Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 5/20/13 8:35 a.m.

Show Name:

Abilene KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Abilene, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

5/17/13

Total Entry: 

682

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Frederick N. Dewsbury

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

Reserve Best In Show

 

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Dr. Krista V. Hunt

Best Junior:

Kayla Wise-Open Senior-Italian Greyhound

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Dianne P. Miller # 80

1st:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

CH. Ehrenvogel Key To My Heart

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

Goldust’ss Tuscan Merlot CD JH

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Vanreel’s There Goes My Money JH CDX

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Frederick N. Dewsbury # 77

1st:

Whippet

CH. Starline’s Oxford Victim Of Love

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Maya’s Mockingbird

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

CH. Serandida’s East So Bigstar

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

CH. Icon’s One Man Wolf Pack

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana P. Cline # 83

1st:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

2nd:

Akita

GCH. Stardust’s See You At The Show RN

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. O’s Godiva Dark Demitasse

4th:

German Pinscher

GCH. Midernoch A Phortune Of Phranklin

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Letitia Bett # 63

1st:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn’s History In The Making

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

CH. M & M Macho Man

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. Wilane’s Sophisticated Lady

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine’;s Lonewof Whisky River

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Judy Webb # 98

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. Pinnacole Winters Feel The Fire

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH. Timeless Cottondale Pink Champagne

4th:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Fred C. Bassett # 97

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Finkkila’s Nalle Poika

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. Chitawee’s Jest In Case

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. R-Lee Sparkle Plenty

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Letitia Bett # 85

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. Tacara’s Racelon Rembrandt NA NAJ OF HIT

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

CH. Lone Run Paint Me Wicked RN HIC

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

4th:

Briard

Tia’s Fortune Cookie

 

Show Name:

LADIES K.A. OF AMERICA (1)

 

Location (City, State):

OYSTER BAY, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

       5/17/13

Total Entry: 

403

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. GARY L. ANDERSON

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

Reserve Best In Show

 

Samoyed

CH. MCMAGIC’S MOJO

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. LARRY BERG     1

Best Junior:

REBECCA FLOOD

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. LARRY BERG   86

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. STARFIELD’S ARMY STRONG V BUCKLEY JH

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. KOREAN CRYSTAL PALACE THE APPLE OF MY EYES

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. FRAKARI’S KOOL AS KIEFER

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH. CRIMSONACRE WIND CHIME

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA   29

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. THE MAGPIE’S SOPHISTICATED LADY

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. KULUTA ALONG THE WATCHTOWER

4th:

Greyhound

GRAND CRU TERRE BRUNE

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. CATHY H. DAUGHERTY   76

1st:

Samoyed

CH. MCMAGIC’S MOJO

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. MISTIC’S LONGFELLOW SERENADE

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. GUARDENIA’S SPLISH SPLASH

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. KALORA’S FALLEN ANGEL

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MS. JOCELYNE GAGNE   60

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. JOKER LAND’S GLACYKA FCI

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. TRUGRIP SUMMER DAYZ

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

ORION SOLAR FLARE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. PATRICIA NEMIROVSKY DE ALSINA    52

1st:

Papillion

GCH. WILDFIRE ON THE EDGE

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

CH. TUPELO AXEL ROSE BR

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. PICCADIL’S TWIST AND SHOUT BN CD

4th:

Shih Tzu

MARJA-TU CHU TEARING IT UP

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. JOCELYNE GAGNE   35

1st:

Bulldog

GCH. CHEROKEE LEGEND COWBOY

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH.. L’ETOILE’S IT’S ALL ABOUT ME

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. RINCHIN’S BLAZING BLACK IRON

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. WASSONG’S PRINCE ROYAL AT GAYLEWARD

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA   35

1st:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. CHATEAU BLANC’S I’M COYOTE TROUBLE VCD2 RAE HT AXJ NAP NJP OF CA

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. FASHIONS GLAMOUROUS GAL CGC

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

MERCURY’S SCENE STEALER