Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/8/13 12:25 p.m.

Show Name:

Santa Maria Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Ventura, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date: 

07/06/2013

Total Entry: 

2348

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Carl J. Anderson

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Poodle

GCH Durandel Bella Donna

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: 

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Gregory Anderson           291

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Sagebrush’s Simply Irresistible

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Woodland Casablanca

4th:

Brittany

GCH Mich’s Mt Ready Aim Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton                 346

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Thaon’s Wallstreet

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

4th:

Basenji

GCH Jasari-Sukari Win Tin Tin

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Paul Willhauck              527

1st:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Honor’s Promise Of The Future

2nd:

Akita

GCH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Maxl’s Stay Gold

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Roseknoll Sunny Benjamin

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan          119

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Waiterock Jack Falstaff

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

CH Hjohoo’s Save The Hjour Love For Me

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Bonsai Winning Colors At Bullikountry

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola              327

1st:

Maltese

CH Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

CH Paragons Sharp Dressed Man At Greengates

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH Tamarin Tarheel

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Sandy Wheat                 311

1st:

Miniature Poodle

GCH Durandel Bella Donna

2nd:

French Bulldog

CH Imagine Golden’s French Gentleman

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH Summerwind’s Rumor Has It

4th:

Lhasa Apso

CH Rufkins Monarchs Love Bytes

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Ralph Ambrosio                289

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Woodstock’s Belle Starr

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Wigglesworth Thriller

3rd:

Briard

GCH Deja Vu Mia Cake Walk

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH Kokopelli’s Sobe It

 

Show Name:

FARMINGTON VALLEY K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    7/6/13

Total Entry: 

1724

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   DR. JOHN V. IOIA

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. DEBBIE STUDWELL

Best Junior:

KATHERINE MENCHES

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. ROBERT H. SLAY   382

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WINDY RIDGE KOBALT MIDNIGHT EXPRESS

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. TRIUMPHANT’S AS GOOD AS IT GETS JH

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH. NORTHWINDS FIRST REIGN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. PATRICIA V. TROTTER   174

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH. RAQUEL WELCH OF MALABO APD

3rd:

Basset Hound

CH. TOPSFIELD-SNACHU BIBIDY-BOBIDY-BOO

4th:

Whippet

CH. SPORTING FIELDS HEAVENLY BODY

Working Group:

Judge's Name: COL. JOE B. PURKHISER   367

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. CAMBRIA’S VRAIMENT PARFAIT

3rd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. PAINTED MTN OLIVER TWIST OF FATE

4th:

Komondor

GCH. QUINTESSENTIAL CHAUNCEY

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. JUDY WEBB   152

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. FOXJAR ABSOLUTELY AWESOME

4th:

Bull Terrier - White

CH. WINSOR AND LEGACY MOJO RISING

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MS. BONNIE LINNELL CLARKE   233

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH. HALLMARK JOLEI BELLS WILL BE RINGING

2nd:

Pug

GCH. ANDI ADONIS

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

4th:

Pekingese

GCH. HOONG TAO’S WALK THIS WAY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. JOE C. WALTON   221

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. ALE KAI CELEBRATION

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH. BELLA RIDGE IMPERIALE SHADY HARBOR MAFIA CAMPCOVO

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. WILSON-DIXON’S WD-40

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. TOM HALE    175

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. KARIZMA’S IKE OF EDALE

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. PROPWASH PERIGEE MOON

4th:

Border Collie

GCH. BORALACE FLASH N DASH

 

Show Name:

Ann Arbor Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Monroe, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sat. July 6, 2013

Total Entry: 

1,795

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Patti Widick Neale

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCH By Request Bon Mot

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Pamela DeHetre

Best Junior:

Carolyn Kellerman

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms Carol S. Brown   402

1st:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity JH

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX MX MXB MXJ MJB XF

4th:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH Riverwatch Grand Illusion

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Barbara G. Pepper   301

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

Grandgables Ms French Kiss

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Dimond’s Raising Hope

3rd:

Saluki

GCH Starlite’s Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN

4th:

Basenji

GCH Meisterhaus Happy Hour At Signet

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Debra Thornton  318

1st:

Newfoundland

CH Pouch Cove’s Seabrook Enough Said

2nd:

Boxer

CH Airaf Sa Uncas

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Avatars Smooth Criminal

4th:

Siberian Husky

CH Snomist’s Quicksilver Speigas

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Kenneth M, McDermott   112

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldstand’s Columbus

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Shandalee Fireworks

4th:

Scottish Terrier

CH Rose’s Wild Wind Heavenscent

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Fred c. Bassett  231

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Yup’s Malibu Dream

4th:

Brussels Griffon

CH Hilltop’s Watch Me Now

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Connie S Clapp  182

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH By Request Bon Mot

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH Foxfair Essex

4th:

Shiba Inu

CH Sunojo’s Raff Out Loud

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Janina K. Lauran   183

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

2nd:

Collie - Rough

Kenmoor Charismatic Gentlemen

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH New Dawn’s Instant Replay

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Chargany’s Voyageur

 

Show Name:

Texas KC

 

Location (City, State):

Dallas, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

7/6/13

Total Entry: 

1964

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Clay Coady 

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ronald H. Menaker

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ronald H. Menaker # 289

1st:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Winamere N Goldcamp Simply ‘D’ Best

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. Tamaron’s Tag You’re It

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper # 244

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH.  Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Saluki

GCH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH. Taryn Hickory Hollow

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. Vinla-Cabaret Gold Standard

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Brian Meyer # 302

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Boxer

CH. Jokar’s N Happy Tail’s Fergalious

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Hemlock’s Jack Of Hearts RA CGC

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Cindy Meyer # 240

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. True Blue Madonna

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn’s History In The Making

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. Tomar’s Captain Kirk

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman # 320

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

2nd:

Shih Tzu

CH. Krissy’s Savvy Jasper

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

4th:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Debra Cozart # 278

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Finkkila’s Nalle Poika

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

4th:

Bichon Frise

GC. Saks Winning Card

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William Usherwood # 239

1st:

Puli

CH. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH. Tang Dynasty Rocky

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

 

Show Name:

Jefferson City MO KC

 

Location (City, State):

Sedalia, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

7/6/2013

Total Entry:925 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Tom Touzel

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-Colored

Sugarfrance Shasta Sunshine

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Bob Shreve

Best Junior:

Daniel Pine

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray Morgan

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

Sugarfrance Shasta Sunshine

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Kan Points Makin The Chase

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Argos Son Seeker

4th:

Vizsla

Ch Everedis Copper Top

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Jack Ireland  

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh Houndwalkers Sebastian of the Groves

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCh Elmos Martian Chronicles

4th:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

Ch Stackem Ups Broadway Mistress

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Jack Ireland  

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Blue Max Pretty Woman V Encore

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch Alpine Mtn Romulus

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCh Kilykas Three Sheets At Aegir RN

4th:

Great Dane

GCh Lobatos Caught Red Handed

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Peggy Beisel McIlwaine

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Nilefoxx Taylor Made

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Foxbend Color Me More

4th:

Border Terrier

GCh Otley Gen J Logan

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Susan St John Brown 

1st:

Chinese Crested

Ch Déjà Vu I Want To Talk About Me

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCh Pollacks Trace

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Terri Lyddon

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Raziel Shes a Star For Juniper

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Cher Amis Toast With Remy Martin

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Stonehaven Esperitu Isabella De Ivoss

4th:

Dalmatian

GCh Insinia Indygeaux Dotts

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Bob Shreeve

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road

 

Show Name:

Upper Marlboro K.C.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship,Md.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          6July13

Total Entry: 

1389

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Paula Hartinger

Samoyed

ChM c Magic’s Majo

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pug

Ch Hill Countyr’s Tag I’m It

Jr. Showmanship

Judge P.Levi Marsman

Best Junior:

 Samantha Hiser

Sporting Group:

Judge:  Chas Olvis

1st:

Irish Setter

Ch Cimsonacre Wind Chime

2nd:

German Shortaired Pointer

Ch Stelor’s Royalty Remembered

3rd:

Golden Retriever

  Sunkota’s Natural Selection

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Foxwoods Dublin Diva

Hound Group:

Judge Bonnie Threlfall

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Raydachs Ride My Ducati SW

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch Somerri Dunharrow’s Dynamo

4th:

Basenji

Ch Reveille Trip The Light Fantastic

Working Group:

Judge: Nancy Liebes

1st:

Samoyed

ChM c Magic’s Mojo

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

3rd:

Rottweiler

  Excellence Von Hobson

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Ch Nox’s  George Bailey’s Irish Cream

Terrier Group:

Judge  Roger Hartinger

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe’s Thunder  Rd At Burberry

2nd:

Russell Terrier

Ch Rivendell’s Tinker Toy

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Deerhaven  Hez Justin Kredible At Orion

4th:

Welsh Terrier

Ch Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Toy Group:

Judge   Elisabeth Muthard

1st:

Pug

Ch Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch Bayard Wendy

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Grantilley Galaxy Moon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Janet Sinclair

1st:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Ta Sen Westgate On A High

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane

4th:

Schipperke

Ch Aned’s  Guillaume

Herding Group:

Judge   P.Levi Marsman

1st:

Briard

Ch Deju Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Imp-Cen Diamonds Are Forever

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Dunhill Locomotion

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Riverside Get Over It

 

Show Name:

Greater DeKalb Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

DeKalb, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

7-6-13

Total Entry: 834

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Desmond Murphy 

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 19

Best Junior:

Amber Leonard – Mater Class – Longhaired Dachshunds

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark - 117

1st:

English Setter

GCH Aerden’s Pretty In Pink JH

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Albridens The Show Must Go On

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OA OAJ

4th:

Golden Retriever

Dichi Summit Blown Away

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 70

1st:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Kamada’s New York Minute

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Manahound Hard Dive @ RKNTooker

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Daybreak’s Bewitching Blossom W

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Arley Hussin - 195

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Jaroe Legend Of Irish Spirit

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Wyndrift’s Steal Your Heart Away CD BN RE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Desmond Murhpy - 81 

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

2nd:

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Pants On Fire

3rd:

Bull Terrier - White

GCH Global Mighty White At Kilacabar

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH Aragon’s Ruffin It At Honeytree

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Erika Moureau - 125 

1st:

Maltese

GCH Maltangel Heavenly Vision

2nd:

Papillon

GCH Involo The King Of Pap

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sandy’s Babes Tradewinds As Ever

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH Tab’s Scootin’ Boomer Of Storm

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 86  

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Litilann’s Showtime

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther’s Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH KJ’s Dream Date

4th:

Bichon Frise

Ch Heights Fashionista

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark – 93\  

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH Wyndlair Cherokee Vindication

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

Chancery’s Mon Ami

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH Stonewall’s Let’s Make It A Double