"Wall of Fame" -- History

 

The following is a permanent record of all the dogs that have placed in the AKC Gun Dog Championship. It also includes locations and key individuals that contributed to the running of this event.

 

2013

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, Lincoln, NE
Host: Nebraska Field Trial Association
Chair: Joe Fingerlin
Secretary: Don Bergmeyer
Dates: Saturday, March 16 - Sunday, March 24, 2013

Gun Dog Championship -- Non-Retrieving (74 starters)

Judges: Pete Wilkins (KS) -- Jim Douglass (NE)

First Place:
Name: FC Brillows Big Wild West
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owner: Todd Tuls & Rhonda Haukoos
Handler: Jim West

Second Place:
Name: FC Snowy River’s Cuttin The Edge
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Chase Verdoon & John Jones
Handler: Chase Verdoon

Third Place:
Name: FC/AFC Palm Glades Lee’s Madeline
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Bradley Taylor
Handler: Dave Walker

Fourth Place:
Name: FC Ringfires’s Eclipse
Breed: Pointer
Owner: David Taylor & Pat McInteer
Handler: David Taylor

Judge’s Award of Merit:
FC Eshod’s Revolution, GSP, O -- Ed & Trudy Moody, H -- Ray Dohse
FC/AFC Brownhaven Steel Magnolia, IS, O/H -- Jim Baker
FC Uodibar’s Pearl Booth, GSP, O/H -- John Rabidou

Gun Dog Championship -- Retrieving (52 starters)

Judges: Tom White (ID) -- Heath Kooima (IA)

First Place:
Name: FC/AFC I’m Maddie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Todd Tuls & Keith Bryant
Handler: Jim West

Second Place:
Name: DC/AFC JB’s Asker Bout Birds
Breed: Vizsla
Owner: Joanne Beckley
Handler: Joanne Beckley

Third Place:
Name: FC Dress Blue
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Mike Aldrich
Handler: John Rabidou

Fourth Place:
Name: FC Tumalo Teddy
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owner: John & Sandy Williams
Handler: John Williams

2012

Location: Ames Plantation, Grand Junction, TN
Chair: Ken Blackman
Secretary: Trish James
Dates: Monday, February 27 -- Saturday, March 10, 2012
Note: Only one Championship stake was held in 2012. After the first one-hour series, the top twelve dogs were called back to run a second one-hour series.

 

Gun Dog Championship -- Non-Retrieving (118 starters)

Judges: David Taylor (IA) -- Kevin Waide (CO) -- Tom Milam (TX)

First Place:
Name: FC Old School Attitude
Breed: Pointer
Owner: Justin Martin
Handler: Greg Dixon

Second Place:
Name: FC/AFC Eshod Arkansas Lady
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Orville Williams
Handler: Ray Dohse

Third Place:
Name: FC Stoney Hill Mr. Dixon
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Jamie Fountain
Handler: Jamie Fountain

Fourth Place:
Name: FC Cedar Valley Bandit
Breed: Brittany
Owner: David Webb
Handler: Tom Tracy

 

2011

Location: MilePost 9, Marsing, ID
Host: GSP Club of Idaho
Chair: Jon Young
Secretary: Brett Webb
Event Committee & Help: Jon Young, Brett Webb, Rick Dodge, Linda Cross Randolph, Rod Randolph, Kevin Keyt, Gary Chapman, Pat O'Kief, Gary Moen, Dave Amick, Bruce Blasch, George Wilson, Gary Stevens, Kevin Rush, Dean Crabbs, Jerry Cross, Bill Landress, Tom Meyer, Tom Maneely, Gary Sadler, Gailen Cooper, Diane Goracke, Ann Young, Karen Niffenegger

 

Gun Dog Championship -- Non-Retrieving (73 starters)

Judges: Jerry McGee -- Tim Schillereff

Stake Manager: Linda Cross Randolph

First Place:
Name: FC/AFC Foxgloves Making A Buck
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Brian Hill & Karen Niffenegger
Handler: Brian Hill

Second Place:
Name: HVK's High Flying Kate
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Daniel Doiron
Handler: Paul Doiron

Third Place:
Name: DC/AFC Terra's Cabo Wabo
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Tom White & Margaret Horstmeyer
Handler: Tom White

Fourth Place:
Name: FC/AFC Foxgloves Uptown Girl
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Brian Hill & Karen Niffenegger
Handler: Brian Hill

 

Gun Dog Championship -- Retrieving (54 starters)

Judges: Ellis Herz -- Joe Fingerlin

Stake Manager: Rod Randolph

First Place:
Name: NFC/DC/AFC VHK's Leapin Lizzie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Judy Hewett
Handler: Randy Berry

Second Place:
Name: DC/AFC Drycreek's Tommy by Tommy
Breed: Vizsla
Owner: Kathy Boyd, Nancy Colwell, Robert Studer
Handler: Randy Berry

Third Place:
Name: FC Quests Top Of The Marc
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Kathy Boyd
Handler: Randy Berry

Fourth Place:
Name: FC Paige VI
Breed: Brittany
Owner: William Lim
Handler: Paul Doiron

 

2010

Location: Fort Robinson State Park, Crawford, NE
Host: Colorado Pointer Club
Chair: Steve Bailey and Tom Maneely
Secretary: Tracy Haines

 

Gun Dog Championship -- Non-Retrieving (95 starters)

Judges: Stan Truska -- John Malone

First Place:
Name: FC Slicks Cuttin Wild
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Michael Patrick
Handler: Jim West

Second Place:
Name: NAFC/DC Ariel's Justa Gotta Go Now
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owner: Bernee Brawn
Handler: Jim West

Third Place:
Name: Las Animas Salsa
Breed: Pointer
Owner: David Higgins
Handler: Ben Garcia

Fourth Place:
Name: Light--Em--Up--Luke
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Dave Klein
Handler: Ben Garcia

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: FC Shadowfax Fraser MacFarlane
Breed: Gordon Setter
Owner: Lynne Barnett
Handler: John Rabidou

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: FC Flying Dutchman
Breed: Pointer
Owners: Steve Bailey and Spero Mauson
Handler: Steve Bailey

Judges Award of Merit:
Breed: FC/AFC Megasmoke Limited Edition
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Tom White and Margaret Horstmeyer
Handler: Tom White

 

Gun Dog Championship -- Retrieving (89 starters)

Judges: James Schultz and Mike Aldrich

First Place:
Name: FC Slicks Cuttin Wild
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Michael Patrick
Handler: Jim West

Second Place:
Name: FC Eshod's Arkansas Lady
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Orville Williams
Handler: Ray Dohse

Third Place:
Name: FC Duntur's Bovill Run
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner/Handler: Dan Hoke

Fourth Place:
Name: DC Heller's Fiddlin Jack
Breed: Pointer
Owner/Handler: David Heller

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: Uodibar's Little Lena
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner/Handler: John Rabidou

Judges Award of Merit:
Name: FC/AFC Henry's Monster I am Karl
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: George Turner
Handler: G F Henry

Judges Award of Merit:
NFC/NAFC/DC/AFC Rudolph's Blitzen Von Duffin
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owners: John & Sandy Williams
Handler: Randall Berry

 

2009

Location: Danville, Virginia -- Cloverdale Farm
Chairman: Tim Carwile & Bonnie Hidalgo
Secretary: Trish James

 

Gun Dog Championship -- Non-Retrieving (90 Starters)

Judges: Gene Moseley -- Bo Ackerman

First Place
Name: Archers Black Powder
Breed: Pointer
Owner: Elizabeth Archer
Handler: Jim Heckert

Second Place
Name: Shake's Timmy
Breed: English Setter
Owner: William Anderson
Handler: Jim Heckert

Third Place
Name: Just a Puff of Smoke
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Tom Ettinger
Handler: Ben Lorenson

Fourth Place
Name: DC AFC Up N' Adam's Super Sioux CDX SH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Katrin and Tom Tazza
Handler: Matthew Basilone

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Palm Glades Lee's Madeline
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: B. Taylor
Handler: Dave Walker

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: FC Marjo's Here For The Party
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Luisi
Handler: Joe Luisi

 

Gun Dog Championship -- Retrieving (55 Starters)

Judges: Jim Baker -- Ivan Clark

First Place
Name: DC/AFC Up N' Adam's Super Sioux CDX SH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Handler: Matthew Basilone
Owners: Katin and Tom Tazza

Second Place
Name: Eshod's Revolution
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Handler: Ray Douse
Owner: William Reynolds

Third Place
Name: FC Scattergun's Maggie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Handler: Ray Douse
Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody

Fourth Place
Name: DC/AFC Bitteroot Semper Fi Cutter
Breed: Vizsla
Handler: Clint Sails
Owners: Clinton and Valerie Sails

 

2008

Location: Red Rock Field Trial Grounds, Reno Nevada
April 28 -- May 5, 2008
Chairman: Ellis Herz & Bill Landress
Secretary: Sarah Herz

 

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (98 Starters)

Judges: Chris Rider, Penny Willis

Stake Manager: Tom White

First Place
Name: FC San-Dee's Blazing Shane
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Don & Pat Ball
Handler: Paul Doiron

Second Place
Name: NAFC/FC/AFC Miss Millennium van Greiwe
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Don & Connie Fidler
Handler: Don Fidler

Third Place
Name: FC/AFC Megasmoke Grand Finale
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Myra-Dawn Ellis
Handler: Paul Doiron

Fourth Place
Name: FC/AFC MTB CaboRita de Scipio
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Tom White & Margaret Horstmeyer
Handler: Paul Doiron

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Rex's First Step
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Don Pool
Handler: Don Pool

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Stirling's What A Girl Wants
Breed: English Setter
Owners: Dale Walker
Handler: Trena Cardwell

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Tonnelli's Sky High
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Lou Tonelli
Handler: Terry Zygalinsky

 

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (95 Starters)

Judges: Howard Burbach, Ken Ruff
Stake Manager: Bill Landress

First Place
Name: FC VHK's Leapin Lizzie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Mike & Judy Hewett
Handler: Randy Berry

Second Place
Name: DC/AFC Redline's Tequila Smoker
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Bill & Cynthia Leffingwell
Handler: Paul Doiron

Third Place
Name: FC/AFC Dunfur's Dumazuri Rapscallion
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Terry Quinn
Handler: Dan Hoke

Fourth Place
Name: FC San-Dee's Blazing Shane
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Don & Pat Ball
Handler: Paul Doiron

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: FC Dot's Blue Diamond
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Jackie & Lee Holsinger
Handler: Leroy Merrell

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: FC/AFC Carbon Copy of Mom Dot Com
Breed: English Setter
Owners: Jeff & Peggy Davis
Handler: RJ Marquart

Judge's Award of Merit
Name: AFC Foxgloves Night on the Town
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Brian & Ben Hill
Handler: Brian Hill

 

2007

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: Host: Nebraska Field Trial Association
Chairman: Larry Voecks
Secretary: Tom Maneely

 

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (71 Starters)

Judges: Joe Luisi - Chuck Parietti
Stake Manager: Tom Lococo

First Place
Name: FC Uodibar Glitter N' Gold
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Frank Vicari
Handler: John Rabidou

Second Place
Name: WVK Max
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Charles Kelly
Handler: G.F. Henry

Third Place
Name: DC Backwood's Sure Shot Marley
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owner: Helen Shelley
Handler: Greg Dixon

Fourth Place
Name: FC Lucy DeLaredo
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Dave & Hayley Killam
Handler: John Rabidou

 

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (64 Starters)

Judges: Steve Short - Jack Higgins

Stake Manager: Mike Zimbelman and Don Bergmeyer

First Place
Name: FC Echo's Little Bit of Clown
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Ed and Trudy Moody
Handler: Ray Dohse

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Palm Glades Shameless Sally
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Dave Walker and Mark Brent
Handler: Dave Walker

Third Place
Name: DC AFC Up N'Adams Super Sioux CD SH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Tom and Datie Tazza
Handler: Katie Tazza

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Erbe's Fireginger
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Jan Erbe
Handler: Bob Erbe

 

2006

Location: Danville, Virginia - Cloverdale Farm
Host: Conestoga Vizsla Club
Chairman: Al Lucas
Secretary: Terry Lucas

 

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (55 Starters)

Judges: Art Cohen - Roy Pelton
Stake Manager: Julia Bonar and Beth Molnar

First Place
Name: Covey Up Johnny
Breed: Pointer
Owner: Ray Knight
Handler: Jim Heckert

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Shady's Be Sumbuddy
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Delmar McCallister
Handler: Delmar McCallister

Third Place
Name: FC Scattergun's Maggie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
Handler: Ray Dohse

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Trace's Silver Twist
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Bob Erbe and Doreen Fernandez
Handler: Bob Erbe

 

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (39 Starters)

Judges: Dan Hoke - Ed Hart

Stake Manager: Julia Bonar and Beth Molnar

First Place
Name: FC Echo's Little Bit of Clown
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
Handler: Ray Dohse

Second Place
Name: DC AFC Up N'Adams Super Sioux CD SH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Tom and Katie Tazza
Handler: Katie Tazza

Third Place - Withheld

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Bitteroot Semper Fi Cutter
Breed: Vizsla
Owner: Clint Sails
Handler: Clint Sails

 

2005

Location: Marsing, ID - Mile Marker 9 Field Trial Grounds
Host: GSP Club of Idaho
Chairman: Jon Young
Secretary: Brett Webb

 

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (62 Starters)

Judges: Jack Sanchez - Angelia Schillereff
Stake Manager: Dave Amick

First Place
Name: FC HK's Rockin Rocky
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Roy Yamamoto
Handler: Eldon Hongo

Second Place
Name: DC AFC Travelers Reign of Terra
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Tom White and Margaret Horstmeyer
Handler: Tom White

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Doubles C's Chip Shot
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Craig and Connie Smith
Handler: Craig Smith

Fourth Place
Name: Roust About's Revelation
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: George Wilson
Handler: George Wilson

 

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (91 Starters)

Judges: Jim Heckert - James Kermott
Stake Manager: Linda Cross Randolph

First Place
Name: FC AFC Dunfur's PFK Joe Obvious
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Mike Jones
Handler: Dan Hoke

Second Place
Name: DC AFC Cascade Jagd Freund
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owners: Gary and Sandi Wickwire
Handler: Gary Wickwire

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Redlines Tequila Smoker
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Bill and Cynthia Leffingwell
Handler: Paul Doiron

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Quests Sly As A Fox MH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Mary Ingerson
Handler: Randy Berry

 

2004

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: Nebraska Field Trial Association
Chairman: Tom Maneely
Secretary: Jean Armbrust

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (93 Starters)

Judges: Roy Pelton - Ray Gorman
Stake Manager: Larry Voecks

First Place
Name: FC CC Papion
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Joe and Valerie Hanzel
Handler: Eldon Hongo

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Sadie Fair Lady
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Bill Oliver
Handler: Scott Johnson

Third Place
Name: FC Scattergun's Maggie
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
Handler: Ray Dohse

Fourth Place
Name: Ch. KJ's Man O' War Chief
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Ken and Jane Windo
Handler: Bob Burchett

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (81 Starters)

Judges: Francis Clasen - Tim Schillereff
Stake Manager: Chuck Parietti

First Place
Name: FC AFC Jack's To Win
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: John Swenson
Handler: Bryon Long

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Moesgaards RB Rhythm N Blues
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Ruth Blank
Handler: George Newcomb

Third Place
Name: FC Slick Dixie's Tarkus
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Heinz Ahlman
Handler: Eldon Hongo

Fourth Place
Name: Moesgaards Ramblin Gin
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Greg Keiser
Handler: Bryon Long

 

2003

Location: LaVergne, TN - Percy Priest WMA
Host: GSP Club of Middle Tennessee
Chairman: Gary Sadler
Secretary: June Johnston

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (61 Starters)

Judges: Bill Mehring - Wayne Warners

First Place
Name: Shady's Koala-T
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Art Cohen and Ken Cherry
Handler: Ben Lorenson

Second Place
Name: Keystone's Part of the Plan
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Ken Cherry
Handler: Ben Lorenson

Third Place
Name: Johnson II
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Vance and Leah Schlenker
Handler: Ben Lorenson

Fourth Place
Name: Just Bien
Breed: English Setter
Owner: Wayne James
Handler: Ray Dohse

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (40 Starters)

Judges: Ed Kerr - Gordon Theilen

First Place
Name: FC AFC Moesgaards RB Rhythm and Blues
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Ruth Blank
Handler: George Newcomb

Second Place
Name: Uodibar's Franny Hawk
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: John Rabidou
Handler: John Rabidou

Third Place
Name: FC AFC High Ridge's Jesse Von Horn
Breed: Weimaraner
Owner: John Goldstein
Handler: Scott Beyer

Fourth Place
Name: Palm Glades Shameless Sally
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Dave Walker
Handler: Dave Walker

 

2002

Location: Sunnyside, WA - Sulfur Creek Ranch
Host: GSP Club of Oregon
Chairman: Karen Niffeneggar
Secretary: Mary Hanson

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (71 Starters)

Judges: Dave Walker - Hank Rozanek
Stake Manager: Jim House

First Place
Name: FC AFC Jalo's Intern
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Jim and Lois House
Handler: Jim House

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Budd Von Rowekamp
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Barry Rowekamp
Handler: Barry Rowekamp

Third Place
Name: FC Sam Bass
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Meagan Schwall
Handler: Dave LaChance

Fourth Place
Name: CC Chaz-A-Ma-Taz
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Terry Zygalinski
Handler: Terry Zygalinski

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (82 Starters)

Judges: Bill Gibbons - Ray Calkins
Stake Manager: Todd Schaaaf

First Place
Name: FC AFC Rex's Browni
Breed: English Setter
Owner: Steve Jones
Handler: Steve Jones

Second Place
Name: FC AFC CC Shackle Foot Slim
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Joe and Valerie Hanzel
Handler: Joe Hanzel

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Sherlock's Redline Tomboy
Breed: English Setter
Owner: Karen Holmes
Handler: Roy Smith

Fourth Place
Name: Déjá Vu
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owner: Frank Fernandez
Handler: Dave LaChance

 

2001

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: GSP Club of Nebraska and GWP Club of Eastern Nebraska
Chairman: Bob Erbe
Secretary: Jan Erbe

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (67 Starters)

Judges: Mel Lee - Ray Trimble
Stake Manager: Stan Truksa

First Place
Name: L.B's Ohi Frank's Katie Can
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Frank A. Brown
Handler: Lenn Forbush

Second Place
Name: Echo's Little Bit of Clown
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Ed and Trudy Moody
Handler: Ray Dohse

Third Place
Name: LSK Pawnee Belle Star
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Charles Barbaree
Handler: George Newcomb

Fourth Place
Name: FC Smoky Hill Peg
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Ron Curtis
Handler: Al Gorrow

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (62 Starters)

Judges: Doug Ljungren - Rob Creaney
Stake Manager: Tom Maneely

First Place
Name: FC AFC Rincon's Diesel Rollin Mac
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Skip and Dena McMichael
Handler: George Newcomb

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Lakeside Sunny Girl Selle
Breed: Vizsla
Owners: John Parod and George Noren
Handler: Greg Dixon

Third Place
Name: FC Saddlesore's Firecracker
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Scott Skinner
Handler: Scott Skinner

Fourth Place
Name: Davison's Orion On The Rise
Breed: Weimaraner
Owner: Alan Davison
Handler: Tim Hidalgo

 

2000

Location: Ionia Recreation Area, MI
Host: Western Michigan Brittany Club
Chairman: Diana Kubitz
Secretary: Terri DeBarr

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (62 Starters)

Judges: Jim Basham - John Kline
Stake Manager:

First Place
Name: FC Hybrittins Flatwood Floozie
Breed: Brittany
Owners: Art and Judy Cohen
Handler: Ben Lorenson

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Marjo's Spirit of Hybrittin
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Joe Luisi
Handler: Joe Luisi

Third Place
Name: FC AFC High Ridge Jesse Von Horn
Breed: Weimaraner
Owner: John Goldstein
Handler: Scott Beyer

Fourth Place
Name: Red Devil Deaugh MH
Breed: Irish Setter
Owners: Charles and Susan Williams
Handler: Tim Hidalgo

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (35 Starters)

Judges: Ken Ruff - Bob West
Stake Manager:

First Place
Name: FC AFC Moesgaard's R.B. Rhythm 'N Blues
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Ruth Blank
Handler: George Newcomb

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Palm Glades Hunter
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: John Reinoehl
Handler: Lenn Forbush

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Indian Creeks Southwind
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Lynn Hadlock
Handler: Len Forbush

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC PW's Hidden Acres Hilde
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Phil and Pennie Willis
Handler: Pennie Willis

 

1999

Location: Sunnyside, WA - Sulfur Creek Ranch
Host: GSP Club of Oregon
Chairman: Clay Brown
Secretary: Karen Niffenegger

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (89 Starters)

Judges: Art Cohen - Ivan Clark
Stake Manager: Jim House

First Place
Name: FC AFC Bennys Second Chance
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Ben Hill
Handler: Ben Hill

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Wind Walker Von Wilson
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owner: Mel and Karen Lee
Handler: Mel Lee

Third Place
Name: FC Clown's Early News
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Ronnie Sales
Handler: John Rabidou

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Celtics Sunshine Girl
Breed: Irish Setter
Owner: Rochard Didyoung
Handler: Scott Beyer

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (99 Starters)

Judges: Mike Aldrich - John Frayne
Stake Manager: Doug Ljungren

First Place
Name: FC AFC Brandilyn Dawn Von Verrige JH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Dennis Pennington
Handler: Dennis Pennington

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Dame Sophia Radback SH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Dick and Shirley Koch
Handler: Tim Schillereff

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Cinder Blaze MH
Breed: Brittany
Owner: John Files
Handler: John Files

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Hubertus Von Shilo
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Kathy Black
Handler: Eldon Hongo

 

1998

Location: Osborne, MO - Pony Express Wildlife Area
Host: Heart of America GSP Club
Chairman: Mike Martin
Secretary: Dan Stinnett

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (61 Starters)

Judges: Bill Burton - Bob West
Stake Manager: Mike Boydston

First Place
Name: Alexander's Dancing Dream
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Tom Hudson
Handler: John Rabidou

Second Place
Name: FC Mad Casino's Beck
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Smith
Handler: Bob Merkel

Third Place
Name: FC Lakeside Sunny Girl Selle
Breed: Vizsla
Owners: John Parod and George Noren
Handler: Hank Rozanek

Fourth Place
Name: Knight's Harlequin Corr'Win
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: McKnight
Handler: John Rabidou

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (58 Starters)

Judges: Don Lloyd - Jim Kermott
Stake Manager: Connie Beck

First Place
Name: FC Liebmeister Roll Tide
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Debora Jackson
Handler: Dave King

Second Place
Name: Downtown Dolly Brown
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Dick Walters
Handler: Don Paltani

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Semper Fi Gust O Wind
Breed: Vizsla
Owners: Al Lucas and Tom Digney
Handler: Al Lucas

Fourth Place
Name: Alexander's Dancing Dream
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Tom Hudson
Handler: John Rabidou

 

1997

Location: Medford, NJ - English Setter Club
Host: Eastern GSP Club
Co-Chairman: Ken Marden and Dick Kern
Secretary: Dot Kern

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (59 Starters)

Judges: Al Lucas - Ray Calkins

First Place
Name: FC AFC East Coast Wild Mickey
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Giovanni Molle
Handler: Scott Beyer

Second Place
Name: Linvels Down The Pike Spike
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Ken Fisher
Handler: John Kline

Third Place
Name: Shady's White River Annie
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Clem Little
Handler: John Kline

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Tip Topp's Jystylin Zackery
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: John Frayne and Joe Manning
Handler: John Frayne

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (40 Starters)

Judges: Bob West - John Chokran

First Place
Name: FC AFC Fieldways Nitro Flash
Breed: Vizsla
Owners: John Frayne and Joe Manning
Handler: John Frayne

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Timberdoodle's Holiday Edition
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Dino and Doreen Russo
Handler: Dino Russo

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Semper Fi Gust O Wind
Breed: Vizsla
Owners: Al Lucas and Tom Digney
Handler: Al Lucas

Fourth Place
Name: DC AFC Schellbergs Gretta MH
Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owners: Walt and Maureen Tait
Handler: Walt Tait

 

1996

Location: Winnemucca, NV
Host: GSP Club of California
Chairman: Norm Nelson
Secretary: Pennie Peterson

Gun Dog Championship - Non-Retrieving (67 Starters)

Judges: Bob West - Tom Griffin

First Place
Name: C AFC Viesoos Red Fox Express Breed: Vizsla
Owner: Hans Kock Handler: Jacqueline DeRoo

Second Place
Name: Uodibars's Seventy Four and More
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: George Robinson
Handler: John Rabidou

Third Place
Name: Prunella Deville
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Cathy Black
Handler: John Merrell

Fourth Place
Name: DC Dogwood's TM Dan-Dee
Breed: Brittany
Owner: Nanette and Willis Pullen
Handler: Dave LaChance

Gun Dog Championship - Retrieving (81 Starters)

Judges: Ellis Herz - Frank Lallas

First Place
Name: TC AFC Wylie T Bone
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: William and Katheleen Otterlei
Handler: Norm Nelson

Second Place
Name: FC Banane's Step of Evolution
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: LeRoy Green
Handler: LeRoy Green

Third Place
Name: FC AFC Ziggy Von Greiwe
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: D and C Fidler
Handler: Don Fidler

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC Smitty's Bandit Sandy
Breed: English Setter
Owner: Roy and Connie Smith
Handler: Roy Smith

 

1995

Location: Branched Oak Field Trial Grounds, NE
Host: GSP Club of Nebraska
Chairman:
Secretary: Jan Erbe

National Bird Dog Championship (71 Starters)

Judges: Frank Chesky - Stan Haag

First Place
Name: FC LB's OHI Shameless
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Mark Randolph
Handler: Lenn Forbush

Second Place
Name: FC Rasma V. Feinschmecker
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Mike and Eva Babinski
Handler: Dave King

Third Place
Name: FC Buckvilles Maggie Mae
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Joe Minard
Handler: Bob Merkel

Fourth Place
Name: FC Uodibar's Tiny Hiny
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Jerry Wooten
Handler: Jerry Wooten

 

1994

Location: Clear Springs, MD
Host: Conestoga Vizsla Club
Chairman: Al Lucas
Secretary: Terry Lucas

National Bird Dog Championship (16 Starters)

Judges: John Chokran - Stan Haag

First Place
Name: FC AFC Timberdoodle's Holiday Edition
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owners: Dino and Doreen Russo
Handler: Dino Russo

Second Place
Name: FC AFC Fieldways Sandhill's Kilroy
Breed: Vizsla
Owners: John Frayne and Joe Manning
Handler: Joe Manning

Third Place
Name: DC AFC Shillrest's Cajun Queen MH
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owner: Dan and Kathy Kurtz
Handler: Kathy Kurtz

Fourth Place
Name: FC AFC EK's Tripper
Breed: Vizsla
Owners: Bruce Lantrip and Al Lucas
Handler: Al Lucas