Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/17/2014 12:45 p.m.

Show Name:

Del Sur Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Valley Center, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

03/16/2014

Total Entry: 

1320

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Ms. Linda More

Afghan Hound

GCH Thaon’s Wallstreet

Reserve Best In Show

 

Akita                                     

GCH Redwitch Adreneline Junkie

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael L. Van Tassell

Best Junior:

Emily Montoya

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Vizsla

GCH Tamaron’s Tag You’re It

2nd:

Field Spaniel

CH Promenade’s Pay It Forward

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Shiloah’s Harvard  Girl One Smart Spicy Cookie

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch Clussexx Over The Legal Limit

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dougherty

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Thaon’s Wallstreet

2nd:

Whippet

CH Winway Ramona

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH Vlegende’s Patricain Prince Georgil

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Serenity’s Louisiana Getaway SL

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Ronald Menaker

1st:

Akita

GCH Redwitch Adreneline Junkie

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Hi Jinx This Is How I Roll

3rd:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

GCH Carpe Diem’s Amadeus

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH Ridgetop’n Marconian Easy Rider

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Barbara Alderman

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH J’Cobe Broxen Accidentally On Porpoise

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Brocahir’s HRH Prince Harry

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Roundtown Everyday Magic of Maryscot

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Marcie Dobkin

1st:

Papillion

GCH Nanrich’s Count On Celine

2nd:

Japanese Chin

GCH Victory Spencer

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH Karisma Heart and Soul

4th:

Pug

CH Kirby’s Just Say The Word

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Houston Clark

1st:

Keeshond

GCH Skyline’s Unit Of Measure

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Karmel’s Banana In Pajamas

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Rufkins Monarchs Love Bytes

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH Candar’s This Girl Is on Fire

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Wigglesworth Thriller

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH Kokopelli’s Sobe It

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonewall Iski De La Salsa

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

CH Stonebrook’s For Your Eyes Only

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Ms. Linda C. More

 

Miniature American Shepherd

McFinley’s ½ ZPint Tankard Of Timeless CM HT RN

 

Show Name:

Heart Of America KC

 

Location (City, State):

Kansas City, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/16/2014

Total Entry: 

1339

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Beth Swiegart

Standard Poodle

GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R          

GCH LTO Prosperity

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Beth Swiegart

Best Junior:

Grace Stewart

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Norm Patton

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

2nd:

Brittany

GCH Rainbow Splashes Ruggedly Handsome

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Fiagis Twelfth Night

4th:

Pointer

GCH Chesterhope Stae Of T Art

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Betty Anne Stenmark

1st:

Harrier

Ch Pacific Happytails Heartbreaker

2nd:

Saluki

GCH Appalachias Allamyra Hajii

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch Farao Anubis Inferno SC

4th:

Greyhound

GCH Grandcru Phelps Insignia

Working Group

Judge's Name: Bobby Birdsong

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Aviator Success Waterbug Blackjack

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch Antaras Nothing To Sneeze At

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH  Cambria Vraiment Parfait

4th:

Great Dane

GCH Lobatos Caught Red Handed

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Betty Anne Stenmark

1st:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Hjohoos Save Hjour Love For Me

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

CH Cambrias Kid N Play

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Epochs New York Minute

4th:

Skye Terrier

Ch Royalist Sno Knight O Kuhlbreeze

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Gloria Geringer

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH LTO Prosperity

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCH Anjos Blus Once In A Blue Moon

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Wandris Button & Bows

4th:

Toy Poodle

Ch Lomar Swags One Tin Soldier

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Keke Kahn

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bulldog

CH E Clives Bloomin Skirt Chaser

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Ha Lee Kiki Ari Captain Morgan

4th:

Bichon Frise

CH Cher Amis Toast With Remy Martin

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Jackie Stacy

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Tang Dynasty Rocky

3rd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

4th:

Briard

GCH Ne Orageuxs Flash Point

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Beth Swiegart

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Sidekicks Black Diamond

 

Show Name:

Galveston County KC

 

Location (City, State):

Houston, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/16/14

Total Entry: 

1108

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. Carol White-Moser

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cardigan Welsh Corgi        

GCH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr. Carol White-Moser

Best Junior:

Devon Lynn Kipp-Open Senior-Golden Retriever

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert # 189

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

3rd:

Irish Setter

CH. Conamara’s Mahogany Allstar

4th:

English Setter

GCH. Linwood’s Resolute New Beginning RN CGC

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharon Sakson # 168

1st:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. Mirepoix’s Figgy Pudding

3rd:

Saluki

GCH. Sundara’s Here Comes The Sun

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. Wal-Mar-Solo’s IOU SL

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Rita J. Rynder # 178

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Dezperado’s Hallelujah

3rd:

Boxer

CH. Cherkei’s Dick Tracey

4th:

Rottweiler

CH. Briaroaks Bristol Bond Von Brandt BN RN IT CA

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg # 84

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. Kelwyn’s GM Freestyle Flyer

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

CH. Bling Bling’s Bleu Sapphire

3rd:

Rat Terrier

Felixville’s Traveling Pooch

4th:

Irish Terrier

CH. Cloccomara Gentleman James

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Erika K. Moureau #181

1st:

Affenpinscher

CH. Champagne Charly V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

3rd:

Maltese

CH. Scruffy’s-Valdian Busy Buzzing Around

4th:

Shih Tzu

CH. Zephyr Monogram Maybe Marilyn

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci #117

1st:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Kennedy’s Bumble Bee

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. Ducat’s Smokin’ Hot

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. A Starz Through The Looking Glass CGC

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. R-Lee Sparkle Plenty

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Janina K. Laurin #138

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Blue Denim’s The Designer

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

CH. Sindarin’s Where The Magic Begins

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Dr. Carol White-Moser

 

Portuguese Podengo

Muokr’s HB Vin Fiz Flyer CD RA

 

Show Name:

NEW ENGLAND SPORTING GROUP ASSOC.  (2)

 

Location (City, State):

WEST SPRINGFIELD, MASS

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   3/16/14

Total Entry: 

694

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:

Choose an item.

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.                     

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: MS. RITA A. BELL   11

Best Junior:

ANNIE HENSHAW  

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MR. SIDNEY L. MARX

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. POISETT’S DOCTOR MALLARD

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE CELTIC THUNDER

3rd:

Field Spaniel

GCH. SANDCAPE PARDON ME BOYS

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH. LENNOXLOVE SUSQUDILLA’S MINI COOPER RN CD CGC

 

Show Name:

Louisville Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Louisville, KY

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo & Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

3-16-14

Total Entry: 

3266

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. David Bolus

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Reserve Best In Show

 

Beagle - 15"                         

Ch Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Melinda Lyon - 68

Best Junior:

Caroline Clegg – Open Intermediate – Golden Retrieever

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name: Mr. Chuck Trotter

English Setter                                                     

GCH Pine Hollow’s What Can I Say For Millicent

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus - 445

1st:

Irish Setter

Ch Militza’s My Cherie Amour

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Stargaze’R ‘N Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t’ Tell

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Easthill Broxden Woodland Lettuce Entertain You

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH Simpatico Equal Justice

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza - 416

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

2nd:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeens Under The Influence

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Kaycees Glaewinns Starburst At Wagsmore ML

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Chuck Trotter - 549

1st:

Mastiff

GCH Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming CGC

2nd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Peace River Silverice Summer Solstice

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCH Glidden’s Lady Isabella

4th:

Boxer

Ch Rummer Run’s Black Magic

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Wood Wornall - 431

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid  Of  Honor

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Reigion Lutra Fastest Girl In Town

4th:

Irish Terrier

Ch Red Devil’s Irish, “Lucifer’s Fire”

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Charlotte Patterson - 441

1st:

Pomeranian

Ch HITIMES What The Inferno

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

Seagryphs Sleeping With the Anemone

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH Trotwood July Fourth Rocket Of Bo-Betts

4th:

Pekingese

Pequest General Tso

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Al Krause - 338

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH Bayshore Georgio Armani

3rd:

Chow Chow

GCH Padow’s Twilight Embrey In A New Moon At Asans

4th:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Madan’s Bugatti On The Way

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Lawrence Terricone - 475

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH SierraRose Blue Sage

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Beaguile’s Suit Up

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus

 

Coton de Tulear

Jespersen’s Mon Amour

 

Show Name:

York K.C.(Sun)

 

Location (City, State):

York,Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea / Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          16Mar14

Total Entry: 

2146

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge Peter Machen

English Setter

Ch Weymouth’s En Fuego

Reserve Best In Show

 

Portuguese Water Dog       

Ch Clairecreek Impression De Matisse

Jr. Showmanship

Judge Linda Ayers Turner Knorr

Best Junior:

Angele Cipriotti

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge Theresa Hundt

1st:

English Setter

Ch Weymouth En Fuego

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Steadmor’s  Take A Gander

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Ch Windy Hill Dance To The Music ,JH,WC

4th:

Pointer

Ch Hipoint  Here Comes The Sun

Hound Group

Judge Eugene Blake

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Treis  PinHeiros Buona Sera  SW

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Komar’s Wild Violette Skye

4th:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Back In The Saddle

Working Group

Judge Eve Berg

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Akita

Ch CR Wicca’s Trade Secret

3rd:

Leonberger

Ch A,Feiner Eros

4th:

Bullmastiff

Ch Dal Primo Magic Moment,CGC

Terrier Group

Judge John Constantine

1st:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch McVan’s To Russia With Lov

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe’s Thunder Rd At Burberry

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch Nazan’s I’m In Like Flynn

Toy Group

Judge Eugene Blake

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Beauty & Beast

2nd:

Japanese Chin

Ch Touche’s Top Hat And Tails At Samsaka

3rd:

Pug

Ch Pocket’s Jato Jetliner

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

Non-Sporting Group

Judge Richard Camacho

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Diva’s Bastille My Heart

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Gala Brighton Lakeridge Reflections Of ME

4th:

Chow Chow

Ch50

Herding Group

Judge Judi Bendt

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Warwick’s Laureate Roman Holiday,PT,RN,CGC,

2nd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Classical’s My Turn

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Collinswood Sparks Fly

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

Ch Eclipse De La Petite Ferme De Wihr

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge Kenneth Berg

 

Coton de Tulear

Hopecrest’s  Monkey Business

 

Show Name:

FORT LAUDERDALE DC

 

Location (City, State):

FORT LAUDERDALE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

3/16/14

Total Entry: 

573

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: FRANK SABELLA

Skye Terrier

GCH CRAGSOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Pinscher             

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: HARRY SCHULMAN

Best Junior:

JAYDA KNIGHT AUSTIN

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: PATRICIA LAURANS

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

7 GCH FIELDSTONE CAROUSEL HELL’S KITCHEN

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

10 GCH CHAMBRAYS CELESTIAL N COUNTER

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

8 CH WYNDBOURNE NEVER SAY NEVER V DEPPE-HAUS JH

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

11 GCH DESTINY AS GOOD AS IT GETS CDX JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name: DANA CLINE

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

8 CH SIPHRA’S WISH YOU WERE HERE

2nd:

Whippet

9 CH ROGUE’S MERITAGE OF STARLINE

3rd:

Afghan Hound

11 GCH REGIMES THRILLER OF ELMO

4th:

Beagle - 13"

10 CH MAGNOLIA’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY

Working Group

Judge's Name: PATRICIA LAURANS

1st:

Great Dane

20 GCH RAINTREE ERINWOOD DIXIE FOR HEAVENS SAKE

2nd:

Bullmastiff

7 GCH DAL PRIMO THE JESTER

3rd:

Siberian Husky

7 GCH HIGHLANDER’S RUMOUR HAS IT

4th:

Boxer

20 CH VIXAYO’S GOLDEN TICKET

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: JUDITH DANIELS

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

7 GCH MICHAN’S MICK LIKE A ROLLING STONE

3rd:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

8 GLENTYRS LADY ISABELLE AT CASTLEROCK

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

10 GCH EDBRIOS RUSSIAN ROULETTE

Toy Group

Judge's Name: DANA CLINE

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Toy Poodle

8 PAPERBIRCH ONE MORE PINA COLADA

3rd:

Toy Fox Terrier

8 CH BARBARY’S GOLD N JEWELS

4th:

Papillon

14 GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: JUDITH DANIELS

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

8 GCH BAYSHORE STONEHAVEN ESPIRITU ISABELLA  DE IVOSS

2nd:

Standard Poodle

15 GCH DEL ZARZOSO SALVAME FROM AFTERGLOW

3rd:

Dalmatian

10 GCH WOODWYND TWELVE SHARP

4th:

French Bulldog

25 GCH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

Herding Group

Judge's Name: HARRY SCHULMAN

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

11 GCH SUNBURST ONE COOL DUDE RA

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

11 GCH LIMELITE’S TENFOLD

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

7 CH WYNWARD’S REMEMBER THAT

4th:

Briard

7

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: DANA CLINE

 

Dogo Argentino

8 AVIVADA DEL LIRIO BLANCO