AKC News

Press Center
More Headlines

Featured Items

Highlights from the April 2007 Board Meeting

(Thursday, April 12, 2007)

New York, NY – Highlights from the April 2007 meeting of the AKC Board of Directors are as follows:

  • The following Executive Officers were re-elected for 2007-2008:

    Dennis B. Sprung – President and Chief Executive Officer
    John Lyons – Chief Operating Officer
    James P. Crowley – Executive Secretary
    James T. Stevens – Chief Financial Officer

  • The Board approved amendments to the eligibility requirements for the American Brittany Club’s National Open All-Age, Amateur All-Age, Open Gun Dog, and Amateur Gun Dog Championship Stakes, so that Brittanys which have placed in any All-Age or Gun Dog hour or more stake in which the following dogs started: 1st place with 13 starters, 2nd place with 15 starters, 3rd place with 17 starters, or 4th place with 20 starters.
  • The kennel name “Zodiac” (George Schreiber) was retired for Bull Terriers, at the request of the Bull Terrier Club of America.
  • The Entlebucher Mountain Dog was approved to compete in AKC Herding Events for suffix titles effective June 27, 2007.
  • The Board approved the membership applications of the National Shiba Club of America and the Sawnee Mountain Kennel Club of Georgia. Both will be voted on at the June 2007 Delegate meeting.

The following Delegates were approved:

  • Patricia A. Anders, Staunton, VA to represent Shenandoah Valley Kennel Club
  • H. Michael Anderson, Blythewood, SC to represent Columbia Kennel Club
  • Dyane M. Baldwin, Newport, PA to represent American Chesapeake Club
  • Thomas H. Barrie, Lucas, TX to represent West Highland White Terrier Club of America
  • Roberta L. Berman, Staten Island, NY to represent American Manchester Terrier Club
  • Josephine De Menna, Wilton, CT to represent Upper Suncoast Dog Training Club
  • Robert P. Eisele, East Islip, NY to represent Suffolk County Kennel Club
  • Susan C. Fuller, Central Point, OR to represent Southern Oregon Kennel Club
  • Debra Ann Hokkanen, Holden, MA to represent Worcester County Kennel Club
  • Rita L. Mather, Casa Grande, AZ to represent Sahuaro State Kennel Club
  • Lindy Miller, West Chester, PA to represent Delaware County Kennel Club
  • Charles M. Rowe, Port Murray, NJ to represent St. Louis Beagle Club
  • Gary C. Sarvinas, Catonsville, MD to represent Catonsville Kennel Club
  • Barbara L. Schwartz, Hollis, NH to represent St. Louis Collie Club
  • John Titus Steele, Hemlock, MI to represent Borzoi Club of America
  • Katherine Sullivan, Houston, TX to represent Field Spaniel Society of America
  • Amanda W. Toner, East Longmeadow, MA to represent Cocker Spaniel Breeders’ Club of New England
  • Carole A. Wilson, Douglasville, GA to represent Italian Greyhound Club of America