Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 10/28/13 8:42 a.m.

Show Name:

Sioux Empire KC

 

Location (City, State):

Sioux Falls, SD

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

10/25/2013

Total Entry: 648

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Vincent Grosso  

Boxer

Ch Nantess Caleno Numero Uno

Reserve Best In Show

 

Scottish Terrier

GCh Kingsview Just Ebony

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Toddie Clark

Best Junior:

Tanner Clark

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Judy Webb

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Nexus Total Eclipse

2nd:

Vizsla

GCh Jakras Flirtin With Fifty Shades

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Seaviews Too Busy Being Fabulous

4th:

Gordon Setter

Ch Schofield Here Comes The Ambassador

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Toddie Clark

1st:

Greyhound

Ch Lorricbrook Royal Picture

2nd:

Whippet

Ch Sporting Field In A Love Song

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch KKR Wake Up From The Dream

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh Aspens A Hard Act To Follow

Working Group

Judge's Name:Bob Shreve

1st:

Boxer

Ch Nantess Caleno Numero Uno

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCh Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast & Furious

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Holidays Singular Sensation

4th:

Newfoundland

GCh Pouch Cove Seabrook Enough Said

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Kathleen Grosso 

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh Kingsview Just Ebony

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Buchanan Focus Cat Ballou

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

GCh Epochs New York Minute

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Houston Clark

1st:

Pomeranian

GCh CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thoughts

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Istas Just The Way You Are

4th:

Pug

Ch Crevas Boodelicious

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Toddie Clark

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch Nordic Stars In The Nick Of time

3rd:

Bulldog

River Citys Maverick

4th:

French Bulldog

GCh Evergreens In White Dresses

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Paula Hartinger

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Margauxs Takes Two To Tango

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Sonkist Evening At The Emmys

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Castlewood Total Eclipse Of The Heart

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jpolie Victor Ludorum CC

 

Show Name:

Cen-Tex KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Austin, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

10/25/13

Total Entry: 

780

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Honey Anne Glendinning

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

Saluki

CH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Grace M. Fritz

Best Junior:

Samantha Niemeck-Open Senior-Belgian Sheepdog

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ronald H. Menaker # 89

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Winamere N Goldcamp Simply D’ Best

2nd:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

CH. Monthaven’s The Birdcage

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ralph J. Ambrosio # 107

1st:

Saluki

CH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Zen-Pahlavi You Ain’t Seen Nothing Yet JC

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

CH. Serandida East So Bigstar

4th:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

Working Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Beverly Capstick # 141

1st:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

2nd:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

GCH. Lucky Hit Bethany Beyaz Kumru

3rd:

Rottweiler

Blackwood’s Daryl’s Crossbow

4th:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. Drakyi Lion Of Judah

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. David A. Alexander # 74

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. Ciarrai’s Beltane Embers

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH. Patchwork’s Built To Last

4th:

Norwich Terrier

CH. Capability’s Hot Tin Lizzie

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Erika K. Moureau # 165

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. LTO Prosperity

2nd:

Maltese

GCH. Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

3rd:

Shih Tzu

CH. Zephyr Monogram Maybe Marilyn

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. Oakrose High N’ Mighty

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Grace M. Fritz # 93

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. Karina’s You Can’t Stop The Beat

4th:

Bulldog

CH. Dowat’s the Gladiator

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Danelle M. Brown # 96

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH. F Si A Ge Of Fu You Yuan Kennel

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Quiche’s Infinity And Beyond

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Ms. Grace M. Fritz

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Love That American Red White and Blue CM

 

Show Name:

QUEENSBORO K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD,  MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    10/25/13

Total Entry: 

630

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. ROBERT L. ROBINSON

Bloodhound

GCH. SOONIPI FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES MLH

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. DEL RICHARDS   1

Best Junior:

LAUREN HULL

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MR. JAMES M. FANKHAUSER   105

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Pointer

GCH. BOOKSTOR WILLY WONKA

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. TRIUPHANT’S AS GOOD AS IT GETS

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. FIREPOINT RIVERVIEW BEFORE THE PARADE PASSES BY JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. SHARON A. KROGH   64

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. SOONIPI FRIENDS ON LOW PLACES MLH

2nd:

Basenji

GCH. AKUABA N ELDORADO BETCHA BY GOLLY WOW!

3rd:

Whippet

GCH. ARTEMIS HYPNOTIC OPIUM SC

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

Working Group

Judge's Name:   MS. RITA J. BIDDLE ESQ.   136

1st:

Cane Corso

GCH. FIREHORSE FRANKLIN

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. TIBURON ARIEL BELLA DONA

3rd:

Komondor

GCH. QUINTESSENTIAL CHAUNCEY

4th:

Boxer

CH. SOUTH WILLOW BARRISTERS BIG LOVE

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  MR. DAVID M. KROGH   60

1st:

Irish Terrier

FLEET ST FIRE AND ICE

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. YARROW VENERIE TICKET TO RIDE

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

WINSOR’S SIRIUS SPARKS OF BAILE

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. ROCCO’S COLAR KING CARL XVI GUSTAF

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MS. MARJORIE A. TUFF   95

1st:

Havanese

GCH. FUZZY FARM QBIN WHO’S ON FIRST

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. KIMRO N SPIVAS SUPER TROOPER

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. MAPLEWOOD’S ACES AND EIGHTS

4th:

Pekingese

GCH. HONG TAO’S WALK THIS WAY

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MR. DAVID M. KROGH   73

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. VOGELFLIGHT’S “HONOR” TO PILLOWTALK

2nd:

Standard Poodle

MY DEER SERAPHIM JEWEL OF MAJESSA

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH. PECHE MIGNON SOUTHERN GENTLEMAN

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. SALISHAN STAR ON BOARD OF ELLESMERE

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  MR. DEL RICHARDS   53

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. FASHIONS GLAMOURUS GAL CGC

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. DEJA BLU THE ROALD LESS TRAVELED

4th:

Australian Shepherd

CH. TERRA-BLUE’S NATURAL PHENOMENON

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  MR. ROBERT L. ROBINSON

 

 

ENTRY ABSENT