Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 5/14/12 8:45 a.m.

Show Name:

Columbus KC

 

Location (City, State):

Perry, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

     May 10, 2012

Total Entry:  984

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. June Penta

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Donna Buxton

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablancas Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Summits Emery Its In The Bag

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here

4th:

Vizsla

GCh. Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Saluki

GCh. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

Ch. Encores Rerun Of Roirdan

3rd:

Whippet

Ch. Bo-Betts Speed Demon

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

Ch. Charwin Fairmont Sweet Society Blue Snuff

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Gerard Penta

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cadrae This Is It

2nd:

Great Dane

GCh. Lobatos Code Red

3rd:

Akita

Ch. Buckridges No Doubt About It

4th:

Rottweiler

GCh. Ivoss Sonnys Angel

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James Ham

1st:

Border Terrier

GCh. Highgate & The Ark Rejoice

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh. Major Leagues Silver Slugger

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Cyntus Twist N Shout

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. June Penta

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Pug

Ch. Capers Sirius Endeavor

3rd:

Pekingese

Ch. Benaires N'Elphasuns Razzmatazz

4th:

Havanese

Ch. Harbors It Had To Be Me

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Thomas Yates

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch. Dante Fire When Ready

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh. Avalons Trail Of Tears For You

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayous The Warrior

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Donna Buxton

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizmas Ike Of Edale

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Equinox Ad Astra

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr.Thomas Yates

Best Junior:

Jessica Sheaves