Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/23/12 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Sun Maid Kennel Club Of Frenso, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Fresno, California

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

February 4, 2012

Total Entry: 864

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Eugene Blake

Norwegian Elkhound  #7

 GCH Vin-Melca's The Norseman

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Ann D. Hearn

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer  #7

GCH Mountain View National Acclaim

2nd:

Weimaraner  #7

GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

3rd:

English Setter  #11

GCH Set"R Ridge's Exclusively Gold 

4th:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon  #10

GCH Flatbrook Duet Hide And Seek SH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Eugene Blake

1st:

Norwegian Elkhound  #7

 GCH Vin-Melca's The Norseman

2nd:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen  #8

  CH Clementine's Minolo Blanc

3rd:

Saluki  #7

   CH Shiraz Khasaad

4th:

Whippet  #12

   GCH Endeavor's White Roses OnNysa Hill

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings

1st:

Standard Schnauzer  #9

 GCH Goarrhein's Chateau Palos Sharaz RN TD PT

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff  #7

  GCH Shang-Hai's Shadow Of The Cascades

3rd:

Newfoundland  #9

  GCH Kaiya's Puttin' On The Fritz

4th:

Black Russian Terrier  #7

   CH Blesk Iz Chigasovo

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier  #15

 GCH Alpine's Highwayman

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier  #31

 Be Bold Bright Star

3rd:

Border Terrier  #7

GCH McHill's HRH Prince Gizmo Of Gremlin

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)  #7

GCH Shal-Mar's Royal Jumpin Jack Flash

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Ruth H. Zimmerman

1st:

Pomeranian  #21

 CH  CR Chase What Matters 

2nd:

Pekingese  #7

 GCH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne

3rd:

Papillon  #27

 CH InVolo Smooth Criminal 

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel  #11

GCH Crizwood's Undeniable

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Ruth H. Zimmerman

1st:

Standard Poodle  #10

GCH Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Bichon Frise

  CH PaRay's Power & Privilege

3rd:

Shiba Inu  #9

 GCH Cantebriar's Hot Toddy

4th:

Boston Terrier  #9

 GCH Ken's N' Roobarb N' The Horse Ya Rode In On 

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Beverly Capstick

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres  #9

GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa

2nd:

Australian Shepherd  #16

 GCH Hearthside Shopping Spree

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog  #18

 CH PaRay's Wicked

4th:

German Shepherd Dog  #23

GCH Lakota's Hitman Of Cantar

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Ann D. Hearn 
( California Limited Junior Showmanship Competition)

Best Junior:

  #25 Dante Zanotto  ( California Junior Handler Of The Year)

 

Show Name:

Great Barrington K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

W. Springfield, Mass.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

2/4/2012

Total Entry:  1240

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Rita A. Bell

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Patricia Leakey Brenner    233

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistlestop's Riley On Fire

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh. Foxrush See The Stars

3rd:

Vizsla

GCh. Artisan's Vladimir The Imperial

4th:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Ch. Flash Du Moulin De La Ramiere

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Howard Atlee     143

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh. RHill's Total Knockout MS RN

2nd:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch. Brakenshire Scotch N Ice

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Langrigg Star Of The Stage

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh. Soonipi Friends In Low Places MLH

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Patricia Leakey Brenner     277

1st:

Akita

GCh. Hikay's Witch With Attitude

2nd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Bowater's Pitching Aces

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. D's Devil Wears Prada

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh. Ilsa Van De Klaverhoeve

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti     112

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Burrencroft Special Lad

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Deerhaven Hez Justin KredibleAtOrion

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Kenneth D. Falconi   154

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Pug

Ch. Aljac Navy Seal

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Cin-Don On The Road Again

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh. South Fork's Stylish Image

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Gary L. Sparschu     186

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh. Wassong's Hanover Alice

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Jaboas Little Miss Can't Be Wrong

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCh. Brooksides Minit To Winit

4th:

French Bulldog

Campcovo Bella Luna's Moves Like Jagger

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Paul F. Willhauck   124

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Propwash Reckon

2nd:

Puli

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Windfall Slam Dunk

4th:

Border Collie

GCh. Lacey Cashel Ewe Green Eyed Monster Ewe

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Rita A. Bell 

Best Junior:

Madeline McDougall

 

Show Name:

Sahuaro State KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Phoenix, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

02/04/12

Total Entry:  1435

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Tom Hale

Boxer

GCH R And G's Mystical Dancer

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Pluis Davern - 293

1st:

English Setter

GCH Oakley's B'Dazzled

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH Kezdet's Russet Leather River Whisper

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Summits Emery It's In The Bag

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Terry Stacy - 216

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Kimani's Time Honored

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH Barnyard 3 Oaks Spark Of Hope

4th:

Saluki

GCH Baghdads Be Still My Heart

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Reynolds - 249

1st:

Boxer

GCH R And G's Mystical Dancer

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Topaz Silver Lining

4th:

Mastiff

Ch. Jadems Oliver Twist

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. H Scott Kellogg - 119

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Steele Your Heart

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

Penaire's Chip Leader At Longvue

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Lewis's Red Hot Chili Pepper

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dana Plonkey - 216

1st:

Pug

GCH Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

2nd:

Havanese

GCH Bellatak McDreamy

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Chateau Acres Tickle My Fancy

4th:

Papillon

GCH Lafford Fly Me Too Farleysbane

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Eva Berg - 150

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Lebull's New Hope Wooly Bully

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH Itsa Brix

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Kastle's Go Speed Racer

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Summerwind's Rumor Has It

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Jackie Stacy - 164

1st:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Hirsch's Top Notch Attire

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Cottonwood Man In The Moon

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Bettyann Hale – 21 entries

Best Junior:

Sarah Dwight – English Cocker Spaniel – Open Intermediate

 

Show Name:

Conyers KC Of Georgia

 

Location (City, State):

­Atlanta, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus - Sydney Good

 

Show Date:

         February 4, 2012

Total Entry:  2250

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Miss Mike Macbeth

Standard Poodle

Ch. Fantastico Da Maya

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert Slay

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Casablancas Thrilling Seduction

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Reece Afterhoiurs The Buck Stops Here

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Eagleridges Return From Bombay

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Douglas Johnson

1st:

Whippet

Ch. Starlines Chanel

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Torquay Be Nice To Me

3rd:

Saluki

GCh. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Stephen Hubbell

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Pepper Tree Zorro V Morgenwald

2nd:

Akita

GCh. Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

3rd:

Samoyed

GCh. Tobils Storm Warning At Sunrise

4th:

Great Dane

GCh. Longo Miller N Lore Daimond Lil

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Anne Katona

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

Wrightwyns Power Play

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Empire N Divines Change In My Pocket

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Hampton Courts Pick Pocket

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Vicki Abbott

1st:

Pug

Ch. Capers Sirius Endeavor

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Everafters Best Bet Yet

3rd:

Havanese

Ch. Harbors It Had To Be Me

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCh. Shivelys Baron Jazzmines Contessa

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Norman Patton

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Fantastico Da Maya

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

3rd:

Schipperke

Ch. Dante Fire When Ready

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

Kan Sings Tenzin

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Miss Virginia Lyne

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Babheims Captain Crunch

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh. Kensingtons Artful Dodger

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Leeason Rock My Soul

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Douglas Johnson

Best Junior:

Emma  Grayson Echols

 

Show Name:

St Joseph KC

 

Location (City, State):

St Joseph, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

2/4/2012

Total Entry:1007  

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Marjorie Underwood

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Carole Beattie

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Ch Beaconns Jessie James II

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

Ch Gazon Solar Eclipse

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Argos Gem Seeker

4th:

English Setter

GCh Stargazn Wingfield Wait Wait Dont Tell

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Bob Indeglia

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCh Thoans Wallstreet

2nd:

Basset Hound

Ch Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creeks Windfall

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch Aspens Playin Around

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Bob Indeglia

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Hortons Bay Just Wild About

2nd:

Mastiff

GCh Kingmonts Kalifornia Dreamin

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch Misty Roses Apollo

4th:

Leonberger

Forevergreens Scout

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Michael  Dougherty

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Maxwells Violet

3rd:

Border Terrier

Ch Otley Gen J Logan

4th:

Skye Terrier

Marwyn Keeper Of The Stars VST

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Gloria Kerr

1st:

Pug

Ch House Poory JP Belaires Headline

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

Ch LTO Prosperity

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCh We Syng Lucky Mi

4th:

Shih Tzu

GCh Symaruns Love T Look

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Richard Miller

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh Paisley Choo Choo NBrownie Delite

3rd:

French Bulldog

Robobull Fire On The Nile

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hot N Spicy

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    James Maloney

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

2nd:

Briard

Ch Dja Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

3rd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCh Terra Blue Ariege

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Ponwoods Smoky

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:Michael Dougherty   

Best Junior:

Grace Freeman

 

Show Name:

Boardwalk.K.C.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

Wildwood,N.J

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

2/4/2012

Total Entry:  1119

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

   Judge Joe Gregory  Toy Poodle Ch Smash JP Sakura

    Jr Show Judge   Andrew Ritter

Best Jr  Melissa  McCloskey

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Elliot Weiss

1st:

Field Spaniel

Ch Tamarack's Race You To Calico

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Cerise Tender Is The Night

4th:

Gordon Setter8

Ch Holly Hunt Take A Chance On Me

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Daniel Smyth

1st:

Beagle - 13"

Ch Lanbur Angel Wears Prada

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Spring Valley's Always There

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch Aviance Solo's He's The One

4th:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

Ch Celestial's C.J's All's Well That Ends Well

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ralph(Sonny)Ambrosia

1st:

Samoyed

Ch McMagic's Candied Ham Of Pebbles Run

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Cambria's Omen

3rd:

Boxer

Ch Jacquet's Laredo El Encanto

4th:

Siberian Husky

Ch Myla 'N Twister's Rocksanne

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Frank Washabaugh

1st:

West Highland White Terrier15

Ch Blythfell  Fergus

2nd:

Cairn Terrier7

Ch Dogwood Treasure Hunter

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Lil'Itch Wedigit Pretty Boy Floyd

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch An Garda Deju Vu Looking At You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Frank Washabaugh

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Krissy's Savvy Jasper

3rd:

Pug

Ch Foursquare I'll Be A Shostopa Tu

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Ch Old Bays Braziliance V Poricia

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Carl Gomes

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch Hilsman Bandog Holy Moses

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey Sugar Baby

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

CH Bayshore Geogio Armani

4th:

Schipperke

CH De Lamer Pink Flamingo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Larry Terricone

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Oakhurst Crusin'In Chrome

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Nchanted Silk Lining

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Dunhill Inspired Roxanne For Stuart

4th:

Border Collie

Ch Bon-Clyde's Take One

 

Show Name:

Southeast Arkansas KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Pine Bluff, ARK

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/4/2012

Total Entry:  765

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. James R. White

Pomeranian

GCH. Bar-Net Rocky Road Of Samron

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James R. White #64

1st:

Brittany

GCH. Melridge Stir N' It Up

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. Monarch's Voo Doo Child

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Cajun's A Change Is Gonna Come

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. Nyircsaszari Szilva Palinka JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. James R. White #80

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

Faouziah's Faramir

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. Sporting Field's Bahama Sands

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. Xeralane's Supersonic

4th:

Saluki

CH. Bay Watch Babe Von Agrani

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Houston Clark #68

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Cruz'N T'Party At Zamorsky

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. O's Godiva Dark Demitasse

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. Pyrless Don't Blink

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Keke Kahn #68

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Skyscot's Texas Hold' Em

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn's History In The Making

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

CH. Glentom's Dirty Harry

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Toddie Clark #117

1st:

Pomeranian

GCH. Bar-Net Rocky Road Of Samron

2nd:

Havanese

CH. D'va's Spellbound In Motion

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

4th:

Pug

GCH. Riversong's Doc Holiday

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Toddie Clark #88

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Bar-None Fabulosity

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Sakis Cuddles-Snuggles-Scuddles of Shen Tes Magnum

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH. Crosscitys And Deep River's Kiss Me Benedict

4th:

Bulldog

CH. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Keke Kahn #134

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Riverside Get Over It

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

3rd:

Border Collie

CH. Borderfame Signature

4th:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Copperridge's One Time Offer

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mr. James R. White

Best Junior:

Emma Baldoino-Open Intermediate-Miniature Pinscher