AKC News

Press Center
More Headlines

Featured Items

Highlights from the April 2006 Board Meeting

(Wednesday, April 12, 2006)
Highlights from the April 2006 meeting of the AKC Board of Directors as follows:
  • The following Executive Officers were re-elected: Dennis B. Sprung, President and Chief Executive Officer; John Lyons, Chief Operating Officer; James P. Crowley, Executive Secretary and James T. Stevens, Chief Financial Officer


  • The Tibetan Mastiff becomes eligible for AKC registration on September 1, 2006 and will be eligible to compete in the Working Group at shows held on and after January 1, 2007.


  • The Norwegian Buhund and the Pyrenean Shepherd will be eligible to compete in the Miscellaneous Class at shows held on and after January 1, 2007.


  • The Xoloitzcuintli will be eligible to compete in Companion Events (Agility, Obedience, and Tracking) effective January 1, 2007.


  • The Board approved the use of electronic entries for Retriever Field Trials and Hunting Tests effective May 1, 2006.


  • Effective September 1, 2006, the Agility Regulations have been amended, reducing the height of the A-Frame in the 26 inch class to 5' 7" from the present 6' 3".


  • Effective immediately, reinstatement from a suspension related to the AKC Inspections program and the integrity of the registry is contingent upon passing an AKC inspection.
The following Delegates were approved:
  • R. Karen Barnes, Midland, MI, to represent Kuvasz Club of America


  • Terrie Breen, Windsor, CT, to represent Farmington Valley Kennel Club


  • Barbara Edwards, Brighton, CO, to represent Puli Club of America


  • Don Farley II, Ridgefield, CT, to represent American Miniature Schnauzer Club


  • Barbara A. Finch, Davidson, NC, to represent Arkansas Kennel Club


  • Arlene R. Harris, Wade, NC, to represent Fayetteville Kennel Club


  • Fred M. Hughes, Pocatello, ID, to represent Pocatello Kennel Club


  • Robert L. Newcomb. Elk City, OK, to represent Bulldog Club of America


  • Don Rennick, Lake Stevens, WA, to represent Washington State Obedience Training Club


  • Patricia D. Reynolds, Liberty Mo, to represent Yorkshire Terrier Club of America


  • Pamela Stacey Rosman, Woodmere, NY, to represent Canaan Dog Club of America


  • Richard Chris Scranton, Seville, OH, to represent Northern Ohio Beagle Club


  • Daniel T. Stolz, Land O'Lakes, FL, to represent Clearwater Kennel Club


  • Carl Trehus, Grapevine, TX, to represent Chain O'Lakes Kennel Club