Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/31/2014 10:40 a.m.

Columbia Kennel Club

Show Name:

FINGER LAKES K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

SYRACUSE, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

       3/28/14

Total Entry: 

1422

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MS. MIKE MACBETH

Samoyed

GCH. PEBBLERUN PLAY IT AGAIN HAM

Reserve Best In Show

 

Beagle - 15"                         

CH. TASKTINS LOOKIN FOR TROUBLE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: MARJORIE J. UNDERWOOD  16

Best Junior:

KATIE MOORE

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  LETITA BETT   253

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE CELTIC THUNDER

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH. STONEYPOINT’S TIME TO REIGN

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

4th:

English Setter

CH. LEGENDS WHAT WOMEN WANT

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  BETTY-ANNE STENMARK  148

1st:

Beagle - 15"

CH. TASHTINS LOOKIN FOR TROUBLE

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH. CARRICKANEENA TYRCONNELL

4th:

Otterhound

GCH. ABERDEEN’S UNDER THE INFLUENCE

Working Group

Judge's Name:   DR. MICHAEL J. WOOD   284

1st:

Samoyed

GCH. PEBBLESRUN PLAY IT AGAIN HAM

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCH. CYPRESS BAY’S BIG SUR

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. RAINDANCE LED ZEPPELIN OF MARQUIS

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. DANDELION’S MAXWELL’S SILVER HAMMER, RN

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  MARJORIE J. UNDERWOOD   122

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. BR’ER FOX PHILIPPA OF HUNTERSTON

2nd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. EFBE’S THUNDER RD AT BURBERRY

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. MCVAN’S TO RUSSIA WITH LOVE

Toy Group

Judge's Name: ALAN BENNETT  180

1st:

Pug

CH. SAN REMO’S VALENTINO

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. HALLMARK JOLEI ROCKET POWER

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. LYRIC’S ROYALL CRACKER JACK CGC

4th:

Pekingese

GCH. PEKEDEN PHD FOR SCHULYER

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   TIMOTHY S. ROBBINS   186

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. AURORA’S WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH. RIVERSIDE’S THE SISTERS

3rd:

Bichon Frise

CH. ECCO LORMI’S TRUE GRIT OF DOVE COTE

4th:

Miniature Poodle

SONGBIRD ROCK LEGEND

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  CHARLES BETT   153

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. STONEPILLAR’S STEEL BLU

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. SIGNATURE’S HAPPY NILE-V-KRIDLER

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. COLLINSWOOD SPARKS FLY

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. AYLESFORD TAKE IT FROM THE TOP@WINDDANCER

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  NO ENTRY