Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/5/12 10:45 a.m.

Show Name:

Scottsdale Dog Fanciers Association

 

Location (City, State):

Scottsdale, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

March 2, 2012

Total Entry:   2270

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert J Shreve

German Wirehaired Pointer  #5

 GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Michael H. Faulkner

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer  #5

 GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel  #31

 CH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

3rd:

Weimaraner    #9

  GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

4th:

English Setter  #28

 Set’r Ridge’s Special Design

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Hal T Biermann

1st:

Basenji  #23

 GCH Jasiri-Sukari Win Tin Tin

2nd:

Whippet  #86

 GCH Starline’s Chanel

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound  #5

 GCH Vin-Melca’s The Norseman

4th:

Harrier  #5

 GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms Jane Ropplo

1st:

Boxer  #44

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Rottweiler  #29

CH Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

3rd:

Kuvasz  #5

CH Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Penc

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog  #63

GCH Taplacs Invincible Vinny RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. David J Kirkland

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier  #14

GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire  #14

 CH Afterall Painting The Sky

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier  #15

 GCH Alpine's Highwayman

4th:

Scottish Terrier  #11

 GCH Friendship Hill Star And Stripes

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson

1st:

Brussels Griffon  #12

CH Cashross’ First Griff Tina Fey

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel  #69

GCH Crizwood Undeniable

3rd:

Japanese Chin  #15

GCH Victory Spencer

4th:

Silky Terrier  #5

GCH Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Catherine S. DiGiacomo

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei  #12

CH Vaje’s Jethrene Bodine

2nd:

Standard Poodle  #36

GCH Brighton Lakeridge Encore

3rd:

Bichon Frise  #11

GCH CH Victoire Gerie No Lemon Gemstone

4th: 

Bulldog  #61

Grifo Arven Boy

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Chris Walkowicz

1st:

Australian Cattle Dog  #21

GCH Carben Copy’s If The Shoe Fits

2nd:

Bearded Collie  #15

CH Wigglesworth Thriller

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi  #14

GCH Aubrey’s Tailes Of Mystery

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi  #38

CH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr Wayne F Harmon

Best Junior:

  #50  Sarah Dwight