Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/10/2014 8:58 a.m.

Show Name:

KC of Greater Victoria (2)

 

Location (City, State):

San Antonio, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/7/14

Total Entry: 

893

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dr. Alvin W. Krause

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Barbara L. Burns

Best Junior:

Devon Kipp-Open Senior-Golden Retriever

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Klaus Anselm # 153

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

2nd:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedley Handsome

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

CH. Ehrenvogel Acky Breaky Heart

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn # 131

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. Iceage V Tum-Tums Vriendjes

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH. Soyara’s The Flying Dutchman

4th:

Basenji

GCH. Illusion’s Stairway To Heaven

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm # 146

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Akita

GCH. Stardust’s See You At The Show RN

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Avatar Cosmac Storm

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH. Xtreme’s Stella Artois

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Loraine Boutwell # 60

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. Dytona Vip

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Thunderwood’s First Robin Of Spring

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Tullybloom’s Classified Credentials

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Explicit’s Full Throttle To Alpine

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Doris Cozart # 163

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Of Pop

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCH. Kulana’s Sh-Boom

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. Bolding Brinn

4th:

Pug

GCH. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn # 92

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. Sandstorm Shaq Attack

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. Kimik’s Who Dunnit

4th:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH. Himnotico Caliente

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Louise Palarik # 121

1st:

Border Collie

GCH. F Si A Ge Of You Yuan Kennel

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. Scott Ragtyme You Are The Music In Me

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH. Cibola’s Brazos De Dios Of Adagio

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Dr. Alvin W. Krause

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Love That American Red White And Blue CM

 

Show Name:

SEQUOIA KC #2  HANFORD CA

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

JANE MYERS  MARCH 7, 2014

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

743

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   DR JOSE LUIS PAYRO

Afghan Hound

GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pekingese

GCH DUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS DONNELLE RICHARDS

Best Junior:

MARINA NAGATANI

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MRS LISA WARRREN

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH SIMPATICO EQUAL JUSTICE

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCH BIG SKYS AUGUSTUS

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH LOMAPOINT N LAKOTA NO BODIES PERFECT

4th:

Vizsla

GVCH CLASSIC THAT GIRL CD

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MR JUAN MARTINEZ

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH MAJENKIR BOOKSTOR VINTAGE GLAMOUR

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

CH PARADISE BETTE DAVIS EYES

4th:

Bloodhound

M&M’S PRICE OF FREEDOM

Working Group

Judge's Name: MR DONOVAN THOMPSON

1st:

Boxer

CH R AND G N HUNTERS CREEKS MYSTICAL ATTRACTION

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH POLAR MIST MIDNIGHT DELIGHT

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH HONORS PROMISE OF THE FUTURE

4th:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

BIG WILLOWS KUNDAKCI

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   MRS JULIE FELTEN

1st:

Airedale Terrier

CH PENAIRE CASH GAME AT LONGVUE

2nd:

Irish Terrier

GCH ROCKLEDGE MCCALLEN OF MEATH

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH VACA VALLEYS BOLD RULAER FOR FRAJA EC

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

BULLSEYE BACK IN BLACK

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MRS JANET JACKSON

1st:

Pekingese

GCH DUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH QUAIL GARDEN LOCH LOMOND DE JA VU

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCH VICTORY SPENCER

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH ULTRAQUEST GO FOR THE GOLD

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MR LEWIS W BAYNE

1st:

French Bulldog

CH BAYOU RIDGE HILSMANS COCO BEAN AT HOMEWOOD

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH BESITOS ALEGRE CIELITO

3rd:

Bichon Frise

CH NEWTNINE CROWN OF QUEEN

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCH MICKYWINS MAINIO SKANDIA CGC

Herding Group

Judge's Name: JANET TURNAGE NAHIKIAN

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH MARIELS HARVEST MOON

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

LAKOTAS EDINBURGH OF CANTAR

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH WEDGEWOODS ABRACADABRA

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH BON IDEES LOVE AMERICAN STYLE RN CA CGC

 

Show Name:

Tullahoma KC of TN (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Franklin, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

March 7, 2014

Total Entry: 

1596

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Gloria Geringer

Boxer

GCh. Hi-Techs King Of Sherry Shoot

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Garry Newton

Best Junior:

Rebecca Grinsell

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. William Russell

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch. EasthillBroxdenWoodlandLettuceEntertainYou

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Legacy Random Titleist

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdowns Time To Thrill

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCh. Saranac Toblerone

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Garry Newton

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Raquel Welch Of Malabo

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh. Flessners International S’Cess

3rd:

Greyhound

GCh. Grandcru Phelps Insignia

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Raydachs Ride My Ducati SW

Working Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Donna Buxton

1st:

Boxer

GCh. Hi-Techs King Of Sherry Shoot

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCh. Gliddens Lady Isabella

4th:

Newfoundland

GCh. Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Randy Garren

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh. Yarow Venerie Ticket To Ride

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCh. Meadowlake Pants On Fire

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh. An Garda Déjà Vu Looking At You

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Betty Leininger

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCh. Koridawns In Your Wildest Dreams

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch. Champagne Charly V Tani Kazar

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Pem We-Syng Perfect Pitch At Sirius

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Edd Embry Bivin

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Lionhearts Fortune Five Hundred

3rd:

Chow Chow

GCh. Padows Twilight Embrey In A New Moon At Asans

4th:

Bulldog

GCh. Dowats The Gladiator

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Bugaboos Picture Perfect

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCh. Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

3rd:

Puli

GCh. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Wonderlands Force Of Nature

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Mr. Garry Newton

 

Coton de Tulear

Hopecrests Monkey Business

 

Show Name:

MONTICELLO NEW YORK K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

MILTON, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   3/7/14

Total Entry: 

667

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   RALPH J. AMBROSIO

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER POINT BREAK

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:    DAVID L. ANTHONY   3

Best Junior:

JONATHAN PENNELLA

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  RICHARD W. POWELL   176

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTELSTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

English Setter

GCH. WEYMOUTH’S EN FUEGO

 3rd:

Gordon Setter

GCH. SANDPIPERS CASTLES IN THE AIR

4th:

Pointer

CH. WEIMPOINT KEEP SMILING

Hound Group

Judge's Name:   RITA J.BIDDLE   71

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. STONYBROOK’S PHINITO

2nd:

Afghan Hound

DELOUBELLE MAYA KORBEL

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC HALLAM’S JAKE OF AROLET, SC

4th:

Whippet

GCH. COTTONWOOD VUITTON

Working Group

Judge's Name:   MARION DEE WARD   97

1st:

Newfoundland

GCH. CYPRESS BAY’S BIG SUR

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. RAINDANCE LED ZEPPELIN OF MARQUIS

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S MOJO

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCH. SNOWFIRE’S HOLY MOSES

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   RICHARD W. POWELL   57

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. MCVAN’S TO RUSSIA WITH LOVE

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. ABSOLUTELY UNCENSORED

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

BRENNDARCY BORGEN

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. BR’ER FOX PHILIPPA OF HUNTERSON

Toy Group

Judge's Name: CHARLOTTE P. PATTERSON   65

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. SONNUS SILHO

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

SOUTHDOWN FAIT ACCOMPLI

3rd:

Pug

GCH. CASTLEROCK PINE CONE MOUNTAIN RAIN

4th:

Toy Poodle

CH. SMASH JP BEAUTY & BEAST

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   ROBERT D. ENNIS   78

1st:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER POINT BREAK

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH. GALA BRIGHTON LAKERIDGE REFLECTIONS OF ME

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH. BAYSHORE GEORGIO ARMANI

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. ROCKYDELL HOTSCHOTT SIRIUS DANCER

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  DAVID L. ANTHONY   49

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. CLASSICAL’S MY TURN

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. COLLINSWOOD SPARKS FLY

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. STUTTGART’S NOW DON’T REFUSE ME OF MASROCK

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. BLACKDALES LARKSPUR

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  DAVID L. ANTHONY    3

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

LK PETER PAN