Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/25/13 8:15 a.m.

Show Name:

Oakland KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

March 23, 2013

Total Entry: 

1877

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Miss Dorothy MacDonald

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh. Vin-Melcas The Norseman

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Chuck Winslow

Best Junior:

Syndey Stone

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Kathryn Cowsert

1st:

Field Spaniel

Ch. Promenades Pay It Forward

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistle Stops Wind On The Water

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mountain View National Acclaim

4th:

Weimaraner

Ch. Simpatico Equal Justice

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert Frost

1st:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh. Vin-Melcas The Norseman

2nd:

Otterhound

GCh. Aberdeens Under The Influence

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. X’plorers Way To Goal

4th:

Harrier

GCh. Downhome Hitech Innovator

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. James Noe

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh. Chancellor Flirts High Flyin Gladiator

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Foxfires Tell Me About It

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh. Aristes Paint It Black

4th:

Newfoundland

GCh. Windhaven Shes The Real Cruz-Penelope

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. James Frederiksen

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh. Rosewoods OMG

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch. Kamagh Too Busy Bein Fabulous

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch. Regencys Play For Keeps

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Paulette DeLong

1st:

Pekingese

Ch. Oakhills Caught Red Handed

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCh. Xeralanes Just Face It

3rd:

Maltese

GCh. Richelieu Valentino

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Sandy Wheat

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch. PaRays Power & Privilege

2nd:

Bulldog

GCh. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch. Proctors Sundial Nu Revolution

4th:

Miniature Poodle

GCh. Rio Skyes Flashback

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Sharon Newcomb

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh.Zottels Shaggy Star

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh. Kokopellis SoBe It

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch. Take Aims Playing For Gryffindor

4th:

Beauceron

GCH. De Joie Du Chateau Rocher

 

Show Name:

Raleigh KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

March 23, 2013

Total Entry: 

1819

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Susan Godek

Minature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Bob Slay – 25 entries

Best Junior:

Jaclyn Smith – Open Intermediate – German Shepherd Dog

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Suzanne Dillin - 336

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwinds First Reign

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH PBJ’s Fearless

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. John Reeve-Newson - 242

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

4th:

Basenji

Ch. Jokuba C-Quest First Round Knock Out

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Bob Slay - 327

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH Rosewood’s Royal Flush

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Peter Green - 124

1st:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Joval Angel’s Whisper

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH True Blue Madonna

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Sylon Bruce Of Ringmaster

4th:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Jason Hoke - 323

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCH Tamarin Tarheel

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCH Starlight’s Sugar Daddy

4th:

Pug

GCH Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Lorain Boutwell - 232

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH Nuuktok’s Atka Inukshuk

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Overtops And The Winner Is

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Coco Vialette Robobull Hot Flash

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Kathleen Steen - 235

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Snowbelt Copy That!

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

 

Show Name:

NEW BRUNSWICK K.C. (2)

 

Location (City, State):

EDISON, NEW JERSEY

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR AND JAMES MITCHELL

 

Show Date:

       3/23/13

Total Entry: 

   1919

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   PAULA NYKIEL

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEKS IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. BANBURY BEDROCK BRIGHT STAR BRIGHT

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  CHAD HOWARD   34

Best Junior:

MORGAN CAMPBELL

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  JAMIE HUBBARD   394

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. LEGACY RANDOM TITLEIST

2nd:

Vizsla

CH. SZIZLIN AUTUMN’S JOY KAYA HAPPY TAILS

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. DAWNGLOW KNIGHT RIDER

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. WINDOR’S CARRIED AWAY

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  SUSAN ST. JOHN BROWN   186

1st:

Afghan Hound

CH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

2nd:

Basenji

GCH. KLASSIC’S SLAM DUNK

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. XO BELLINI

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH. KALAN’S LUCKY LAGER

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  RONALD H. MENAKER    333

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S CANDIE HAM OF PEBBLES’RUN

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

4th:

Akita

GCH. NAKODA’S MY BLUE HEAVEN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   ROSALIND KRAMER   181

1st:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. BANBURY BEDROCK BRIGHT STAR BRIGHT

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. HIGHWOOD’S WHIRLING DUN

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

CH. JOVAL IT’S MY TIME

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR SAVE ME A SPOT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  JORDON L. CHAMBERLAIN   246

1st:

Maltese

CH. TA-JON’S PAWSITIVELY PAWPARAZZI

2nd:

Havanese

GCH. FUZZY FARM QBIN WHO’S ON FIRST

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

BAYARD WENDY

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. DONAVIN’S CARAMEL MACCHIATO

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    JANET M. ALLEN   209

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH. DIVA’S BASTILLE MY HEART

2nd:

Schipperke

CH. DELMAER OFF THE HOOK

3rd:

Dalmatian

CH. CANAL-SIDE’S IMPERATOR

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. WILSON DIXON’S WD-40

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    LAWRENCE E. STANBRIDGE   282

1st:

Collie - Rough

GCH. DEVINWOOD A PERFECT STRANGER

2nd:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. HILLSIDE SPECIAL AND HAMAZING

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. LAMBLUV’S DAYTIME HUSTLER

 

 

Show Name:

Fort Worth KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Fort Worth, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/23/13

Total Entry:

2227

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Donavon Thompson

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Mark W. Hamilton

Best Junior:

Jarret Whorff-Open Intermediate-English Setter

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Linda M. Riedel #320

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH. Militza's Glamorous Attire

2nd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Emery's In The Midnight Hour

3rd:

Brittany

CH. Rainbow Splash's Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Ehrenvogel Say Cheese

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Donnelle Richards #382

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles of Jatara

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC GCH Mia's Bakhu Risky Business of Hallam RA VC

3rd:

Whippet

CH. Starline's Oxford Victim Of Love

4th:

Choose an item.

 

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. William Sahloff #422

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

3rd:

Newfoundland

CH. Numa's Cest La Vie Seabrook

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

CH. Otello Bruto

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Bruce R. Schwartz #245

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. High Mountain Everso In Command

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Thunderwood's First Robin Of Spring

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. Cumhil Hellraiser

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert E. Hall #318

1st:

Maltese

GCH. High Mountain Everso In Command

2nd:

Papillon

GCH. Involvo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Pug

GCH. Brazos River Not A Mystery

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. Oakrose High N'Mighty

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Peggy J. Haas # 242

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCH. Jidi The Great One At Rebelrun

3rd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Finkkila's Nalle Poike

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. Mytoys Epic Against The Wind

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Linda L. Robey #256

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Swinging On A Star

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. To-Jo's Sweet Tune Lanward

 

 

Show Name:

Peninsula Dog Fanciers Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Bremerton, WA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D'Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sat. March 23, 2013

Total Entry:

1,091

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn

Minature Schnauzer

GCH Allaruth Just kidding V Sole Baye

Reserve Best In Show

 

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Katie Effert

Best Junior:

Cassidy Furlong

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert J Shreve 204

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH Rush Hill's Drama'Geddon

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH Abbylane Tramore Above The Limit

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH Avalonsfirst I Am The One

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Jeannette M McGinnis 107

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Polo's Air Force One

3rd:

Basenji

CH Fopaw's Dlucks Moon Dance

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

CH Dontis I'm Just A Glitterbug At Drakken

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Warren D Hudson 219

1st:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Arsenal

3rd:

Rottweiler

CH Parisan's Stingray Of Riverridge

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

CH Vonberg's Prof I'm True To Form

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Judy Webb 64

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Allaruth Just kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Kingsview Just Ebony

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH Shasta N Sonship A Skip

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Doubloon's Extreme Play

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Terri Lyddon 165

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Koniki's Queen Of De Nile 4 Bellachi

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Carmas Betty Boop

3rd:

Papillon

CH Beele Vie Lookin' For Trouble

4th:

Shih Tzu

Jazzie's Takin It To The Limit

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Angela J Porpora 96

1st:

Lhasa Apso

CH Kumi Kian Strike A Pose

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

CH Island's Mystic Stella Blue

3rd:

Boston Terrier

Mtnview And Dorkays No Tell Motel

4th:

Bichon Frise

Aries Of Gallery Ready For Battle

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan 172

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Allegro Southern Charm

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH Sky Acres Flying Solo

3rd:

Collie - Rough

CH Darilyn's Legacy In Gold

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH Dragonjoy New Girl In Town