Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 5/10/13 8:32 a.m.

Show Name:

Columbus KC

 

Location (City, State):

Perry, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

May 9, 2013

Total Entry: 

951

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

Minature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Nancy Gallant

Best Junior:

Skyler Marschka

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Paula Hartinger

1st:

English Setter

GCh. Lochlomonds Wrapped Up In You

2nd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh. Pikkinokkas Lightning Bug

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh. Rosewater Babalu

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCh. Conquests This Is It

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joseph Gregory

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Sweetgrass Johan Tipper

3rd:

Greyhound

GCh. Grandcru Phelps Insignia

4th:

Beagle - 13"

Ch. Encores Rerun Of Roirdan

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Arley Hussin

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Snowmists Quidditch Seeker

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Shamrocks Fast Eddie D

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Belaluna Ferncliff Jackson

4th:

Mastiff

GCh. Lazy Ds Spartacus At Her Majestys Request

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch. Hjohoos Save Hjour Love For Me

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissys Savvy Jasper

3rd:

Pug

GCh. Capers Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Havanese

GCh. Yups Malibu Dream

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Mary Keast

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Motifs Hemingways Whiskey

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Tri-Point Chase Xtravagant Event

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCh. Marmas The Wizzard

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Joseph Gregory 

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Daisies N Dreams Master Sebastian

2nd:

Border Collie

GCh. Majestic Avatar Storm Warning

3rd:

Collie - Rough

GCh. Rainbows Rising Karma At Weston

4th:

Briard

GCh. Majestique Brave Heart