Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/10/2014 9:55 a.m.

Show Name:

SEQUOIA K.C.     HANDORD CA

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

JANE MYERS  3/6/14

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

664

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS JANET TURNAGE NAHIKIAN

Bichon Frise

CH NEWTNINE CROWN OF QUEEN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH ULTRAQUEST GO FOR THE GOLD

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr Lewis Bayne

Best Junior:

MARINA NAGATANI

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MR LEWIS BAYNE

1st:

Golden Retriever

DOIZAKI BUCKINGHAMS LEGACY

2nd:

Field Spaniel

CH PROMENADES PAY IT FORWARD

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH LOMAPOINT N LAKOTA BODIES PERFECT

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

CH FOXBORO N SHARDUST AUTHENTIC

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs Lisa Warren

1st:

Borzoi

GCH MAJENKIR BOOKSTOR VINTAGE GLAMOUR

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

3rd:

Saluki

CH AL SAYAD DAR CARIBBEAN CADENCE

4th:

Whippet

CH WINWAY RAMONA

Working Group

Judge's Name: MR THOMSON STANFIELD

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH PATRIOTS DESIGNER GIRL

2nd:

Boxer

GCH HI JINX THIS IS HOW I ROLL

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH HONORS PROMISE OF THE FUTURE

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH BARON DYE OF RIDGETOP

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   MS. JUDY E THILL

1st:

Irish Terrier

GCH ROCKLEDGE MCCALLEN OF MEATH

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH CHAVEZ LET IT RIDE AT BONSAI

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

CH PENAIRE CASH GAME AT LONGVUE

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH YANGAS ALL THE TIME

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MR. NORMAN PATTON

1st:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH ULTRAQUEST GO FOR THE GOLD

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH DUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH QUAIL GARDEN LOCH LOMOND DE JA VU

4th:

Pug

GCH BRIGADOON SHANGHAI CHARLIE

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MR NORMAN PATTON

1st:

Bichon Frise

CH NEWTNINE CROWN OF QUEEN

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH RUFKINS MONARCHS LOVE BYTES

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH BESITOS ALEGRE CIELITO

4th:

Keeshond

GCH SKYLINES UNIT OF MEASURE

Herding Group

Judge's Name: MR DONOVAN THOMPSON

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH PARAYS PREFERENTIAL

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH TRAVLER KELISE OVERDRIVE

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH MARGAUX CHUMLEY

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH COVENTRY FLY ME TO THE MOON

 

Show Name:

KC of Greater Victoria

 

Location (City, State):

San Antonio, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/6/14

Total Entry: 

822

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Joan P. Anselm

Best Junior:

Bergen Pryor-Open Intermediate-Golden Retriever

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Deborah V. Verdon # 146

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedley Handsome

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Wingold’s Eagle Scout JH RN

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

CH. Clussexx Over The Legal Limit

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Joan P. Anselm # 108

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. Syara’s The Flying Dutchman

2nd:

Basset Hound

CH. Fort Merrill Missing Link

3rd:

Saluki

GCH. Appalachia’s Allamyr

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. Honey Pot’s Poetry In Motion

Working Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Klaus Anselm # 137

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Avatar Cosmac Storm

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Dezperado’s Hallelujah

4th:

Akita

GCH. Stardust’s See You At The Show RN

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Dr. Alvin W. Krause # 55

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Thunderwood’s First Robin Of Spring

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. Gangway’s Mission Excavator

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Tullybloom’s Classified Credentials

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. J’Cobe Broxden Accidentalyy ON Porpoise

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn # 157

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCH. Kulana’s Sh-Boom

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. Hilltop’s GQ Cover Boy

4th:

Pug

GCH. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell # 83

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. Kimik’s Who Dunnit

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

BB Jo’s She’s The One For Aldea N Me

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Kennedy’s Bumble Bee

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Klaus Anselm # 113

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Grand Gables Joile Victor Ludorum CC

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH. F Si A Ge Of Fu You Yuan Kennel

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Copperridge Whats Your Dream

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Barbidou V. Tum-Tums Vriendjes CM

 

Show Name:

Shawangunk Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Milton, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

03/06/2014

Total Entry: 530

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Richard W. Powell

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. Sonnus Silho

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Charlotte P. Patterson (2)

Best Junior:

  Absent

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Robert D. Ennis 150

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCH. Beechcroft Midnight Rose’s Baccara

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. Dawnglow Knight Rider

4th:

English Setter

GCH. Weymouth’s Ennfuego

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Sharon R. Sakson 57

1st:

Whippet

GCH. Cottonwood Vuitton

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. Jt’s Kaycees Phoenix Of Tam-Boer

3rd:

Saluki

GCH. Takara The Time Is Now

4th:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH. Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

Working Group

Judge's Name: Ralph J. Ambrosio 64

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. Allure Playing With Fire

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. Jt’s Kaycees Phoenix Of Tam-Boer

3rd:

Samoyed

CH. Bark Bark’s Lucky Charm

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. Guarenia’s Splish Splash

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Charlotte P. Patterson 33

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Absolutely Uncensored

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. Mcvan’s To Russia With Love

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Br’er Fox Philippa Of Hunterston

4th:

Airedale Terrier

CH. Blackwatchincontrol

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Robert D. Ennis 47

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. Sonnus Silho

2nd:

Papillon

GCH. Wildfire On The Edge

3rd:

Toy Poodle

CH. Smash Jp Beauty & Beast

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Piccadil’s Twist And Shout, RE BN CD

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Rita J. Biddle 76

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Gala Brighton Lakeridge Reflections Of Me

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH. Erin’s I’m Your Man

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH. Bayshore Georgio Armani

4th:

Schipperke

GCH. De Lamer Nashiki Sea Me Bloom

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ralph J. Ambrosio 44

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. Stuttgart’s Now Don’t Refuse Me Of Masrock

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Wise Choice Hercule Poirot

3rd:

Puli

CH. Fuzzy Farm If Not Now, When?

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH. Classical’s My Turn

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Charlotte P. Patterson 2

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Lk Peter Pan

 

Show Name:

Sequoia Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Handord, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Jane Myers

 

Show Date:

03/06/2014

Total Entry: 664

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs Janet Turnage Nahikian

Bichon Frise

Ch Newtnine Crown Of Queen

Reserve Best In Show

 

Toy Fox Terrier

Gch Ultraquest Go For The Gold

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr Lewis Bayne

Best Junior:

Marina Nagatani

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr Lewis Bayne

1st:

Golden Retriever

Doizaki Buckinghams Legacy

2nd:

Field Spaniel

Ch Promenades Pay It Forward

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Gch Lomapoint N Lakota Bodies Perfect

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Foxboro N Shardust Authentic

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs Lisa Warren

1st:

Borzoi

Gch Majenkir Bookstor Vintage Glamour

2nd:

Afghan Hound

Gch Tells Matrix Reloaded/p>

3rd:

Saluki

Ch Al Sayad Dar Caribbean Cadence

4th:

Whippet

Ch Winway Ramona

Working Group

Judge's Name: : Mr Thomson Stanfield

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Gch Patriots Designer Girl

2nd:

Boxer

Gch Hi Jinx This Is How I Roll

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

Gch Honors Promise Of The Future

4th:

Bullmastiff

Gch Baron Dyeof Ridgetop

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Judy E Thill

1st:

Irish Terrier

Gch Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Gch Chavez Let It Ride At Bonsai

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Penaire Cash Game At Longvue

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Gch Yangas All The Time

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Norman Patton

1st:

Toy Fox Terrier

Gch Ultraquest Go For The Gold

2nd:

Pekingese

Gch Dunkirk Imagine That

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Gch Quail Garden Loch Lomond De Ja Vu

4th:

Pug

Gch Brigadoon Shanghai Charlie

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr Norman Patton

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch Newtnine Crown Of Queen

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

Gch Rufkins Monarchs Love Bytes

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Gch Besitos Alegre Cielito

4th:

Keeshond

Gch Skylines Unit Of Measure

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr Donovan Thompson

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

Gch Parays Preferential

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

Gch Travler Kelise Overdrive

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Margaux Chumley

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Gch Coventry Fly Me To The Moon

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name:

 

 

 

Show Name:

Nashville Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Franklin, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

03/06/2014

Total Entry: 1410

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Betty Leininger

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Bugaboos Picture Perfect

Reserve Best In Show

 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Randy Garren

Best Junior:

KayCee Klang

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Edd Embry Bivin

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Foxwoods Dublin Diva

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh Robnie’s The Shoo Must Go On

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Easthill Broxden Woodland Lettuce Entertain You

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Nexus Total Eclipse

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Randy Garren

1st:

Bloodhound

GCh Flessner’s International S’Cess

2nd:

Whippet

Bo-Bett Appraxin Angel

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Raquel Welch of Malabo

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Alfonsina Storni Pelaez

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Kenneth Buxton

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Boxer

GCh Hi-Tech’s The King of Sherry Shoot

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCh Pouch Cove’s Seabrook Enough Said

4th:

Rottweiler

GCh Avatar Summer Storm Chaser

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Terry Stacy

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid of Honor

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Peabar Goodness Gracious

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh An Garda Deja Vu Looking At You

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Chinese Crested

Ch Dejavu I Want A Talk About Me

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power

3rd:

Papillon

GCh Fenice Le Beaudreaux

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCh Pem We-Syng Perfect Pitch at Sirius

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria Geringer

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh Belle Creek’s Over The Rainbow

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh Lionheart’s Fortune Five Hundred

4th:

Dalmatian

GCh Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Gary Newton

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Bugaboos Picture Perfect

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Moon River

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

Lumiturpa Tapakka

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables The Frat Boy

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Randy Garren

 

Coton de Tulear

Hopecrest Monkey Business