Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/4/2014 7:12 a.m.

Show Name:

Superstition Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Scottsdale, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

03/02/2014

Total Entry: 2474

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Ken Murray

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Richard J. Mysliwiec

Best Junior:

  Madison Evanow

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Miss Sandra M. Lex                    418

1st:

Irish Setter

CH Militza’s My Cherie Amour

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

CH Clussexx Over The Legal Limit

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH Rush Hill’s Murder Mystery JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis             344

1st:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH M & M’s Fear The Beard

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Thaon’s Wallstreet

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Tievoli Rumor’s Oh Hail Yeah MW

4th:

Bloodhound

CH Quiet Creek’s Limited Edition

Working Group

Judge's Name: Col. Jerry H. Weiss                       436

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH Polar Mist Midnight Delight

3rd:

Akita

GCH Stardust’s See You At The Show RN

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

CH Blawkhawk Meyer Of Comiskey Park

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark           299

1st:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Hjohoo’s Save The Hjour Love For Me

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Absolutely Talk Of The Town

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

CH First Class Willow Wind The Phoenix

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Cambria’s Kid N Play

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert E. Hutton                       302

1st:

Silky Terrier

CH Tumbelle N Silkyence Eye Candy

2nd:

Pomeranian

CH Hitimes What The Inferno

3rd:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH Ultraquest Go For The Gold

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH Victory Spencer

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Molly Martin                      269   

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Del Zarzoso Salvame From Afterglow

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH Saint Florian Literati’s One N Only

3rd:

Shiba Inu

GCH Kari-On’s Tommy Lee Jones

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Skyline’s Unit Of Measure

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Joyce A. Vanek                          260

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Coedwig’s The Masked Man

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Delux Jumpin’ Jack Flash CGC

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Bayouland’s Capture The Flag

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cindy Vogels

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Abingtons Da Vinci

 

Show Name:

Faith City KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Wichita Falls, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/2/14

Total Entry: 

896

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Nancy Smith Hafner

Standard Poodle

GCH. Dawins Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH. Toria A New Leach On Life

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Susan M. Napady

Best Junior:

Erin Turman-Open Intermediate-Australian Shepherd

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Gary L. Anderson #65

1st:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope’s State Of T Art

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Emery’s In The Midnight Hour

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Designer’s I Think I‘m In A Dance Off

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

CH. Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. John P. Wade #146

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

GCH. Houla’s Potter

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Telkel Nothing But The Best SL

4th:

Whippet

GCH. Debmar Lovin’ Dixie SC

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Pamela J. Foulk #101

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. Flagship’s Sailor’s Delight

3rd:

Great Dane

GCH. Lobato’s Caught Red Handed

4th:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. Darkyi Lion of Judah

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Merle Taylor #64

1st:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH. Toria A New Leach On Life

2nd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. Hotshot’s Royal She’ll Make ‘Em Cry

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Explicit’s Full Throttle To Alpine

4th:

Norwich Terrier

CH. Birchbay’s Wild Side At Belfyre

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor #176

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Kingly’s Clint Black Of Bekenhall

3rd:

Pug

GCH. Bookmark’s Uncommonly Good

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. Promenade Ring O Fire

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Gary L. Anderson #182

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Dawins Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCH. Dreamleand’s Startin’ A Revolution

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. Dowat’s The Gladiator

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. Kimik’s Who Dunnit

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Merle Taylor #125

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. Stock Option’s What Goes Around Comes Around

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCH. Arrowhill Swords Held High

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: No Entries

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

HAWAIIAN KENNEL CLUB (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Honolulu, Hawaii

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

March 2, 2014

Total Entry: 

267

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Joe Tacker

Norwich Terrier

GCh Loxwood Cuter Than The Average Bear

Reserve Best In Show

 

Basenji

Ch Teazer Kazor Ekundayo For Jahari

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Not Offered

Best Junior:

 

Best in Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name: Not Offered

 

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Grant Townsend-31

1st:

Vizsla

GCh Relwood’s MGM Grand

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch Makin-Halakai Sweet Dreams

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh Paradocs True Grit BN PCD CD RAE

4th:

Golden Retriever

Canefyre’s NoShoes NoShirt NoProblem

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Grant Townsend-23

1st:

Basenji

Ch Teazer Kazor Ekundayo For Jahari

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCh Patorama Gadzooks

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh Gleishorbach Quest For Fire V Raydachs SW

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

Owai Lord Dubhlainn Roake

Working Group

Judge's Name: Jan McRae-36

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Excelsia’s The Diamond As Big As The Ritz

2nd:

Boxer

Ch TJ’s Sharper Image Of Koawood

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Ch Jes Broker A Deal

4th:

Rottweiler

GCh DBR’s Wind Beneath My Wings

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Jan McRae-23

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Loxwood Cuter Than The Average Bear

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Nakoa Rum Runner At NaMaka

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Gomes’ Gift From Kevin Meling

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh Weathervane Arbroath’s Lahaina Noon

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Grant Townsend-73

1st:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh Images Playboy At Serenade

2nd:

Havanese

Ch N’Paradise Mt’s O-Ren Ishii

3rd:

Pekingese

Ch Da Mao’s I’m Not Telling The Truth BN RA CGC

4th:

Papillon

Ch Pearlshell Someone You Never Forget

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Jan McRae-25

1st:

Shiba Inu

GCh Morningstar’s Dances With Wolves

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCh Xeralane’s Rock Around The Clock

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch Tres Beau Limited Edition

4th:

Bulldog

GCh Addicted 2 Money At The Copa

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Grant Townsend-56

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Nebriowa Tattle Tale Heart

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Aolani Flash The Cash

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Adohr Rose Of My Heart

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Karizma’s Bonaire Von Loar Kaleef

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: No Entries

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

Connecticut River Working Group Association

 

Location (City, State):

West Springfield, MA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun March 2, 2014

Total Entry: 

732

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   NA

Choose an item.

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Nancy G. Johnson

Best Junior:

Amanda Brennan

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. James R. White

1st:

Samoyed

GCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

CH Salt Heirs Wookiee Monster

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCH Aksala’s Peyton

4th:

Leonberger

CH Seelowen’s Kayak Calm Waters