Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/24/2014 11:43 a.m.

Show Name:

OAKLAND KC  VALLEJO CA

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

JANE MYERS  SUNDAY 3/23/14

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

1849

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   :  MRS ANNE KATONA

Old English Sheepdog

GCH BUGABOOS PICTURE PERFECT

Reserve Best In Show

 

Keeshond

GCH SKYLINES UNIT OF MEASURE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS MARY HOLKENBRINK

Best Junior:

SYDNEY STONE

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MRS SUZANNE DILLIN

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH SIMPATICO EQUAL JUSTICE

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH JADESTAR RIDE ‘EM COWBOY

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH HIL-N-DON & CANYONWOOD SEEMORE OF ME

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH INDIGOS QUINTESSENTIAL SOLUTION

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MR NEIL GRAVES

1st:

Basenji

GCH JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

2nd:

Afghan Hound

CH AGHA DJARIS EYE CANDY OF SURA

3rd:

Bloodhound

CH QUITE CREEKS LIMITED EDITION

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH DUBLINS BLACK ICE

Working Group

Judge's Name: MR JOHN P WADE

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH CHANCELLOR FLIRTS HIGH FLYIN GLADIATOR

2nd:

Bullmastiff

GCH BARON DYE OF RIDGETOP

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH ALISATON BLACKBIRD V ALLURE BEAULANE

4th:

Mastiff

GCH HERITAGE HEARTH WICKED GAME

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   MR NEIL W GRAVES

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH ABSOLUTELY TALK OF THE TOWN

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH REGENCYS PLAY FOR KEEPS

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH VACA VALLEYS BOLD RULER FOR FRAJA

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH SOQUEL MILLENIUM SEAFARER

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MR GEORGE MILUTINOVICH

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH SHARBELLE GREG-MAR INTERNATIONAL BOY

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

CH SOMERSETS SHOPPING SPREE

3rd:

Pekingese

GCH DUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

4th:

Maltese

GCH RICHELIEU VALENTINO

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MRS FLORENCE A MALES

1st:

Keeshond

GCH SKYLINES UNIT OF MEASURE

2nd:

Standard Poodle

AFTERGLOW TIGER BY THE TAIL

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH NAUGHTY NORTENOS CLIK CLIK BANGGCH

4th:

Lhasa Apso

GCH RUFKINS MONARCHS LOVE BYTES

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  MR JON R COLE

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH BUGABOOS PICTURE PERFECT

2nd:

Puli

GCH MT HOODS LEAPIN LINNI OF TORDOR

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH WISECHOICE GRACES KARMA

4th:

Border Collie

GCH WEDGEWOODS ABRACADABRA

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  MRS DEBRA LONG GSCHWENDER

 

Miniature American Shepherd

ABINGTONS DA VINCI

 

Show Name:

Bronx CO K.C.(Sun)

 

Location (City, State):

Edison,N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patti Procter / Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

        23Mar14

Total Entry: 

1867

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Inge Semenschin

Skye Terrier

Ch Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner’s International S’Cess

Jr. Showmanship

Judge Blake Hansen  Best Jr. Emma Rodgers

BIS NOHS

Juge R.C.Williams      Blk Russian Terrier  Ch Black Pearls Avatar IZ Russkoi Dinastii

Sporting Group

Judge Dr John Reeve Newson

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

Ch Whistletop’s Riley On Fire

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch Evergreen  Good Intentions

3rd:

English Setter

Ch Weymouth’s En Fuego

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Foxwood’s Dublin Diva

Hound Group

Judge  J.Whitney Coombs

1st:

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner’s International S’Cess

2nd:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Back In The Saddle

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Criston Enchanted

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Tarabon Willowood  Man With The Golden Gun

Working Group

Judge Steve Keating

1st:

Newfoundland

Ch Cypress Bay’s  Big Sur

2nd:

Neapolitan Mastiff

 Ch Ironwood’s Paparrazi

3rd:

Samoyed

Ch Pebblesrun Play It Again Ham

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Tiburon  Ariel Bella Dona

Terrier Group

Judge Mary Lou Kniola

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Br’er Fox Philippaof Hunterston

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

Toy Group

Judge Steve Keating

1st:

Japanese Chin

Ch Touche’s  Top Hat And Tails At Samsaka

2nd:

Pekingese

  Pequest General Tso

3rd:

Chinese Crested

Ch Gingery’s Rhubarb

4th:

Papillon

Ch Involvo The King of Pop

Non-Sporting Group

Judge Don Sutton

1st:

Standard Poodle

  Hillwood Dassin Poppin Up Rosesl

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Gemstone Pied Piper At Stary -Dom

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch Rockydell Hotschott Sirius  Dancer

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch Nuuktok’s  Atka Inukshuk

Herding Group

Judge Dr John Reeve Newson

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Classical's My Turner CGC

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Collinswood Sparks Fly

3rd:

Border Collie

Ch

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge Inge Semenschin

 

Coton de Tulear

Mi-Toi’s Burberry At Just Incredible

 

Show Name:

Jackson TN Dog Fanciers Assoc. (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Jacjson, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

March 23, 2014

Total Entry: 

723

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. David Kirkland

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawins Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Newfoundland                     

GCh. Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ron Menaker

Best Junior:

Chloe Tilford

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Robert Smith

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Telltale American Ride

2nd:

Pointer

Ch. Oncore Mykyna Run To Daylight

3rd:

English Setter

GCh. Stargazr’n Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Summits Front Page News

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Smith

1st:

Saluki

GCh. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles of Jatara

2nd:

Otterhound

GCh. Aberdeens Under The Influence

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Shoreviews Raise Your Glass

4th:

Scottish Deerhound

GCh. Highlanders Celtic Carol

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Shreve

1st:

Newfoundland

GCh. Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Caleno  Conquistador

3rd:

Saint Bernard

Mahoganys Gallant Spirit V Charley

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cambrias Vraiment Parfait

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Shreve

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Peabar Goodness Gracious

2nd:

Russell Terrier

GCh. DBF Woodsong Of KRC

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh. Cumhil Hell Raiser

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Harewood Foxcove Prince Of Thieves

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Robert Smith

1st:

Pug

GCh. Capers Sirius Endeavor

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch. Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch. Maibee Orlando

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCh. Trotwood July Fourth Rocket of Bo-Betts

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Ronald Menaker

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawins Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bulldog

GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Bell

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Belle Creeks Over The Rainbow

4th:

Schipperke

Ch. Beachviews Oops I Did It Again

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Robert Smith

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Kosar Striking Back Of Bridgelady

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCh. La Brise Sun Bear

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCh. Daybar For Your Eyes Only

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

GCh. Lapinlumon Xukulaku

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Ron Menaker

 

Miniature American Shepherd

 

 

Show Name:

Fort Worth KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Fort Worth, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Good/Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/23/14

Total Entry: 

1995

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. James E. Noe

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. Brocairs HRH Prince Harry

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R          

GCH. LTO Prosperity

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cindy Scott

Best Junior:

Devon Lynn Kipp-Open Senior-Golden Retriever

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss #263

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Emery’s In The Midnight Hour

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedley Handsome

3rd:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

CH. Monthaven’s The Birdcage

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr #369

1st:

Afghan Hound

CH. Thaon’s Wallstreet

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. Honey Pot’s Poetry In Motion

3rd:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

GCH. Houla’s Potter

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Farao Anubis Inferno SC

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. David Bolus #363

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

3rd:

Boxer

CH. Cherkei’s Dick Tracey

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Dezperado’s Hallelujah

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. James E. Frederiksen #175

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. Brocairs HRH Prince Harry

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. Hjohoo’s Save Hjour Love For Me

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Tullybloom’s Classified Credentials

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. Glentom’s Dirty Harry

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus #265

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. LTO Prosperity

2nd:

Havanese

CH. D’va’s Second Star To The Right

3rd:

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Dojo’s Suikoden Tenmei

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Fred C. Bassett #236

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. R-Lee Sparkle Plenty

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. Dowat’s The Gladiator

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCH. Lee-Fen’s An Everlasting Love

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Nancy Shaffer Smith #259

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey’s Moon River

2nd:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH. Sugarok Robert Redford

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Reverie Cameo

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. Mishaook’s Lautrec

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Betty Stites

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Love That American Red White & Blue CM9

 

Show Name:

PENINSULA DOG FANCIERS CLUB (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Bremerton, Washington

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

March 23, 2014

Total Entry: 

1054

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell

Beagle - 15"

GCh Foxtail’s Race For The Chase

Reserve Best In Show

 

Weimaraner                         

GCh Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Gay Dunlap-33

Best Junior:

Nicki Short, Cardigan Welsh Corgi-Open Senior

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Marilyn Spacht-170

1st:

Weimaraner

GCh Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

2nd:

Vizsla

GCh Jaybren’s Irish Star

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel

Stanegate It’s Showtime

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh Tollerpride Gathering Storm

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell-99

1st:

Beagle - 15"

GCh Foxtail’s Race For The Chase

2nd:

Greyhound

Ch Wildwood Helios Clark Gable

3rd:

Harrier

Ch Pacific Happytails Heartbreaker

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCh Plum Tree’n Hootchy Cootchy

Working Group

Judge's Name: Kenneth Buxton-207

1st:

Akita

GCh Sondaisa Fyre When Ready

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Foxfire N Icon Gotta Lotta Moxie

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh Peace River’s Gathers No Moss At Sunstra

4th:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Sierra’s Sasha-Yakone Nanuk

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Gay Dunlap-72

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch Cambria’s Kid ‘N Play

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch First Class Willow Wind The Phoenix

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCh Kilcreggans Poppy Of Eilean Donan

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Doubloon’s Extreme Play

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Eugene Blake-152

1st:

Pug

GCh Prima Lucca Wishing On A Shoboat Tu

2nd:

Havanese

GCh Peluito’s Papi Chulo

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCh Piccino Bellissimo

4th:

Silky Terrier

GCh Wyncliff’s Wallstreet Wonder

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Gary Doerge-93

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh Merry Go Round Steppin Lively At Galliyard

2nd:

Keeshond

Ch Skyline’s Chemin De Fer

3rd:

Shiba Inu

Ch Sunrise’s Niko

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch Padlock’s Tastes Like Chicken

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Donna Buxton-154

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Maximum Altitude

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Calm Dajeen Jobu Almighty

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Allegro Southern Charm

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Tuscanys Sparkling Jewels

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Gary Doerge-11

 

Cirneco dell'Etna

Vito Dell’Ovo CM

 

Show Name:

Fayetteville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

March 23, 2014

Total Entry: 

1400

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Betty Leininger

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Woodsides Megabucks

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Charlotte Patterson – 18 entries

Best Junior:

 Becker Reep – Open Intermediate - Newfoundland

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Sam Houston McDonald - 237

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Edgewood First ‘N Foremost

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdown’s Time To Thrill 

3rd:

Irish Setter

Ch. Militza’s My Cherie Amour

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH Windy Hill Dance To The Music JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Luc Boileau - 185

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Shameless

3rd:

Basenji

Ch. Reveille Waltz Me Around

4th:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Elmo’s Dreamboy

Working Group

Judge's Name: Fay Haupt - 310

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Allure Playing With Fire

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH Highwood’s Call Of The Wild

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Al Ferruggiaro - 121

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH McVan’s To Russia With Love 

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. J’Cobe Broxden Shark Dressed Man

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Adiebabes Griffin In Sanherpinc

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Roz Kramer - 230

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Japanese Chin

Ch. Chindale’s Anything She Wants

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH Integra’s Maja Scattered Pearls

4th:

Havanese

GCH Harbor’s Sky-Blue Pink 

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Charlotte Patterson - 149

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Jade East Mission Into Space

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Ta Sen My Thai Amaretto Almond Crunch

4th:

Boston Terrier

Ch. Martini’s Jameson Nightcap

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Dorothy Collier - 168

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Woodsides Megabucks

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

4th:

Briard

GCH Majestique Brave Heart

Best In Miscellaneous   

Judge's Name:  Roz Kramer – 10 entries

 

Coton de Tulear

Hopecrest’s Monkey Business CM10