Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/3/2014 10:40 a.m.

Show Name:

SCOTTSDALE DFA  #2  SCOTTSDALE AZ

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

JANE MYERS/LEE HERR

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

2458

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS BETTY-ANNE STENMARK

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Borzoi

GCH MAJENKIR BOOKSTOR VINTAGE GLAMOUR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS CAROLYN ALEXANDER

Best Junior:

LINDSAY GORDER

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MRS VALERIE GERVAIS

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH RUSH HILL’S MURDER MYSTERY

2nd:

Field Spaniel

CH PROMENADES PAY IT FORWARD

3rd:

Brittany

GCH RAINBOW SPLASHS RUGGEDLY HANDSOME

4th:

Vizsla

GCH TAMARONS TAG YOU’RE IT

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MR DAVID PEAT

1st:

Borzoi

GCH MAJENKIR BOOKSTOR VINTAGE GLAMOUR

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH RAQUEL WELCH OF MALABO APD

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH TORQUAY MIDNIGHT INTERLUDE

4th:

Basenji

GCH JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

Working Group

Judge's Name: MS CAROLYN ALEXANDER

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Boxer

CH R AND G N HUNTER CREEKS MYSTICAL ATTRACTION

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH TOPAZ BAD ACTION

4th:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

GCH CARPE DIEMS AMADEUS

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   MR. ROBERT E HUTTON

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH ABSOLUTELY TALK OF THE TOWN

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH CAMBRIAS KID N PLAY

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH REGENCYS PLAY FOR KEEPS

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH DOUBLOONS EXTREME PLAY

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MISS LANDRA M LEX

1st:

Havanese

GCH REGENCYS PLAY FOR KEEPS

2nd:

Pomeranian

CH HITIMES WHAT THE INFERNO

3rd:

Pug

GCH WINSOME-NIRVANA-BLAQUE

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH STRONGFORT OPIUM PUFFIN MUFFIN

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MR DAVID A ALEXANDER

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH DEL ZARZOSO SALVAME FROM AFTERGLOW

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH SKYLINES UNIT OF MEASURE

3rd:

Shiba Inu

HAMATENOU GO HOKUSEI TSUCHIMOTOSOU

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCH MICKYWINS MAINIO SKANDIA CGC

Herding Group

Judge's Name: MRS SHARON NEWCOMB

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH BUGABOOS PICTURE PERFECT

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH COPPERIDGE WHATS YOUR DERAM

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH COVENTRY FLY ME TO THE MOON

4th:

Bearded Collie

LARKANGENS AMERICAN TRENDY GIRL

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: MRS BETTY-ANNE STENMARK

 

Miniature American Shepherd

ABINGTONS DA VINCI

 

Show Name:

Belle-City Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Gray Summit,MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/1/2014

Total Entry: 

1331

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Jim Noe

Newfoundland

GCh Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

Reserve Best In Show

 

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Shines Deck The Halls

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Norm Kenney

Best Junior:

Madeline Buehler

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ann Hearn

1st:

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

2nd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCh Tystyn Statesman Cactus Blue

3rd:

Vizsla

Ch Pleasures After The Gold Rush JH

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Sonny Ambrosio

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Kaycees Galewinns Starburst At Wagsmore MLD

2nd:

Saluki

GCh Appalachias Allamyra Hajii

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCh Sunrise Signet The Lion Sleeps Tonight

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Twinkles Corbin At Carowynd

Working Group

Judge's Name: Norm Kenney

1st:

Newfoundland

GCh Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

2nd:

Bullmastiff

GCh Newcastles Cutting Edge

3rd:

Akita

Ch Rising Rivers Day Dreamn About My Time To Shine

4th:

Saint Bernard

GCh Gliddens Lady Isabella

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett 

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh Garcini Rangels Rock N Rolla

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCh Shareibs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Foxloor Pardon Me Boys

4th:

Australian Terrier

Gch Dunham Lake Scout Master

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Steve Hayden

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCh Déjà Vu I Wanta Talk About Me

2nd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Sonnus Silho Sanchez

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Symaruns Endless Love

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:Arley Hussin

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Shines Deck The Halls

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Cher Amis Toast With Remy Martin

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Shoyu Blowin My Horn At Orlane

4th:

French Bulldog

GCh Robobull Fire On The Nile

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Sonny Ambrosio

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Wisechoice Hercules Poirot

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

Bonntymeskeepn It Real At Devine

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Norm Kenney

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Black Majesty Stop Me If You Can

 

Show Name:

Faith City KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Wichita Falls, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/1/14

Total Entry: 

900

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Merle Taylor

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Debra Ferguson-Jones

Best Junior:

Bergen Pryor-Open Intermediate-Golden Retriever

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert #66

1st:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope’s State Of T Art

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH. Cairncross Ruairi’s Jailhouse Rock

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Alliebeckscion Love On The Rocks

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. Funquest’s Surprise! Surprise!

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Ann H. Roth #141

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH. Flessner’s International Space Station At H

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

CH. Bessdachs Kiss Me Quick

4th:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. John P. Wade #102

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. Drakyi Lion Of Judah

3rd:

Leonberger

GCH. Kalahari’s Call To Attention RN

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. Prata Lua Tsar Nickolas Of Farallon

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg #64

1st:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

CH. Aranisle Star Of San Jacinto

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

CH. Birchbay’s Wild Side At Belfyre

3rd:

Cesky Terrier

GCH. Zlatapraha Gillespie Bluefire

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. Hotshot’s Royal She’ll Make ‘Em Cry

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Nancy Smith Hafner #176

1st:

Maltese

Pitera Of Moly Bo Bo

2nd:

Havanese

GCH. D’Va’s Second Star To The Right

3rd:

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

CH. Marysark Juicy Coutoure

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Nancy Smith Hafner #188

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. Dowat’s The Gladiator

4th:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Foxy Lady

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Laurie King Telfair #130

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH. Arrowhill Swords Held High

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Cedar Hill Faith Of Spotlight

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

CH. Sindarin’s Where The Magic Begins

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Gary L. Anderson

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Barbidou V. Tum-Tums Vriendjes

 

Show Name:

Connecticut River Working Group Association

 

Location (City, State):

West Springfield, MA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sat. March 1, 2014

Total Entry: 

751

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   NA

Choose an item.

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ronald Pock

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana P. Cline

1st:

Samoyed

GCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Gamegard I’ll Have Another At Braeside

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH Cypress Bay’s Big Sur

4th:

Boxer

GCH Tybrushe’s Ain’t No Saint

 

Show Name:

HAWAIIAN KENNEL CLUB (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Honolulu, Hawaii

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

March 1, 2014

Total Entry: 

259

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Jan McRae

Welsh Terrier

GCh Shaireab’s Bayleigh Last Call To Penbryn

Reserve Best In Show

 

Basenji                                 

Ch Teazer Kazor Ekundayo For Johari

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Not Offered

Best Junior:

 

Best in Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name: Not Offered

 

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Joe Tacker-30

1st:

Brittany

Hi-Britt’s RJ’s Bailey’s N Cream

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh Lalique’s Made In The Shade

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh Kolata’s Nani Photogenic CD BN RE CGC

4th:

Vizsla

GCh Relwood’s MGM Grand

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Joe Tacker-24

1st:

Basenji

Ch Teazer Kazor Ekundayo For Johari

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCh Patorama Gadzooks

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Pupukearidge Kau’l O Manoa

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

Owal Lord Dubhlainn Roake

Working Group

Judge's Name: Grant Townsend-35

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Excelsia’s The Diamond As Big As The Ritz

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCh Jes Just A Rocket Rd Glare

3rd:

Rottweiler

Ch Parabellum’s Kupale V Goldshield RN BN CGC

4th:

Newfoundland

Sandbears You Bet

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Grant Townsend-24

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh Shaireab’s Bayleigh Last Call To Penbryn

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

KMD The Darkside Of The Moon

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Loxwood Cuter Than The Average Bear

4th:

Border Terrier

Ch Tasoak Wallaby Darned

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Joe Tacker-65

1st:

Papillion

Ch Pearlshell Someone You Never Forget

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch Da Mao’s I’m Not telling The Truth BN RA CGC

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCh Sofine’s So You Think You Can Dance

4th:

Havanese

Ch Marcosa’s Takin It All In

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Grant Townsend-25

1st:

Shiba Inu

GCh Morningstar’s Dances With Wolves

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh Rabang’s Twist Of Fate

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCh Xeralane’s Rock Around The Clock

4th:

Bulldog

GCh Addicted 2 Money At The Copa

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Joe Tacker-56

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Weis Split Decision

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Coventry Sweet Dreams Are Made Of This

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Karizma’s Bonaire Von Loar Kaleef

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Aumoehoku Covered In Chocolate CGC

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: No Entries

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

Connecticut River Working Group Association

 

Location (City, State):

West Springfield, MA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sat. March 1, 2014

Total Entry: 

751

 

Breed

Name

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana P. Cline

1st:

Samoyed

GCH Pebbles’ Run Play It Again Ham

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Gamegard I’ll Have Another At Braeside

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH Cypress Bay’s Big Sur

4th:

Boxer

GCH Tybrushe’s Ain’t No Saint