"Wall of Fame" – History

The following is a permanent record of all the dogs that have placed in the AKC Gun Dog Championship. It also includes locations and key individuals that contributed to the running of this event.

2012

Location:  Ames Plantation, Grand Junction, TN
Chair:  Ken Blackman
Secretary:  Trish James
Dates: Monday, February 27 – Saturday, March 10, 2012
Note: Only one Championship stake was held in 2012.  After the first one-hour series, the top twelve dogs were called back to run a second one-hour series.

Gun Dog Championship – Non-Retrieving (118 starters)
Judges:  David Taylor (IA) – Kevin Waide (CO) – Tom Milam (TX)

First Place:
Name:  FC Old School Attitude
Breed:  Pointer
Owner:  Justin Martin
Handler:  Greg Dixon

Second Place:
Name:  FC/AFC Eshod Arkansas Lady
Breed:  German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner:  Orville Williams
Handler:  Ray Dohse

Third Place:
Name:  FC Stoney Hill Mr. Dixon
Breed:  German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner:  Jamie Fountain
Handler:  Jamie Fountain

Fourth Place:
Name:  FC Cedar Valley Bandit
Breed:  Brittany
Owner:  David Webb
Handler:  Tom Tracy

2011

Location: MilePost 9, Marsing, ID
Host: GSP Club of Idaho
Chair: Jon Young
Secretary: Brett Webb
Event Committee & Help: Jon Young, Brett Webb, Rick Dodge, Linda Cross Randolph, Rod Randolph, Kevin Keyt, Gary Chapman, Pat O’Kief, Gary Moen, Dave Amick, Bruce Blasch, George Wilson, Gary Stevens, Kevin Rush, Dean Crabbs, Jerry Cross, Bill Landress, Tom Meyer, Tom Maneely, Gary Sadler, Gailen Cooper, Diane Goracke, Ann Young, Karen Niffenegger

Gun Dog Championship – Non-Retrieving (73 starters)
Judges: Jerry McGee – Tim Schillereff
Stake Manager: Linda Cross Randolph

First Place:
Name: FC/AFC Foxgloves Making A Buck
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Brian Hill & Karen Niffenegger
Handler: Brian Hill

Second Place:
Name: HVK’s High Flying Kate
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Daniel Doiron
Handler: Paul Doiron

Third Place:
Name: DC/AFC Terra’s Cabo Wabo
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Tom White & Margaret Horstmeyer
Handler: Tom White

Fourth Place:
Name: FC/AFC Foxgloves Uptown Girl
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Brian Hill & Karen Niffenegger
Handler: Brian Hill

Gun Dog Championship – Retrieving (54 starters)
Judges: Ellis Herz – Joe Fingerlin
Stake Manager: Rod Randolph

First Place:
Name: NFC/DC/AFC VHK’s Leapin Lizzie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Judy Hewett
Handler: Randy Berry

Second Place:
Name: DC/AFC Drycreek’s Tommy by Tommy
Breed: Vizsla
Owner: Kathy Boyd, Nancy Colwell, Robert Studer
Handler: Randy Berry

Third Place:
Name: FC Quests Top Of The Marc
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Kathy Boyd
Handler: Randy Berry

Fourth Place:
Name: FC Paige VI
Breed: Brittany
Owner: William Lim
Handler: Paul Doiron

2010

Location: Fort Robinson State Park, Crawford, NE
Host: Colorado Pointer Club
Chair: Steve Bailey and Tom Maneely
Secretary: Tracy Haines

Gun Dog Championship – Non-Retrieving (95 starters)
Judges: Stan Truska – John Malone

First Place:
Name: FC Slicks Cuttin Wild
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Michael Patrick
Handler: Jim West

Second Place:
Name: NAFC/DC Ariel’s Justa Gotta Go Now
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owner: Bernee Brawn
Handler: Jim West

Third Place:
Name: Las Animas Salsa
Breed: Pointer
Owner: David Higgins
Handler: Ben Garcia

Fourth Place:
Name: Light–Em–Up–Luke
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Dave Klein
Handler: Ben Garcia

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: FC Shadowfax Fraser MacFarlane
Breed: Gordon Setter
Owner: Lynne Barnett
Handler: John Rabidou

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: FC Flying Dutchman
Breed: Pointer
Owners: Steve Bailey and Spero Mauson
Handler: Steve Bailey

Judges Award of Merit:
Breed: FC/AFC Megasmoke Limited Edition
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Tom White and Margaret Horstmeyer
Handler: Tom White

Gun Dog Championship – Retrieving (89 starters)
Judges: James Schultz and Mike Aldrich

First Place:
Name: FC Slicks Cuttin Wild
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Michael Patrick
Handler: Jim West

Second Place:
Name: FC Eshod’s Arkansas Lady
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Orville Williams
Handler: Ray Dohse

Third Place:
Name: FC Duntur’s Bovill Run
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner/Handler: Dan Hoke

Fourth Place:
Name: DC Heller’s Fiddlin Jack
Breed: Pointer
Owner/Handler: David Heller

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: Uodibar’s Little Lena
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner/Handler: John Rabidou

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: FC/AFC Henry’s Monster I am Karl
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: George Turner
Handler: G F Henry

Judges Award of Merit:
NFC/NAFC/DC/AFC Rudolph’s Blitzen Von Duffin
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owners: John & Sandy Williams
Handler: Randall Berry


2009

Location: Danville, Virginia – Cloverdale Farm
Chairman: Tim Carwile & Bonnie Hidalgo
Secretary: Trish James

Gun Dog Championship – Non-Retrieving (90 Starters)
Judges: Gene Moseley – Bo Ackerman

First Place
Name: Archers Black Powder
Breed: Pointer
Owner: Elizabeth Archer
Handler: Jim Heckert

Second Place
Name: Shake's Timmy
Breed: English Setter
Owner: William Anderson
Handler: Jim Heckert

Third Place
Name: Just a Puff of Smoke
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Tom Ettinger
Handler: Ben Lorenson

Fourth Place
Name: DC AFC Up N' Adam's Super Sioux CDX SH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Katrin and Tom Tazza
Handler: Matthew Basilone

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Palm Glades Lee’s Madeline
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: B. Taylor
Handler: Dave Walker

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: FC Marjo’s Here For The Party
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Luisi
Handler: Joe Luisi

Gun Dog Championship – Retrieving (55 Starters)
Judges: Jim Baker – Ivan Clark

First Place
Name: DC/AFC Up N' Adam's Super Sioux CDX SH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Handler: Matthew Basilone
Owners: Katin and Tom Tazza

Second Place
Name: Eshod's Revolution
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Handler: Ray Douse
Owner: William Reynolds

Third Place
Name: FC Scattergun's Maggie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Handler: Ray Douse
Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody

4th Place
Name: DC/AFC Bitteroot Semper Fi Cutter
Breed: Vizsla
Handler: Clint Sails
Owners: Clinton and Valerie Sails

2008

Location: Red Rock Field Trial Grounds, Reno Nevada
April 28 – May 5, 2008
Chairman: Ellis Herz & Bill Landress
Secretary: Sarah Herz

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (98 Starters)
Judges: Chris Rider � Penny Willis
Stake Manager: Tom White

First Place
Name: FC San-Dee’s Blazing Shane
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Don & Pat Ball
Handler: Paul Doiron

Second Place
Name: NAFC/FC/AFC Miss Millennium van Greiwe
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Don & Connie Fidler
Handler: Don Fidler

Third Place
Name: FC/AFC Megasmoke Grand Finale
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Myra-Dawn Ellis
Handler: Paul Doiron

Fourth Place
Name: FC/AFC MTB CaboRita de Scipio
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Tom White & Margaret Horstmeyer
Handler: Paul Doiron

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Rex’s First Step
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Don Pool
Handler: Don Pool

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Stirling’s What A Girl Wants
Breed: English Setter
Owners: Dale Walker
Handler: Trena Cardwell

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Tonnelli’s Sky High
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Lou Tonelli
Handler: Terry Zygalinsky

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (95 Starters)
Judges: Howard Burbach � Ken Ruff
Stake Manager: Bill Landress

First Place
Name: FC VHK’s Leapin Lizzie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Mike & Judy Hewett
Handler: Randy Berry

Second Place
Name: DC/AFC Redline’s Tequila Smoker
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Bill & Cynthia Leffingwell
Handler: Paul Doiron

Third Place
Name: FC/AFC Dunfur’s Dumazuri Rapscallion
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Terry Quinn
Handler: Dan Hoke

4th Place
Name: FC San-Dee’s Blazing Shane
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Don & Pat Ball
Handler: Paul Doiron

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: FC Dot’s Blue Diamond
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Jackie & Lee Holsinger
Handler: Leroy Merrell

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Carbon Copy of Mom Dot Com
Breed: English Setter
Owners: Jeff & Peggy Davis
Handler: RJ Marquart

Judge’s Award of Merit
Name: AFC Foxgloves Night on the Town
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Brian & Ben Hill
Handler: Brian Hill

2007

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: Host: Nebraska Field Trial Association
Chairman: Larry Voecks
Secretary: Tom Maneely

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (71 Starters)
Judges: Joe Luisi - Chuck Parietti
Stake Manager: Tom Lococo

First Place
 Name: FC Uodibar Glitter N' Gold
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Frank Vicari
 Handler: John Rabidou

Second Place
 Name: WVK Max
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Charles Kelly
 Handler: G.F. Henry

Third Place
 Name: DC Backwood's Sure Shot Marley
 Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
 Owner: Helen Shelley
 Handler: Greg Dixon

Fourth Place
 Name: FC Lucy DeLaredo
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Dave & Hayley Killam
 Handler: John Rabidou

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (64 Starters)
Judges: Steve Short - Jack Higgins
Stake Manager: Mike Zimbelman and Don Bergmeyer

First Place
 Name: FC Echo's Little Bit of Clown
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Ed and Trudy Moody
 Handler: Ray Dohse

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Palm Glades Shameless Sally
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Dave Walker and Mark Brent
 Handler: Dave Walker

Third Place
 Name: DC AFC Up N'Adams Super Sioux CD SH
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Tom and Datie Tazza
 Handler: Katie Tazza

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Erbe's Fireginger
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Jan Erbe
 Handler: Bob Erbe



2006

Location: Danville, Virginia - Cloverdale Farm
Host: Conestoga Vizsla Club
Chairman: Al Lucas
Secretary: Terry Lucas

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (55 Starters)
Judges: Art Cohen - Roy Pelton
Stake Manager: Julia Bonar and Beth Molnar

First Place
 Name: Covey Up Johnny
 Breed: Pointer
 Owner: Ray Knight
 Handler: Jim Heckert

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Shady's Be Sumbuddy
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Delmar McCallister
 Handler: Delmar McCallister

Third Place
 Name: FC Scattergun's Maggie
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
 Handler: Ray Dohse

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Trace's Silver Twist
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Bob Erbe and Doreen Fernandez
 Handler: Bob Erbe

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (39 Starters)
Judges: Dan Hoke - Ed Hart
Stake Manager: Julia Bonar and Beth Molnar

First Place
 Name: FC Echo's Little Bit of Clown
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
 Handler: Ray Dohse

Second Place
 Name: DC AFC Up N'Adams Super Sioux CD SH
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Tom and Katie Tazza
 Handler: Katie Tazza

Third Place - Withheld

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Bitteroot Semper Fi Cutter
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owner: Clint Sails
 Handler: Clint Sails



2005

Location: Marsing, ID - Mile Marker 9 Field Trial Grounds
Host: GSP Club of Idaho
Chairman: Jon Young
Secretary: Brett Webb

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (62 Starters)
Judges: Jack Sanchez - Angelia Schillereff
Stake Manager: Dave Amick

First Place
 Name: FC HK's Rockin Rocky
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Roy Yamamoto
 Handler: Eldon Hongo

Second Place
 Name: DC AFC Travelers Reign of Terra
 Breed: Brittany
 Owners: Tom White and Margaret Horstmeyer
 Handler: Tom White

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Doubles C's Chip Shot
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Craig and Connie Smith
 Handler: Craig Smith

Fourth Place
 Name: Roust About's Revelation
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: George Wilson
 Handler: George Wilson

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (91 Starters)
Judges: Jim Heckert - James Kermott
Stake Manager: Linda Cross Randolph

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Dunfur's PFK Joe Obvious
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Mike Jones
 Handler: Dan Hoke

Second Place
 Name: DC AFC Cascade Jagd Freund
 Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
 Owners: Gary and Sandi Wickwire
 Handler: Gary Wickwire

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Redlines Tequila Smoker
 Breed: Brittany
 Owners: Bill and Cynthia Leffingwell
 Handler: Paul Doiron

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Quests Sly As A Fox MH
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Mary Ingerson
 Handler: Randy Berry



2004

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: Nebraska Field Trial Association
Chairman: Tom Maneely
Secretary: Jean Armbrust

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (93 Starters)
Judges: Roy Pelton - Ray Gorman
Stake Manager: Larry Voecks

First Place
 Name: FC CC Papion
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Joe and Valerie Hanzel
 Handler: Eldon Hongo

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Sadie Fair Lady
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Bill Oliver
 Handler: Scott Johnson

Third Place
 Name: FC Scattergun's Maggie
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
 Handler: Ray Dohse

Fourth Place
 Name: Ch. KJ's Man O' War Chief
 Breed: Brittany
 Owners: Ken and Jane Windo
 Handler: Bob Burchett

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (81 Starters)
Judges: Francis Clasen - Tim Schillereff
Stake Manager: Chuck Parietti

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Jack's To Win
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: John Swenson
 Handler: Bryon Long

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Moesgaards RB Rhythm N Blues
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Ruth Blank
 Handler: George Newcomb

Third Place
 Name: FC Slick Dixie's Tarkus
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Heinz Ahlman
 Handler: Eldon Hongo

Fourth Place
 Name: Moesgaards Ramblin Gin
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Greg Keiser
 Handler: Bryon Long



2003

Location: LaVergne, TN - Percy Priest WMA
Host: GSP Club of Middle Tennessee
Chairman: Gary Sadler
Secretary: June Johnston

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (61 Starters)
Judges: Bill Mehring - Wayne Warners

First Place
 Name: Shady's Koala-T
 Breed: Brittany
 Owners: Art Cohen and Ken Cherry
 Handler: Ben Lorenson

Second Place
 Name: Keystone's Part of the Plan
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Ken Cherry
 Handler: Ben Lorenson

Third Place
 Name: Johnson II
 Breed: Brittany
 Owners: Vance and Leah Schlenker
 Handler: Ben Lorenson

Fourth Place
 Name: Just Bien
 Breed: English Setter
 Owner: Wayne James
 Handler: Ray Dohse

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (40 Starters)
Judges: Ed Kerr - Gordon Theilen

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Moesgaards RB Rhythm and Blues
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Ruth Blank
 Handler: George Newcomb

Second Place
 Name: Uodibar's Franny Hawk
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: John Rabidou
 Handler: John Rabidou

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC High Ridge's Jesse Von Horn
 Breed: Weimaraner
 Owner: John Goldstein
 Handler: Scott Beyer

Fourth Place
 Name: Palm Glades Shameless Sally
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Dave Walker
 Handler: Dave Walker



2002

Location: Sunnyside, WA - Sulfur Creek Ranch
Host: GSP Club of Oregon
Chairman: Karen Niffeneggar
Secretary: Mary Hanson

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (71 Starters)
Judges: Dave Walker - Hank Rozanek
Stake Manager: Jim House

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Jalo's Intern
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Jim and Lois House
 Handler: Jim House

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Budd Von Rowekamp
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Barry Rowekamp
 Handler: Barry Rowekamp

Third Place
 Name: FC Sam Bass
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Meagan Schwall
 Handler: Dave LaChance

Fourth Place
 Name: CC Chaz-A-Ma-Taz
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Terry Zygalinski
 Handler: Terry Zygalinski

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (82 Starters)
Judges: Bill Gibbons - Ray Calkins
Stake Manager: Todd Schaaaf

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Rex's Browni
 Breed: English Setter
 Owner: Steve Jones
 Handler: Steve Jones

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC CC Shackle Foot Slim
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Joe and Valerie Hanzel
 Handler: Joe Hanzel

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Sherlock's Redline Tomboy
 Breed: English Setter
 Owner: Karen Holmes
 Handler: Roy Smith

Fourth Place
 Name: Déjá Vu
 Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
 Owner: Frank Fernandez
 Handler: Dave LaChance



2001

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: GSP Club of Nebraska and GWP Club of Eastern Nebraska
Chairman: Bob Erbe
Secretary: Jan Erbe

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (67 Starters)
Judges: Mel Lee - Ray Trimble
Stake Manager: Stan Truksa

First Place
 Name: L.B's Ohi Frank's Katie Can
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Frank A. Brown
 Handler: Lenn Forbush

Second Place
 Name: Echo's Little Bit of Clown
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
 Handler: Ray Dohse

Third Place
 Name: LSK Pawnee Belle Star
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Charles Barbaree
 Handler: George Newcomb

Fourth Place
 Name: FC Smoky Hill Peg
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Ron Curtis
 Handler: Al Gorrow

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (62 Starters)
Judges: Doug Ljungren - Rob Creaney
Stake Manager: Tom Maneely

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Rincon's Diesel Rollin Mac
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Skip and Dena McMichael
 Handler: George Newcomb

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Lakeside Sunny Girl Selle
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owners: John Parod and George Noren
 Handler: Greg Dixon

Third Place
 Name: FC Saddlesore's Firecracker
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Scott Skinner
 Handler: Scott Skinner

Fourth Place
 Name: Davison's Orion On The Rise
 Breed: Weimaraner
 Owner: Alan Davison
 Handler: Tim Hidalgo



2000

Location: Ionia Recreation Area, MI
Host: Western Michigan Brittany Club
Chairman: Diana Kubitz
Secretary: Terri DeBarr

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (62 Starters)
Judges: Jim Basham - John Kline
Stake Manager:

First Place
 Name: FC Hybrittins Flatwood Floozie
 Breed: Brittany
 Owners: Art and Judy Cohen
 Handler: Ben Lorenson

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Marjo's Spirit of Hybrittin
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Joe Luisi
 Handler: Joe Luisi

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC High Ridge Jesse Von Horn
 Breed: Weimaraner
 Owner: John Goldstein
 Handler: Scott Beyer

Fourth Place
 Name: Red Devil Deaugh MH
 Breed: Irish Setter
 Owners: Charles and Susan Williams
 Handler: Tim Hidalgo

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (35 Starters)
Judges: Ken Ruff - Bob West
Stake Manager:

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Moesgaard's R.B. Rhythm 'N Blues
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Ruth Blank
 Handler: George Newcomb

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Palm Glades Hunter
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: John Reinoehl
 Handler: Lenn Forbush

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Indian Creeks Southwind
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Lynn Hadlock
 Handler: Len Forbush

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC PW's Hidden Acres Hilde
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Phil and Pennie Willis
 Handler: Pennie Willis



1999

Location: Sunnyside, WA - Sulfur Creek Ranch
Host: GSP Club of Oregon
Chairman: Clay Brown
Secretary: Karen Niffenegger

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (89 Starters)
Judges: Art Cohen - Ivan Clark
Stake Manager: Jim House

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Bennys Second Chance
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Ben Hill
 Handler: Ben Hill

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Wind Walker Von Wilson
 Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
 Owner: Mel and Karen Lee
 Handler: Mel Lee

Third Place
 Name: FC Clown's Early News
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Ronnie Sales
 Handler: John Rabidou

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Celtics Sunshine Girl
 Breed: Irish Setter
 Owner: Rochard Didyoung
 Handler: Scott Beyer

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (99 Starters)
Judges: Mike Aldrich - John Frayne
Stake Manager: Doug Ljungren

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Brandilyn Dawn Von Verrige JH
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Dennis Pennington
 Handler: Dennis Pennington

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Dame Sophia Radback SH
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Dick and Shirley Koch
 Handler: Tim Schillereff

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Cinder Blaze MH
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: John Files
 Handler: John Files

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Hubertus Von Shilo
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Kathy Black
 Handler: Eldon Hongo



1998

Location: Osborne, MO - Pony Express Wildlife Area
Host: Heart of America GSP Club
Chairman: Mike Martin
Secretary: Dan Stinnett

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (61 Starters)
Judges: Bill Burton - Bob West
Stake Manager: Mike Boydston

First Place
 Name: Alexander's Dancing Dream
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Tom Hudson
 Handler: John Rabidou

Second Place
 Name: FC Mad Casino's Beck
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Smith
 Handler: Bob Merkel

Third Place
 Name: FC Lakeside Sunny Girl Selle
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owners: John Parod and George Noren
 Handler: Hank Rozanek

Fourth Place
 Name: Knight's Harlequin Corr'Win
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: McKnight
 Handler: John Rabidou

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (58 Starters)
Judges: Don Lloyd - Jim Kermott
Stake Manager: Connie Beck

First Place
 Name: FC Liebmeister Roll Tide
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Debora Jackson
 Handler: Dave King

Second Place
 Name: Downtown Dolly Brown
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Dick Walters
 Handler: Don Paltani

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Semper Fi Gust O Wind
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owners: Al Lucas and Tom Digney
 Handler: Al Lucas

Fourth Place
 Name: Alexander's Dancing Dream
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Tom Hudson
 Handler: John Rabidou



1997

Location: Medford, NJ - English Setter Club
Host: Eastern GSP Club
Co-Chairman: Ken Marden and Dick Kern
Secretary: Dot Kern

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (59 Starters)
Judges: Al Lucas - Ray Calkins

First Place
 Name: FC AFC East Coast Wild Mickey
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Giovanni Molle
 Handler: Scott Beyer

Second Place
 Name: Linvels Down The Pike Spike
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Ken Fisher
 Handler: John Kline

Third Place
 Name: Shady's White River Annie
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Clem Little
 Handler: John Kline

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Tip Topp's Jystylin Zackery
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: John Frayne and Joe Manning
 Handler: John Frayne

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (40 Starters)
Judges: Bob West - John Chokran

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Fieldways Nitro Flash
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owners: John Frayne and Joe Manning
 Handler: John Frayne

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Timberdoodle's Holiday Edition
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Dino and Doreen Russo
 Handler: Dino Russo

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Semper Fi Gust O Wind
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owners: Al Lucas and Tom Digney
 Handler: Al Lucas

Fourth Place
 Name: DC AFC Schellbergs Gretta MH
 Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
 Owners: Walt and Maureen Tait
 Handler: Walt Tait



1996

Location: Winnemucca, NV
Host: GSP Club of California
Chairman: Norm Nelson
Secretary: Pennie Peterson

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (67 Starters)
Judges: Bob West - Tom Griffin

First Place
 Name: C AFC Viesoos Red Fox Express  Breed: Vizsla
 Owner: Hans Kock  Handler: Jacqueline DeRoo

Second Place
 Name: Uodibars's Seventy Four and More
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: George Robinson
 Handler: John Rabidou

Third Place
 Name: Prunella Deville
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Cathy Black
 Handler: John Merrell

Fourth Place
 Name: DC Dogwood's TM Dan-Dee
 Breed: Brittany
 Owner: Nanette and Willis Pullen
 Handler: Dave LaChance

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (81 Starters)
Judges: Ellis Herz - Frank Lallas

First Place
 Name: TC AFC Wylie T Bone
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: William and Katheleen Otterlei
 Handler: Norm Nelson

Second Place
 Name: FC Banane's Step of Evolution
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: LeRoy Green
 Handler: LeRoy Green

Third Place
 Name: FC AFC Ziggy Von Greiwe
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: D and C Fidler
 Handler: Don Fidler

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC Smitty's Bandit Sandy
 Breed: English Setter
 Owner: Roy and Connie Smith
 Handler: Roy Smith



1995

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: GSP Club of Nebraska
Chairman:
Secretary: Jan Erbe

National Bird Dog Championship (71 Starters)
Judges: Frank Chesky - Stan Haag

First Place
 Name: FC LB's OHI Shameless
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Mark Randolph
 Handler: Lenn Forbush

Second Place
 Name: FC Rasma V. Feinschmecker
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Mike and Eva Babinski
 Handler: Dave King

Third Place
 Name: FC Buckvilles Maggie Mae
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Joe Minard
 Handler: Bob Merkel

Fourth Place
 Name: FC Uodibar's Tiny Hiny
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Jerry Wooten
 Handler: Jerry Wooten



1994

Location: Clear Springs, MD
Host: Conestoga Vizsla Club
Chairman: Al Lucas
Secretary: Terry Lucas

National Bird Dog Championship (16 Starters)
Judges: John Chokran - Stan Haag

First Place
 Name: FC AFC Timberdoodle's Holiday Edition
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owners: Dino and Doreen Russo
 Handler: Dino Russo

Second Place
 Name: FC AFC Fieldways Sandhill's Kilroy
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owners: John Frayne and Joe Manning
 Handler: Joe Manning

Third Place
 Name: DC AFC Shillrest's Cajun Queen MH
 Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
 Owner: Dan and Kathy Kurtz
 Handler: Kathy Kurtz

Fourth Place
 Name: FC AFC EK's Tripper
 Breed: Vizsla
 Owners: Bruce Lantrip and Al Lucas
 Handler: Al Lucas