Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/24/2014 11:10 a.m.

Show Name:

OAKLAND KC     VALLEJO CA

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

JANE MYERS  SATURDAY MARCH 22, 2014

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

1970

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR JOHN P WADE

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH ABSOLUTELY TALK OF THE TOWN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS MARY ALICE ESCHMEILER

Best Junior:

JESSICA FRENTZ

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MRS DEBORAH Y VERDON

1st:

Gordon Setter

GCH BLAZEN SPELLBOUNF WONDER WOMEN

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH HIL-N-DON & CANYONWOOD SEEMORE OF ME

3rd:

Field Spaniel

CH PROMENADE PAY IT FORWARD

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

ROBIN CREST ROCKPOINT MASQUERADE JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MRS ANNE KATONA

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH WINDBOURNE HD RANCH KING OF THE ROAD

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU EENIE MEENIE MINEY MOE

3rd:

Afghan Hound

CH AGHA DJARIS EYE CANDY OF SURA

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH LIMERICK FROSTY THE SNOWMAN

Working Group

Judge's Name: MR JON R COLE

1st:

Akita

GCH MOJOS CONTINUATION OF A MYTH

2nd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH PEACE RIVER SILVERICE SUMMER SOLTICE

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH TOPAZ BAD ACTION

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH CHANCELLOR FLIRTS HIGH FLYIN GLADIATOR

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   MS PATRICIA ANNE KEENAN

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH ABSOLUTELY TALK OF THE TOWN

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH REGENCYS PLAY FOR KEEPS

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH DYTONA VIP

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH MCHILLS HRH PRINCE GIZMO HOUSE OF GREMLIN

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MRS FLORENCE A MALES

1st:

Maltese

GCH RICHELIEU VALENTINO

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH SHARBELLE GREG-MAR INTERNATIONAL BOY

3rd:

Pug

GCH BRIGADOONS SHANGHAI CHARLIE

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH ULTRA QUEST FOR THE GOLD

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MR CHARLES E TROTTER

1st:

Keeshond

GCH SKYLINES UNIT OF MEASURE

2nd:

Lowchen

IKON CLAP FOR CAVEMAN

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH KASTLES GO SPEED RACER

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH NAUGHTY NORTENOS CLIK CLIK BANG

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  MRS DEBRA LONG GSCHWENDER

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH BUGABOOS PICTURE PERFECT

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH SHO-GUNS HEARTS ON FIRE SUNFARMS

3rd:

Beauceron

GCH DE JOIE DU CHATEAU ROCHER CA CGC

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH BON IDEES LOVE AMERICAN STYLE RN CA CGC

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  MR CHUCK WINSLOW

 

Miniature American Shepherd

ABINGTONS DA VINCI

 

Show Name:

FORT WORTH KC

 

Location (City, State):

FORT WORTH, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD/SUE VROOM

 

Show Date:

3/22/14

Total Entry: 

2031

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: ANNE SAVORY BOLUS

Australian Shepherd

CH REVERIE CAMEO

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R          

GCH LTO PORSPERITY

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: HAROLD RED TATRO

Best Junior:

DEVON LYNN KIPP

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name: JAMES NOE

Beagle - 13"                                                         

ALL AROUND I WANNA DANCE

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: BETTY STITES

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

11 CH MONTHAVEN’S THE BIRDCAGE

2nd:

Pointer

8 GCH CHESTERHOPE STATE OF T ART

3rd:

Brittany

9 GCH RAINBOW SPLASH’S RUGGEDLY HANDSOME

4th:

Golden Retriever

19 GCH EMERY’S IN THE MIDNIGHT HOUR

Hound Group

Judge's Name: ALLEN ODOM

1st:

Afghan Hound

23 CH THAON’S WALLSTREET

2nd:

Bloodhound

9 GCH FLESSNER’S INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION AT H

3rd:

Basenji

22 SIGNET ‘TIS-A GONE WITH THE WIND

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

7 CH WALMAR-SOLO’S OMG SL

Working Group

Judge's Name: JAMES NOE

1st:

Siberian Husky

10 CH ANTARA’S NOTHING TO SNEEZE AT

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

5 GCH MANITOU LONESTAR CD GN RA

3rd:

Mastiff

21 GCH WILLOW RIDGES RISKY BUSINESS

4th:

Bullmastiff

51 GCH LONELY CREEK’S BRUCE ALMIGHTY

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: ELLIOT WEISS

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

5 GCH BROCAIRS HRH PRINCE HARRY

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

28 GCH HJOHOOO’S SAVE HJOUR LOVE FOR ME

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

6 CH ABBEYROSE BLACK DIAMOND

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

6GCH TULLYBLOOM’S CLASSIFIED CREDENTIALS

Toy Group

Judge's Name: JAMES FREDERIKSEN

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

7 GCH LTO PROSPERITY

2nd:

Papillon

37 GCH INVOLO THE KING OF POP

3rd:

Maltese

7 CH SCRUFFY’S-VALIDIAN BUSY BUZZING AROUND

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

15 GCH DAZZLE’S SCOUT’S HONOR PROMENADE

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: CHARLES OLVIS

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

8 GCH R-LEE SPARKLE PLENTY

2nd:

Chow Chow

27 GCH PADOW’S TWILIGHT EMBREY IN A NEW MOON AT AS

3rd:

Bichon Frise

5 GCH SAKS WINNING CARD

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

10 CH SIR ADAM’S SIMPLY GLAMOROUS

Herding Group

Judge's Name: ROBERTA CAMPBELL

1st:

Australian Shepherd

32 CH REVERIE CAMEO

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

19 CH BGCH HEIDELBERG’S AUSTIN V MELISSA

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

8 CH MARGAUX’S VA AOOM

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

32 GCH AUBREY’S MOON RIVER

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: SHEILA POLK

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

BARBIDOU V. TUM-TUMS VRIENDJES CM

 

Show Name:

Jackson Tennessee Dog Fanciers Assoc (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Jackson, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

March 22, 2014

Total Entry: 

744

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Springer Spaniel   

Ch. Telltale American Ride

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. David Kirkland

Best Junior:

Alexis Taylor

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Smith

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Telltale American Ride

2nd:

Pointer

Ch. Oncore Mykyna Run To Daylight

3rd:

English Setter

GCh. Stargazr’n Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCh. Saranac Toblerone

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Robert Smith

1st:

Otterhound

GCh. Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Raquel Welch Of Malabo

3rd:

Saluki

GCh. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles of Jatara

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Shoreviews Raise Your Glass

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Ron Menaker

1st:

Newfoundland

GCh. Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

2nd:

Cane Corso

GCh. Red Rock Canyons Pretty Boy Floyd

3rd:

Rottweiler

Ch. Gamegard I’ll Have Another V Braeside

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. Kenro’s Time Is Money

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. David Kirkland

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Peabar Goodness Gracious

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Harewood Foxcove Prince Of Thieves

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh. Shandalee Fireworks

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh. Cumhil Hell Raiser

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. David Kirkland

1st:

Pug

GCh. Capers Sirius Endeavor

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch. Maibee Orlando

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCh. Trotwood July Fourth Rocket Of Bo-Betts

4th:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. David Kirkland

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Shines Deck The Halls

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Bell

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch. Bret D N Troika Nenginecotimeless-Keepsake

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Smith

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCh. Daybar for Your Eyes Only

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridglady

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh. Sundowns Nitemagic Just What I Do

4th:

Collie - Rough

Highcroft Mar-Jo Daisey

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. David Kirkland

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Dynastys Triple Crown CM3

 

Show Name:

PENINSULA DOG FANCIERS CLUB (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Bremerton, Washington

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

March 22, 2014

Total Entry: 

1073

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Marilyn Spacht

Havanese

GCh Peluito’s Papi Chulo

Reserve Best In Show

 

Beagle - 15"                         

GCh Foxtail’s Race For The Chase

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Rick Gschwender-30

Best Junior:

Nicki Short, Cardigan Welsh Corgi-Open Senior

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell-172

1st:

Weimaraner

GCh Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Ramblewood Don’t Stop Believin’

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCh My-Ida-Ho N Jems Captain

4th:

Vizsla

GCh Jaybren’s Irish Star

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Gary Doerge-91

1st:

Beagle - 15"

GCh Foxtail’s Race For The Chase

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Bakari’s Lor Vitra Caymus CGC

3rd:

Harrier

Ch Pacific Happytails Heartbreaker

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCh Plum Tree’n Hootchy Cootchy

Working Group

Judge's Name: Donna Buxton-217

1st:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh Peace River’s Gathers No Moss At Sunstra

2nd:

Akita

GCh Sondaisa Fyre When Ready

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Sierra’s Sasha-Yakone Nanuk

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Foxfire N Icon Gotta Lotta Moxie

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell-76

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch First Class Willow Wind The Phoenix

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch Cambria’s Kid ‘N Play

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

McVan’s London Calling

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Raybill’s Yesireebob

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Gay Dunlap-155

1st:

Havanese

GCh Peluito’s Papi Chulo

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

Sidel’s Tenacious Tony

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Genbrook’s Playin’ With Fire

4th:

Silky Terrier

GCh Wyncliff’s Wallstreet Wonder

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Eugene Blake-98

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh Absolute Affinity Agape Bullet Proof

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Lakeridge Atalanta Summer In Paris

3rd:

Keeshond

Ch Skyline’s Chemin De Fir

4th:

Boston Terrier

Ch Mtnview And Dorkays No Tell Motel

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Kenneth Buxton-153

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Maximum Altitude

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Calm Dajeen Jobu Almighty

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Pennyshire Solid Alibi

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Allegro Southern Charm

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Eugene Blake-12

 

Pumi

Abiqua Gizella

 

Show Name:

NEW BRUNSWICK K.C.  (2)

 

Location (City, State):

EDISON, NEW JERSEY

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR AND JAMES MITCHELL

 

Show Date:

      3/22/14

Total Entry: 

2112

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  BRUCE R. SCHWARTZ

Bloodhound

GCH. GCH. FLESSNER’S INTERNATIONAL S’CESS

Reserve Best In Show

 

Skye Terrier                         

GCH. CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  JENNIFER PAHL  36

Best Junior:

ALYSON LAYSER

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:  JOAN GOLDSTEIN

Bulldog                                                                

NEENEE N TARTANS LEADING MAN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: JACK H. IRELAND  472

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE SENTINEL

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

3rd:

Pointer

CH. HIPOINT HERE COMES THE SUN

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH. KALM SEA’S TO HAVE AND TO HOLD

Hound Group

Judge's Name: DR. JOHN A. REEVE NEWSON    209

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. FLESSNER’S INTERNATIONAL S’CESS

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. LACEY’S DECK  PLATE LEADER

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S BACK IN THE SADDLE

4th:

Basenji

GCH. AKUABA N ELDORADO BUNGLE IN THE JUNGLE

Working Group

Judge's Name:  MARY ANNE BROCIOUS   402

1st:

Siberian Husky

CH. DAVIK’S SNOWSTORM GUSSIT

2nd:

Akita

GCH. CR-WICCA’S TRADE SECRET

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. SKANSEN’S HAVANNAH

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH. LORAL’S TROOPER

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  ROBERT D.BLACK   211

1st:

Skye Terrier

GCH. CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH. AN GARDA DÉJÀ VU LOOKING AT YOU

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. BANBURY BEDROCK BRIGHT STAR BRIGHT

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCH. MONAMOUR JP ENERGY OF KISS

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  JASON HOKE   263

1st:

Pekingese

PEQUEST GENERAL TSO

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCH. YARROW’S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

3rd:

Toy Poodle

CH. SAMSH JP BEAUTY & BEAST

4th:

Pug

GCH. HILL COUNTRY’S TAG I’M IT

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: JACK H.IRELAND  228

1st:

Bichon Frise

CH. CHER AMI’S TOAST WITH REMY MARTIN

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

CH. SURREY CHERRY GARCIA

4th:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER SEA YA AT THE TOP

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  KATHLEEN O. STEEN   293

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. CLASSICAL’S MY TURN

2nd:

Puli

GCH. WALLBANGER FRINGE

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. STUTTGART’S NOW DON’T

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. MAIJEUNE’S AMAZING GRACE

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: DEBRA L. THORNTON    11

 

Pumi

CATSKILL APACATACOS ANKA

 

Show Name:

Raleigh KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

March 22, 2014

Total Entry: 

1491

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Tom Bradley

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Linda More – 20 entries

Best Junior:

 Mackenzie Jones – Open Senior - Boxer

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Charlotte Patterson - 265

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH Windy Hill Dance To The Music JH

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch. Militza’s My Cherie Amour

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdown’s Time To Thrill

4th:

English Setter

Ch. Legends What Women Want

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Linda More - 197

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

3rd:

Whippet

GCH DC Ableaim Que The Music MC

4th:

Basenji

Ch. Reveille Waltz Me Around

Working Group

Judge's Name: Dorothy Collier - 322

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Allure Playing With Fire

4th:

Great Dane

Ch. Journey’s Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Roz Kramer - 127

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH McVan’s To Russia With Love 

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

Yarrow Venerie Winning Ticket

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. J’Cobe Broxden Shark Dressed Man

4th:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Betty Leininger - 231

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Havanese

GCH Harbor’s Sky-Blue Pink 

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCH Abbapoola’s Mr. Slice Of Life

4th:

Chinese Crested

Ch. Pammars I Got The Magic In Me

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Luc Boileau - 159

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Jade East Mission Into Space

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

4th:

Bulldog

GCH Low Rider Gimme Back My Bullets

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Linda More - 190

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Woodsides Megabucks

2nd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH Ceilidh’s Deep River Haute Couture

4th:

Briard

Ch. Ne Orageux’s Flash Point

Best In Miscellaneous   

Judge's Name:  Sam Houston McDonald – 10 entries

 

Coton de Tulear

Hopecrest’s Monkey Business CM10