Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/8/13 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Saginaw Valley Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Birch Run, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D'Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun. April 7, 2013

Total Entry:

1358

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro's Witching Hour

Reserve Best In Show

 

Afghan Hound

Xandali Bon Vivant

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Faulkner

Best Junior:

Savannah Livingston

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Faulkner 234

1st:

Golden Retriever

Beau Geste Being Ramiroz CDX MH

2nd:

Brittany

CH Premier's The Chosen One Of Dream Hi

3rd:

Weimaraner

CH Graysong's Spirit Of Das Rheingold

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH Bluerose Phantasmagorical

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Marjorie Martorella 156

1st:

Afghan Hound

Xandali Bon Vivant

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Zareba's Baddest Bess

3rd:

American Foxhound

CH Tallyho Jade

4th:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH Lehigh Ennis Carmichael JC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jon R. Cole 304

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro's Witching Hour

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Avatars Smooth Criminal

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCH Newcastle's Blame It On The Sun

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH Summerford's Three Hour Cruise

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy 87

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Broxden Wayboke Halstan Heritage

2nd:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand's Columbus

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Old Forge Gentleman Jim

4th:

Bull Terrier - White

CH Global Mighty White At Kilacabar

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sandra Walker 240

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCH Stillmeadow Solo In The Spotlight

2nd:

Pug

GCH Hill Counrty's Tag I'm It

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Sharbelle Sihouette

4th:

Silky Terrier

CH SteLin The Amazing Gracie

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton 145

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH Nuuktok's Atka Inukshuk

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine's Deck The Halls

3rd:

Keeshond

CH IKON's Cha-Ching

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

CH Salishan's Dash For The Gold

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton 174

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH Stonepillar's Steel Blu

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Sweetwater's Pink Ribbon

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

 

 

Show Name:

Kennel Club of Yorkville, IL (2)

 

Location (City, State):

DeKalb, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

4-7-13

Total Entry: 1003

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Bradley Jenkins

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset's Satisfaction

Reserve Best In Show

 

Australian Terrier

GCH Dunham Lake's Scout Master

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Carol Cooper - 21

Best Junior:

Marie Stahmer - Open Intermediate - English Cocker Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Lawrence Stanbridge - 151

1st:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Pointer

GCH Oncore Mykyna Storm

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Seaview's Too Busy Being Fabulous

4th:

Brittany

GCH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OA OAJ

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sharon Krogh - 82

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen's Armada SL

2nd:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen's Under The Influence

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Manahound Hardive At RKNTooker

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Tajamani Kwetu's Rust Too

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Martin Doherty - 265

1st:

Newfoundland

Ch Numa's Cest' La Vie Seabrook

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

Ch Rivergroves Star Of India

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Sail Away Root Beer Float

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Lawrence Stanbridge - 90

1st:

Australian Terrier

GCH Dunham Lake's Scout Master

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Ch Shandalee Fireworks

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Huntwood's Command Performance Of Tobylynn

4th:

Russell Terrier

Ch Appassionato Jp Monamour's Star

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Ann Hearn - 139

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Gaga Lady De Aqlla

2nd:

Papillon

Ch Wingssong Here We Go Again

3rd:

Havanese

Ch Marcosa's Always Watching You

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH Tab's Scootin' Boomer Of Storm

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles Olvis - 101

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset's Satisfaction

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight's 'Honor' To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Boston Terrier

Ch Gunther's Gussied Up Edna

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Mapleaf Don't Stop Believin In Sun Runner

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Martin Doherty - 116

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Daybar For Your Eyes Only

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Barkshire's Jim Dandy

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Belmark Lasting Legacy

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

Margaux's Takes Two To Tango

 

 

Show Name:

Wichita KC

 

Location (City, State):

Wichita, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

4/7/2013

Total Entry: 1238

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Susan St John Brown

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Japanese Chin

GCh PemWe Syng Lucky Me

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr Dan Dowling

Best Junior:

Jennifer Necker

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Teresa Hundt

1st:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Belas Brilliant Plan

2nd:

Brittany

Ch Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Glaciers Ringing In The New Year

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GTCh Newstead Echoes Of Love

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Patricia Laurens

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh Incahoots Howlin Tornado

4th:

Whippet

GCh Starlines Oxford Victim

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Dan Fleitas

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

3rd:

Boxer

GCh Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

Ch Tsarita Ekaterina Iz Russkoi Dinasti

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Wm Devilleneuve

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh True Blue Madonna

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch High Mtn Everso Smooth

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Doubledecker Son Of A Gun

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Ch Mirikal Double Top Breakout

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Dan Dowling

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCh PemWe Syng Lucky Me

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

3rd:

Maltese

GCh Scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Carl Gomes

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Jade East Do You Know The Way To SanJose

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch Newcombs Unforgettabull

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore Celtic Crossfire

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh Voyagers Cause I Can Cuddle

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Peggy Beisel McIlwaine

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Bugaboos Picture Perfect

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh Tang Dynasty Rocky

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road

 

 

Show Name:

Arrowhead Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Phoenix, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

04/07/2013

Total Entry:

1273

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mary Ellen Compagnon

Rottweiler

GCH. Highwood's Call Of The Wild

Reserve Best In Show

 

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Shotru Secret Dawn

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Rodney R. Merry

Best Junior:

Raquel Wright

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Dogwdcreek's La Vita E Belle

2nd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Venture's Boy N Toys

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH. Tamaron's Tag You're It

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

CH. Shiloah's Harvard Girl One Smart Spicy Cookie

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Frank T. Sabella

1st:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH. Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

GCH. Harehill's Ace In The Hole

4th:

Basenji

GCH. Jasiri-Sukari Win Tin Tin

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Wayne Morris Thompson

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH. Highwood's Call Of The Wild

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. Topaz Bad Action

3rd:

Akita

CH. Moonlight's Celestial Sermon

4th:

Bullmastiff

CH. Knight & Citadel's Triple Play

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Alvin W. Krause

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune In My Eyes

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH. Surefyre's Just In Time

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Wayne Morris Thompson

1st:

Pug

GCH. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Ply

2nd:

Chinese Crested

CH. Kulana's SH-Boom

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Smash JP Winning Ribbon

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. Hilltop's GQ Cover Boy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings

1st:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Shotru Secret Dawn

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

CH. Rio Sky's Flashback

3rd:

Shiba Inu

Pacific Rim Tibbs Pokerface

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Kennedy's N Barcomm's On The Catwalk

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Richard J. Lewis

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Spring Fevers Step Up

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. Wigglesworth Thriller

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCH Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

 

 

Show Name:

TRAP FALLS K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

4/7/13

Total Entry:

1382

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MR. KENNETH M. MCDERMOTT

Pekingese

GCH. YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP'S RILEY ON FIRE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: MRS. ANN EGAN 30

Best Junior:

SHELBY MORAWIEC

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. THOMAS J. FENEIS 254

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP'S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

English Setter

GCH. COLTHOUSE'S GENUINE DRAFT

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. FOXWOODS DUBLIN DIVA

4th:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH. STONEHENGE SPONTANEOUS FLASHPOINT OF JAKALOR JH CA

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MS. HELENE NIETSCH 162

1st:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH. SOONIPI FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. HONEY POT HOME BY MIDNIGHT

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA 337

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. CARRY-ON MERCHANT MAN OF RAVENSWOOD

2nd:

Saint Bernard

GCH. JAMELLE'S AROSTOCRAT V ELBA CGC RN

3rd:

Cane Corso

GCH. LIBERTY'S ARMED AND DANGEROUS

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. PAINTED MTN OLIVER TWIST OF FATE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PATRICIA V. TROTTER 108

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. YARROW VENERIE TICKET TO RIDE

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

HAPPY HOUR PANDAMONIUM

4th:

Scottish Terrier

CH INVERCREST SURELY WHY NOT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MR. RODNEY E. HERNER 182

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED

2nd:

Maltese

GCH. TA-JON'S PAWSITIVELY PAWPARAZZI

3rd:

Affenpinscher

CH. YARROW'S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

4th:

Havanese

GCH. FUZZY FARM QBIN WHO'S ON FIRST

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MS. DOROTHY B. TAYLOR 131

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. RINCHEN'S BLAZING BLACK ICON

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH. BELLA RIDGE IMPERIALE SHADY HARBOR MAFIA CAMPCOVO

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

CH. WEXFORD NAMTRAH SECOND HAND NEWS

4th:

Schipperke

CH. DE LAMER'S BLAZING WILDFIRE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA 152

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

2nd:

Puli

GCH. FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. ROSMOOR MOJAVE

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

HERONSWAY BAY FOX ROWING FOR IT

 

 

Show Name:

GREATER ORANGE PARK DF

 

Location (City, State):

ELKTON,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

Sydney Good

 

Show Date:

4/7/13

Total Entry:

865

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: ROBERT STEIN

Great Dane

GCH LONGO MILLER N LORE DIAMOND LIL

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: JOHN MADIEROS

Best Junior:

TRACE MAULDIN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: ROGER HARTINGER

1st:

Golden Retriever

14 GCH BOCA GOLDS DIAMONDS R'A GURLZ BEST FRIEND

2nd:

Weimaraner

11 GCH SILHOUETTE'S ALL REVVED UP

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

15 GCH DESTINY AS GOOD AS IT GETS JH

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

10 GCH CONQUEST'S THIS IS IT

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: ROGER HARTINGER

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

11 CH HUNTER'S RIDGE SURE SHOT BY KWETU

2nd:

Bluetick Coonhound

8 GCH CHARWIN FAIRMONT SWEET SOCIETY BLUE SNUFF

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

9 GCH CREAM RIDGE SUNDERMAN'S ONCE UPON A DREAM ML CGC

4th:

English Foxhound

7 TAILIS AU ABSOLEM TAMSALL

Working Group:

Judge's Name: CHRIS WALKOWICZ

1st:

Great Dane

8 GCH LONGO MILLER N LORE DIAMOND LIL

2nd:

Samoyed

9 CH EL-AL'S ABSOLUT MASTER OF THE UNIVERSE

3rd:

Boxer

11 CH MOON VALLEY MOMENTUM

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

10 GCH AZZUMA'S AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: ROGER HARTINGER

1st:

Welsh Terrier

10 GCH SHALREAB'S BAYLEIGH MAID OF HONOR

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

7 CH NANHALL'S KOICHI HIKEL TERRYDALE

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

12 GCH EDBRIOS RUSSIAN ROULETTE

4th:

Cairn Terrier

7 GCH CAIRNBRAE'S HIGHLAND SENTINEL

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: DOROTHY DALTON

1st:

Papillion

8 GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

2nd:

Pug

9 GCH CAPER'S SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

9 GCH MARSDON FRANKLY SPEAKING

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

8 CH RUSTIC LANE STILL WATERS RUN DEEP

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: JOHN MADIEROS

1st:

Dalmatian

11 GCH BRET D GABRIEL'S LOST ART CD BN RE CGC

2nd:

Standard Poodle

18 CH BRIGHTON MEADOW AT LAKERIDGE

3rd:

Bichon Frise

7 GCH OVERTOPS AND THE WINNER IS

4th:

French Bulldog

17 CH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: CHRIS WALKOWICZ

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

9 GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Puli

28 CH CORDMAKER TOPSY TURVEY

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

23 GCH JESSTAR NIRVANA

4th:

Briard

7 CH DEJA VU MIA COOL AS CUCUMBER

 

 

Show Name:

Birmingham KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Columbiana, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

April 7, 2013

Total Entry:

965

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Marilyn Spacht

Whippet

GCh. Karasars Remembrence

Reserve Best In Show

 

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Paul Debene

Best Junior:

Emma Grayson Echols

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Abacos Havana Day Dreaming

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Wingolds Eagle Scout

4th:

Brittany

GCh. Kabinas Keep The Change

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Lenora Riddle

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Karasars Remembrence

2nd:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCh. Live Oaks Call Me Kryptonite

3rd:

Redbone Coonhound

GCh. CWSG CCH Sidearm Jungle King Mufasa

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Daniel Boon

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Beverly Capstick

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh. Tallpines Life Of The Party

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCh. Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast And Furious

3rd:

Boxer

GCh. Ho-Pa's Grand Slam

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch. Vikingus Caesar Eytukan

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Shreve

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCh. Temora Ri Diercc

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch. Glentoms Dirty Harry

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh. Sylon Bruce Of Ringmaster

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Beverly Capstick

1st:

Papillion

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

2nd:

Maltese

GCh. Divines Work Of Art

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCh. Lamplighters Tattle Tail

4th:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Trotwood July Fourth Rocket Of Bo-Betts

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Maralyn Busse

1st:

Chow Chow

GCh. Padows Twilight Embrey In A New Moon At AS

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch. Red Fox's Strike It Rich

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

4th:

Bulldog

GCh. Only Bill Bailey

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carolyn Herbel

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Gerans Hope Floats

2nd:

Briard

GCh. Majestique Brave Heart

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Ken-Bears Herbie The Love Bug

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Lodorum