ‘N Roses

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Bob Slay - 100

1st:

Briard

Ch. Ne Orageux’s Flash Point 

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Briarbrook’s Nightline

4th:

Collie - Rough

Apple Valleys One Classy Lady At Keowee 

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Ann Hearn – 7 entries

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Gebeba’s Apple Betty