Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/28/2014 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

ONONDAGA K.A.

 

Location (City, State):

SYRACUSE, NEW YORK 

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

       3/27/14

Total Entry: 

1191

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: TIMOTHY S. ROBBINS

Beagle - 15"

CH. TASHTINS LOOKIN FOR TROUBLE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Shih Tzu                               

GCH. HALLMARK JOLEI ROCKET POWER

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: WILLIAM F. HOSTLER  8

Best Junior:

LAUREN HULL

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  EILEEN M.  KETCHAM  189

1st:

Labrador Retriever

CELTIA’S RIVERDANCE

2nd:

Curly-Coated Retriever

CH. SOFTMAPLE’S SEXY AND I KNOW IT CGC, RN, BN

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. HILLOCK’S BACARDI CD,RE,CGC

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCH. SANDPIPERS CASTLES IN THE AIR

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  TIMOTHY S. ROBBONS   128

1st:

Beagle - 15"

CH. TASHTINS LOOKIN FOR TROUBLE

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SHABANI’S JOHNNIE WALKER BLUE

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

4th:

Ibizan Hound

GCH. SERANDIDA ABBAIO LA CONTESSA SCALZA SC

Working Group

Judge's Name:   CHARLES BETT  238

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. VALKYRIE I’M ALL THAT NEOCLES

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCH. CYPRESS BAY’S BIG SUR

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

LINDSAYLEIGH’S SHERMAN

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCH. TACKORA’S COOKIE CUTTER

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  JAMES J.HAM    117

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH. RIVENDELL’S TINKER TOY

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

CH. BRENNDARCY BORGEN

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

COVENTRY’S BLACK EYE SUSAN

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. HOLYROOD’S HERE COMES THE SON AT BRIARTON

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   DR. MICHAEL J. WOOD   150

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH. HALLMARK JOLEI ROCKET POWER

2nd:

Pug

CH. FOURSQUARE THE STUDENT PRINCE

3rd:

Pekingese

GCH. PEKEDEN PHD FOR SCHUYLER

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH. STRATFORD’S ROSE DE FRANCE

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MS. MIKE MACBETH   151

1st:

Keeshond

GCH. NIGHTWIND’S LITTLE RICKY

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCH. BY REQUEST BON MOT

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. CHAMBORD’S I’LL NOT BE A GENTLEMAN

Herding Group

Judge's Name: DR. MICHAEL J. WOOD    134

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. STONEPILLAR’S STEEL BLU

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. CLASSICAL’S MY TURN

3rd:

Briard

GCH. CELEBRA’S GOOD TIME WAS HAD BY ALL

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. SHELHAVEN SWEET SEDUCTION

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: NO ENTRY

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

Columbia KC 1

 

Location (City, State):

Concord, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

March 27, 2014

Total Entry: 

928

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Peter Frost

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sonnus Filho (Sanchez)

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Springer Spaniel   

Ch. Legacy Random Titleist

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:

Best Junior:

JS Classes Not Offered

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Warner Cespedes - 144

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Legacy Random Titleist

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch. Militza’s My Cherie Amour

3rd:

English Setter

GCH Stargaze’r ‘N Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Robin Crest Edelmarke Investigator

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Joe Walton - 89

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International S’Cess

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Leoralee’s Baywatch MW

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Bayaway Jersey’s Due Process Of law

Working Group

Judge's Name: Francine Schwartz - 145

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCH Highlander’s Rumor Has It

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Allure Playing With Fire

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Norm Kenney - 74

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. J’Cobe Broxden Shark Dressed Man

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

4th:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

Glentyrs Lady Isabelle At Castlerock

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Joe Walton - 263

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sonnus Filho (Sanchez)

2nd:

Pug

GCH Hill country’s Tag I’m It

3rd:

Japanese Chin

Ch. Chindale’s Anything She Wants

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Angela Porpora - 115

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch. Kan Sing’s Po-Ba-Ri At Arundina

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Unique Da Maya Dancing Queen

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

4th:

Bulldog

Carmar’s Let’s Dance

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Francine Schwartz - 98

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Riverside Xtra Style

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

Ch. Alexy Handsome Devil

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Buff Cap Neon Lights

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Wonderland’s Force Of Nature

Best In Miscellaneous    

Judge's Name: Bradley Jenkins – 6 entries

 

Spanish Water Dog

Timber Oaks Jingo Jango