Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/19/13 9:20 a.m.

Show Name:

Greenville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greenville, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

Feb. 15, 2013

Total Entry: 

1284

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dorothy Dalton

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Dorothy Dalton – 20 entries

Best Junior:

Kylie Soafer – Open Senior – Great Dane

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Gloria Geringer - 272

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Edgewood Devilish Design

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Saranac Toblerone

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH Unity’s Bzyfeet Laverne Defazio

4th:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH Bear Hug Fire In The Hole JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Anne Savory Bolus - 139

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Borzoi

Ch. Kansai’Z Windsheer K-C Xbox

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Legacy Busch’s Bold And Brave

4th:

Basenji

Ch. Jokuba C-Quest First Round Knock Out

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Peter Baynes - 230

1st:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Avalon Bey’s Little Bit Of Thunder

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH D’s Remember When

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Jay Richardson - 129

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Russell Terrier

Ch. Goldsand’s Billie Jean

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Connacht A Ha’Penny Will Do

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Harewood Foxcove Gunpowder And Lead

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Barbara Alderman - 190

1st:

Pug

GCH Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy’s Savvy Jasper

4th:

Papillon

GCH Fenice Le Beaudreaux

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Maralyn Busse - 169

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch. Wilson-Dixon’s WD-40

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH Sheridan Proud Spirit

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH Padow’s Twilight Embrey In A New Moon At Asans

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    David Bolus – 155

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Woodsides Lacy

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Nitestar’s Unchained Mel-O-Dee

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH Buzzards Red Commander Tucker

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCH RivRoc Lycm Own Dream BSnatch Rsndog

 

Show Name:

Plum Creek Kennel Club of Colorado (1)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02/15/2013

Total Entry: 

2106

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. JON R. COLE

Chow Chow

CH. GCH. DREAMLAND’S WANNA BE A BILLIONAIRE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pomeranian

AC DYNASTY DREAM WORKS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  DR. DALE D. SIMMONS

Best Junior:

  HANNAH BLAKE

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. EVA E. BERG                                  382

1st:

Brittany

CH. GRCH. RAINBOW SPLASH’S RUGGEDLY HANDSOME

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. CH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDIES

3rd:

Spinone Italiano

GCH. CH. AMICO PELOSO’S DOUBLE DARE YOU

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. HIL-N-DON & CANYONWOOD SEEMORE OF ME

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. ALBERTO BERRIOS                           236

1st:

Harrier

GCH. CH. DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Basset Hound

CH. GCH. TOPSFIELD-SANCHU EENIE MEENIE MINEY MOE

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

CH. GREYPLUME’S SHADES OF GREEN

4th:

Whippet

GCH. CH. BOHEM BIANCA OF JUBILEE SC.

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. JUDITH A. BROWN                            440

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. CH. SZUMERIA’S WILDWOOD SILVER SIX PENCE

2nd:

Akita

CH. GCH. STARDUST’S SEE YOU AT THE SHOW RN

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH. CH. CHANCELLOR HIGH FLYIN’ GLADIATOR

4th:

Bullmastiff

NEWCASTLE’S CUTTING EDGE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. ROBERT E. HUTTON                          146

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. CH. KRUSE’S HIGH INTEREST

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH. CH. DOUBLOON’S EXTREME PLAY

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. CH. DYTONA VIP

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. HIGH MTN EVERSO SMOOTH

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. NORMAN L. PATTON                         191

1st:

Pomeranian

AC DYNASTY DREAM WORKS

2nd:

Maltese

CH. GCH. SCYLLA’S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

3rd:

Pug

GCH. CH. WINSOME-NIRVANA-BLAQUE TRIPLE PLAY

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. CH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. EUGENE BLAKE                                274

1st:

Chow Chow

CH. GCH. DREAMLAND’S WANNA BE A BILLIONAIRE

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. CH. VAJE’S JETHRENE BODINE

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. CH. MYTOYS EPIC AGAINST THE WIND

4th:

Schipperke

GCH. CH. BONCHIEN CEDRIC THE ENTERTAINER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. DALE D. SIMMONS                            286

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

BUGABOO’S PICTURE PERFECT

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. GCH. THUNDERHILL’S APPLE BOTTOM JEANS

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. CH. KOKOPELLI’S SOBE IT

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. CH. AUBREY’S TAILS OF MYSTERY CGC

 

Show Name:

LAKELAND-WINTER HAVEN KC

 

Location (City, State):

LAKELAND,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/15/13

Total Entry: 

1050

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   DR. SOPHIA KALUZNIACKI

German Shepherd Dog

GCH WOLF CREEK  GALAXY OF MERIVERN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bluetick Coonhound

GCH CHARWIN FAIRMONT SWEET SOCIETY BLUE SNUFF

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  DR. SOPHIA KALUZNIACKI

Best Junior:

KRISTEN O’BRIEN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: BONNIE LINNELL CLARKE

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

9 CH BLT INTO THE WIND

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

7 CHIFFON REVOLUTION

3rd:

Brittany

9 GCH KABINA’S KEEP THE CHANGE

4th:

Sussex Spaniel

9 CH REMEDI’S FASTRAX EYE OF THE STORM

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DANA CLINE

1st:

Bluetick Coonhound

8 GCH  CHARWIN FAIRMONT SWEET SOCIETY BLUE SNUFF

2nd:

Whippet

20 CH BO-BETT’S QUICK PICK

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

29 GCH LIKAVI’S BATTLE FLAG OF THE SOUTH

4th:

Beagle - 13"

7 CH ENCORE’S RERUN OF ROIRDAN

Working Group:

Judge's Name: BEVERLY VICS

1st:

Siberian Husky

7 CH SNOWMIST’S QUIDDITCH SEEKER

2nd:

Bullmastiff

17 CH STARRDOGS MIDNIGHT RAMBLER

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

20 GCH CAMBRIA’S MINT CONDITION

4th:

Boxer

27 CH MOON VALLEY MOMENTUM

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   BETSY DALE

1st:

Australian Terrier

7 GCH TEMORA RI DIERCC

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

12 CH IRISBLU MIRAGE

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

11 GCH CYNTU’S TWIST N SHOUT

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

7 GCH KELLY’S TAMAR’S MADE OF STEELE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: DESMOND MURPHY

1st:

Papillion

18 GCH WILDFIRE N THE RECORD

2nd:

Pug

9 GCH CAPER’S ENDEAVOR

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

10 CH RUSTIC LANE STILL WATERS RUN DEEP

4th:

Brussels Griffon

7 GCH MARSDON FRANKLY SPEAKING

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    WILLIAM CUNNINGHAM

1st:

Miniature Poodle

9 CH KARADALE CLARION BORN THIS WAY

2nd:

French Bulldog

 19 CH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

3rd:

Standard Poodle

15 GCH ANED’S GEORGE

4th:

Boston Terrier

7 GCH TAYLWAGONS BLACKBERRY WINE SPRITZER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: GLORIA KERR

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

11 GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Border Collie

15 CH BORDERTON LOU EASY I AN A

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

33 GCH SUNBURST ONE COOL DUDE

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

8 GCH SUNSHINE’S I FEEL THE LOVE