Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/8/13 11:59 a.m.

Show Name:

Ventura County Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Ventura, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

07/07/2013

Total Entry: 

2323

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Sandra Weldon

Best Junior:

  Cameron Henson

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Paula Nykiel              283

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistle Stop’s Wind On The Water

3rd:

English Setter

GCH Sagebrush’s Simply Irresistible

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Caran’s Days Of Future Passed CD OAJ

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Monica Canestrini        315

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Basenji

GCH Jasari-Sukari Win Tin Tin

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Walmar-Solo’s IOU SL

4th:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Col. Jerry Weiss         505

1st:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Peace River Silverice Summer Solstice

2nd:

Akita

GCH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Seacrest’s I’m Not What You Think

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Tevro D’Vine Queen Of Hearts

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Charlotte Patterson               118

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

CH Hjohoo’s Save The Hjour Love For Me

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Waiterock Jack Falstaff

4th:

Airedale Terrier

Ch. Penaire’s Chip Leader At Longvue

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Marcie Dobkins             302

1st:

Silky Terrier

GCh. Karisma Heart And Soul

2nd:

Papillon

GCh. Brevette Kid Incredible

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCh. Smash JP Winning Ribbon

4th:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. SunjataSierravue Hautedammit

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. James Fredriksen             288

1st:

Miniature Poodle

GCH Durandel Bella Donna

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH Summerwind’s Rumor Has It

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

GCh. Players Palermo

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCH Karmel’s Banana In Pajamas

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Ruby Hertz           271

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Woodstock’s Belle Starr

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington’s Artful Dodger

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh. Kokopelli’s Xobe It

4th:

Briard

GCH Deja Vu Mia Cake Walk

 

Show Name:

NAUGATUCK VALLEY K.C. (2)

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

      7/7/13

Total Entry: 

1554

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. LARRY BERG

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. LINDA TAYLOR-KNIGHT

Best Junior:

MEGAN LIVINGSTON

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  COL. JOE B. PURKHISER   324

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH. SNADPIPER’S CASTLES IN THE AIR

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. CHESASTAR HUDSON BAY RN

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. FIREPOINT RIVERVIEW BEFORE THE PARADE PASSES BY JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. RITA J. BIDDLE, ESQ.    166

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THE ROUGH MAGIC SC

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

3rd:

American Foxhound

CH. KIARRY’S BACK IN THE SADDLE

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. LEGIBACH CPATAIN CRUNCH SW

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MS. BONNIE LINNELL CLARKE    331

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Akita

GCH. HIKAY’S WITCH WITH ATTITUDE

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. CAMBRIA’S VRAIMENT PARFAIT

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH. ROSEWOOD’S ROYAL FLUSH

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MS. DOROTHY B. TAYLOR   144

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. INVERCREST SURELY WHY NOT

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. ASHGATE U.S. GREAT EXPECTATIONS

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MS. MARGARET A. REED   220

1st:

Pug

GCH. FOURSQUARE I’LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. HALLMARK JOLEI BELLS WILL BE RINGING

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. KIMRO’S N SPIVAS SUPER TROOPER

4th:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. SUSAN M. CARR   191

1st:

Standard Poodle

 

CH. ALE KAI HILLWOOD CELEBRATION

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH. BELLA RIDGE IMPERIALE SHADY HARBOR MAFIA CAMPCOVO

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. WINDEMERES MYSTIFY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. PATRICIA (PAT) HASTINGS   160

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. CHATEAU BLANC’S I’M COYOTE TROUBLE  VCD2 RAE HT AXJ NAP NJP OF CA

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. KARIZMA’S IKE OF EDALE

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CH. TRYSOR’S WINNING COLORS

 

Show Name:

Ann Arbor Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Monroe, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun. July 7, 2013

Total Entry: 

1,690

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Ms. Debra Thornton 

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Reserve Best In Show

 

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jason Hoke

Best Junior:

Lucinda Napoli

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Marl E Threlfall  383

1st:

Brittany

GCH Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX MX MXB MXJ MJB XF

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Cerise Dixieland Duchess

3rd:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH Riverwatch Grand Illusion

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Infinity’s Itsy Bitsy Spider

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Sharon Sakson  274

1st:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

2nd:

Saluki

GCH Quanmarra Thonolan

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH Lehigh-Darkwynd Flora

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH Beachside Dox Havana Daydreaming V Leoralees

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Patti Widick Neale  307

1st:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Newfoundland

CH Pouch Cove’s Seabrook Enough Said

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCH Newcastle’s Blame It On The Sun

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Avatars Smooth Criminal

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Fred c. Bassett  99

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldstand’s Columbus

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Shandalee Fireworks

4th:

Scottish Terrier

Roundtown First Lady Of Maryscot

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott  237

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Trios Big Shot

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

CH Rustic Lane Still Waters Run Deep

4th:

Papillon

GCH Domino Clearlake Raise The Bar

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Eugene Blake  174

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D N Engine Co To The Rescue

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH By Request Bon Mot

3rd:

Lowchen

CH Laser Kiji No Way No How

4th:

Schipperke

CH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Fred. C. Bassett  158

1st:

Bearded Collie

CH Daybar For Your Eyes Only

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

3rd:

Briard

CH Déjà vu Pomme Despair Came Knocking

4th:

Icelandic Sheepdog

GCH Vinlands Leifur

 

Show Name:

Trinity Valley KC

 

Location (City, State):

Dallas, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

7/7/13

Total Entry: 

1883

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Marjorie A. Tuff

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

Reserve Best In Show

 

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Joyce A. Vanek

Best Junior:

Taylor Scott-Open Intermediate-Bloodhound

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman # 284

1st:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Winamere N Goldcamp Simply ‘D’ Best

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Emery’s White Out

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH. Conquest’s This It It!

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Debra Cozart # 215

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Saluki

GCH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. Osiris Cowboy Cassanova

4th:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Clay Coady # 284

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Neapolitan Mastiff

CH. Otella Bruto

3rd:

Akita

GCH. Stardust’s See You At The Show

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Judith V. Daniels # 223

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forwad

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. True Blue Madonna

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. Tomar’s Captain Kirk

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Dana L. Plonkey # 326

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCH. Oakridge High N’ Mighty

4th:

Japanese Chin

Powder River’s Oops A Daisy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Joan Goldstein # 266

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Finnkila’s Nalle Poika

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Joyce A. Vanek # 238

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

Puli

CH. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Lambluv The Show Must Go On Four Ewe

 

Show Name:

Greater DeKalb Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

DeKalb, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

7-7-13

Total Entry: 815

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Kent Delaney 

Whippet

Ch Bo-Bett’s Quick Pick

Reserve Best In Show

 

Papillon

GCH Involo The King Of Pap

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Kent Delaney - 21

Best Junior:

Chase Koetter – Master Class - Papillon

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Arley Hussin - 121

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Aerden’s Pretty In Pink JH

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Albridens The Show Must Go On

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Winfree’s Imprint On Barkshire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Kent Delaney - 68

1st:

Whippet

Ch Bo-Bett’s Quick Pick

2nd:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Daybreak’s Bewitching Blossom W

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Manahound Hard Dive @ RKNTooker

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 194

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Jaroe Legend Of Irish Spirit

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

Ch Sno Quest’s For The Holy Grail

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark - 80 

1st:

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Pants On Fire

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

3rd:

Bull Terrier - White

GCH Global Mighty White At Kilacabar

4th:

Russell Terrier

Ch Appassionato Jp Monamour’s Star

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark - 112 

1st:

Papillion

GCH Involo The King Of Pap

2nd:

Maltese

GCH Maltangel Heavenly Vision

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Baliwick Honey Boo Boo

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sandy’s Babes Tradewinds As Ever

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Arley Hussin - 81  

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Litilann’s Showtime

2nd:

Chow Chow

Flamingstar The Lion King

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

4th:

Miniature Poodle

Glen-Kell’s Brightness And Light

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Arley Hussin - 97  

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

HR Penny From Heaven’s Gait

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv’s Street Of Dreams CD BN RA

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCH Wyndlair Cherokee Vindication

 

Show Name:

Sedalia KC

 

Location (City, State):

Sedalia, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

7/7/2013

Total Entry:884

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Jack Ireland

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

Reserve Best In Show

 

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Foxbend Color Me More

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Peggy Beisel McIlwaine

Best Junior:

Grace Freeman

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Bob Shreeve

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Kan Points Makin The Chase

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch Clussexx Freddie The Frog

3rd:

Vizsla

Ch Everedis Copper Top

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch Argos Son Seeker

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Susan St John Brown 

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCh Elmos Martian Chronicles

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Daniel Boone Pelaez

4th:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

Ch Stackem Ups Broadway Mistress

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray Morgan

1st:

Bullmastiff

Ch Newcastles Cutting Edge

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh Sketchbook Smarty Jones

3rd:

Great Dane

GCh Lobatos Caught Red Handed

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh Valkyries Funny Girl RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Bob Shreeve

1st:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Foxbend Color Me More

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh Kingsview Just Ebony

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Arden High Mtn Adventurer

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Tom Touzel

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh Xelas Party Hat

2nd:

Pug

GCh Belaires Special Agent Leroy Jethro Gibbs

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Shorepointes Buddy Dazzler

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Exmoors Epitome

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Susan St John Brown 

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch Nustar Dolly Pardon Me Boys Im Here

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Vic Toris Love Letters

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCh déjà vu Im The Prince

4th:

Bichon Frise

Ch Cher Amis Toast With Remy Martin

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Peggy Beisel McIlwaine

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluvs Live The Dream