Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/26/13 8:45 a.m.

Show Name:

Sugarbush Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Chagrin Falls, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. Aug. 23, 2013

Total Entry: 

690

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Patricia W. Laurans

Best Junior:

Tyler  Wells

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Patricia W. Laurans

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Ocoee Dsqd With A Vengeance

2nd:

Golden Retriever

CH Easthill Broxden Woodland Lettuce Entertain You

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH Fireside’s Riding High SH CGC

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH Amik-Creek Swiped By Marshens

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Dana P. Cline

1st:

Otterhound

CH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

2nd:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH Lehigh Ennis Carmichael JC

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Raquel Welch Of Malabo ADP

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Foxfire Full Force Gale

Working Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock’s Jack Of Hearts RA CGC

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh Avatars Smooth Criminal

4th:

Cane Corso

GCH Timoniere Zolee

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Bull Terrier - White

GCH Global Mighty White At Kilacabar

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Happy Hart’s Queen Lilly

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Dana P. Cline

1st:

Pomeranian

GCH CR Mini Cooper

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH Gdm Zenyatta At Lakeside

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Dynasty’s Little Bear

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Linda Millman

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH By Request Bon Mot

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH Gypsy Canyon Bubbling Romance With Gargoyle

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Koira Guardian Of The Longbow CGC

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Peggy Beisel-McllwaineJudge's Name:   

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jesstar Nirvana

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery CGC

 

Show Name:

Simi Valley Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Santa Barbara, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

08/23/2013

Total Entry: 

1130

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Michael J. Dougherty

Best Junior:

  Sage Williams

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Trance Mission JP Cunard Adventure

3rd:

English Setter

GCH Palisades B52

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Rita Biddle, Esq.

1st:

Greyhound

GCH Grandcru Phelps Insignia

2nd:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

3rd:

Basenji

GCH Jasiri-Sukari Win Tin Tin

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Rivendells Hotwire SW

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Vincent T. Grosso

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Arsenal

2nd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Peace River Silverice Summer Solstice

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Topaz Bad Action

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Honor’s Promise Of The Future

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Michael J. Dougherty                       115

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Sierra’s Ground Zero

3rd:

Bull Terrier - White

Bestuvall Take It Easy

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune In My Eyes

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Robert E. Hutton                               166

1st:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH Sharbelle Silhouette

2nd:

Maltese

CH Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

CH Paragons Sharp Dressed Man At Greengates

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH Tamarin Tarheel

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso                 146

1st:

Bulldog

CH Manchester Hernandez Acosta

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Kennedy’s N Barcomm’s On The Catwalk

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH Durandel Bella Donna

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Lebull’s El Morocco At Lecirque

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. David Bolus                                        117Name:   

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Canaan Dog

GCH Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Wigglesworth Thriller

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

CH Love’n Stuff Summertime Blues

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Ms. Rita Biddle, Esq                      11

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Panettone Di Terra Incognita

 

Show Name:

Manhattan, KS KC

 

Location (City, State):

Topeka,KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

8/23/2013

Total Entry:882 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr Michael Woods

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Helen Lee James

Best Junior:

Grace Stewart

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Helen Lee James

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Enrenvogel Key To My Heart

2nd:

Brittany

GCh. Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly Handsome

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Foxboro Rendition Top Call

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch Camoflages Texas Home Brew

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Larry Sinclair

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh Osisiris Cowboy Casanova

3rd:

Whippet

Ch Debmar Lovin’ Dixie SC

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Ch K Runs Count Your Blessings All Around

Working Group

Judge's Name: Janet Sinclair

1st:

Boxer

Ch Ensigns Justified

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Cambrias Vraiment Parfait

3rd:

Rottweiler

CH Lorals Walk This Way

4th:

German Pinscher

Ch Daverans Peaceful Dream

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Bob Stein

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh Ciarris Beltane Embers

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch First Class Willow Wind The Phoenix

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh Tullyblooms Classified Credentials

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch Glentoms Dirty Harry

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Joe Gregory

1st:

Pomeranian

GCh CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Papillon

Ch Forever Show Me The Real Player

3rd:

Maltese

Ch Rhapsodys Someone Like You

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Joe Gregory

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch Centurion Anticipation Charming Danfield

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

4th:

Lowchen

GCh. Laser Kiji No Way No How

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Helen Lee James Name:   

1st:

Border Collie

GCh Tang Dynasty Rocky

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluvs Live The Dream

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Coventry Just A Little Crush

 

Show Name:

ALL TERRIER CLUB OF WESTERN WASHINGTON (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Redmond, Washington

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

August 23, 2013

Total Entry: 

190

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  

Choose an item.

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Emily Fish

Best Junior:

Amy Judge, Dandie Dinmont Terrier-Open Senior

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Anne Katona-190

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Saredon Shock Waves Of Irisblu

2nd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Shasta N Sonship A Skip

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Doubloon’s All That Glitters

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Terriwood MVP

 

Show Name:

NORTHWESTERN CONN. DOG CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   8/23/13

Total Entry: 

850

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  MR. WILLIAM G. DAUGHERTY

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

Reserve Best In Show

 

Collie - Rough

GCH. MILAS LATIN FEVER

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. WILLIAM G. DAUGHERTY   21

Best Junior:

EMILY GOLDSTEIN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MR. DAVID W. FLANAGAN  170

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. MARIO N BEECHWOOD’S MIDNIGHT EXPRESS

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

4th:

Brittany

GCH. TRIUMPHANT’S AS GOOD AS IT GETS

Hound Group

Judge's Name: MRS. PEGGY GUTIERREZ-OTERO 81

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SPRING VALLEY’S GREAT VINCEROP CGC

4th:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC CGC

Working Group

Judge's Name: MRS. SHEILA R. BALCH  172

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. RAINDANCE LED ZEPPELIN OF MARQUIS

2nd:

Samoyed

CH. MCMAGJIC’S MOJO

3rd:

Bullmastiff

CH. WINDOVER’S HEY THERE HANDSOME

4th:

Akita

GCH. SONDAISAS CROSSFYRE

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  MR. ALFRED J. FERRUGGIARO    101

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. CRISPY LEGACY

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. EFBE’S THUNDER RD AT BURBERRY

4th:

Scottish Terrier

CH. INVERCREST SURELY WHY NOT

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   MR. WAYNE GURIN   117

1st:

Chinese Crested

FAIRWAY’S SABBA TEENY

2nd:

Affenpinscher

CH. YARROW’S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

3rd:

Papillon

GCH. MEDIINA’S LUCK BE A LADY TONIGHT

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. DEJAVU’S BIG DOG DADDY

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MR. STEVE HAYDEN    94

1st:

Keeshond

GCH. NIGHTWIND’S LITTLE RICKY

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

CH. SONGBIRD YOUR CHEATIN’ HEART

3rd:

Finnish Spitz

MARBLEHILL’S PIKKKU KARHU

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. ALILAH REAL MCHOY FOR SIDDHARTHA

Herding Group

Judge's Name: MS. JANINA K. LAURIN 99Judge's Name:   

1st:

Collie - Rough

GCH. MILAS LATIN FEVER

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. PINEHILL’S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

4th:

Briard

GCH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  MR. WILLIAM G. DAUGHERTY   8

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

SHIVAREE ALLEGRE TORONCINI