Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 6/7/13 10:05 a.m.

Show Name:

Lake County KC of No California

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

June 6, 2013

Total Entry: 

1616

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Vicki Abbott

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Vicki Abbott

Best Junior:

Marina Nagatani

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs.  Lisa Warren

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Simpatico Equal Justice

3rd:

Vizsla

GCh. HRQ Guess Who’s In Trouble

4th:

Brittany

GCh. Michs Mt Ready Aim Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. James Reynolds

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Thaons Wallstreet

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh. Quiet Creeks Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCh. Quest Rachel Alexandra Of Kerryarc

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCh. M & Ms Fear The Beard

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Cathy Daugherty

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Kenros Witching Hour

2nd:

Samoyed

GCh. Glacier White Moonlite Mist Chanel  No 5

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Steinhaus Maxim Courage

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCh. Framboise Something Ventured Something Gained

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Miss Virginia Lyne

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Absolutely Talk of The Town

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCh. Mchill’s HRH Prince Gizmo House of Gremlin

4th:

Cairn Terrier

Ch. Hjohoo’s Save Hjour Love For Me

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Darle Heck

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Victory Spencer

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Linshires Rolling Stone

3rd:

Papillon

GCh. Deannas See Spot Win

4th:

Pomeranian

GCh. CR Chase What Matters

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs.  Michelle Billings

1st:

Bulldog

GCh. Mytoys Epic AgainstTheWind

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. LeBulls El Morocco At LeCirque

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Del Zarzoso Salvame From Afterglow

4th:

Keeshond

GCh. Summerwinds Rumor Has It

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Robert Slay

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh. Stonepillars Steel Blu

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Bugaboos Picture Perfect

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Woodstocks Belle Starr

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

 

Show Name:

SAW MILL RIVER K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

YORKTOWN HEIGHTS, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   6/6/13

Total Entry: 

525

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. PEGGY J. HAAS

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S CANDIED HAM OF PEBBLES’RUN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. SHEILA .R BALCH     1

Best Junior:

ELIZABETH BRANKIN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. JAMES (JIM) S. MARTIN    192

1st:

Gordon Setter

GCH. SANDPIPER’S CASTLES IN THE AIR

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

3rd:

English Setter

CH. ARTIZOE KEELEY’S ECCENTRIC

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. SUNCOAST WIL-ORION ANTICIPATION

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. CHRISTINE E. CALCINARI   38

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. MATA HAURI RUBY RED BEEZ

4th:

Whippet

SHAMASAN BOHEM BREEZING UP

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SHEILA R. BALCH   121

1st:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S CANDIED HAM OF PEBBLES’RUN

2nd:

Akita

GCH. HIKAY’S WITCH WITH ATTITUDE

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CNSAND ARDANWOOD WHITEWASH THE FENCE FOR ME

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   DR. MICHAEL J. WOODS   56

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

3rd:

Irish Terrier

7CH. GINGERBREAD’S DARK AND STORMY

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. ASHGATE U.S. GREAT EXPECTATIONS

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   DR. MICHAEL J. WOODS   42

1st:

Maltese

GCH. RICHELIEU’S HERE COMES TROUBLE AGAIN

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. BLYTHEWOOD GOLDEN WARRIOR

3rd:

Pug

CH. SUTTON’S BORN TO FLY

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH. MAYFIELD EVA GABOR

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. RALPH (SONNY) AMBROSIO  41 

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH. ERIN’S I’M YOUR MAN

2nd:

Chow Chow

CH. UNITED’S LIGHT MY WORLD

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER POINT BREAK

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. RINCHEN’S BLAZING BLACK ICON

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. RALPH (SONNY) AMBROSIO   29

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. GRANDGABLES THE FRAT BOY

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

3rd:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT