Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/3/2014 8:49 a.m.

Show Name:

Sand and Sea K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Wildwood,N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

         31Jan14

Total Entry: 

873

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Rita Holloway

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

Reserve Best In Show

 

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Rinchen’s Blazing Black Icon

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Robin MacFarlane

Best Junior:

 Rachel Myers

Sporting Group

Judge Pat Trotter

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Legacy Random Titleist

2nd:

English Setter

Ch Weymouth’s  En Fuego

3rd:

Brittany

Ch Millette’s Sweet Memories.OA,OAJ,NF,NAP,NJP

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Foxwood’s Dublin Diva

Hound Group

Judge  Dr Robt Smith

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

2nd:

American English Coonhound

Ch Kiarry’s Back In The Saddle

3rd:

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner’s International S’Cess

4th:

Borzoi

Ch Raynbo’s Run For The Roses

Working Group

Judge  Douglas Holloway

1st:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

2nd:

Samoyed

Ch Pebbles Run Play It Again Ham

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Windwept’s The Games A F’oot At Stormrunner

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

Ch Windswept’s The Games A F’oot At Stormrunner

Terrier Group

Judge Chuck Trotter

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Crispy Legend

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch AN Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

3rd:

Irish Terrier

Ch Red Devil’s Irish “Lucifer’s Fire”

4th:

Welsh Terrier

Ch Sanherpinc  Poporopo At Teritails

Toy Group

Judge Delores Burkholder

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Beauty And Beat

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarroew Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

3rd:

Japanese Chin

Ch Touche’s Top Hat And Tails At Samsaka

4th:

Silky Terrier

Ch Dorien Dancin On A Breeze

Non-Sporting Group

Judge  Chuck Trotter

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Rinchen’s Blazing Black Icon

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch Planett’s Star Reporter

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Geogio Armani

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch LeFox Born To Boogie

Herding Group

Judge  Mrs Robt(Polly)Smith

1st:

Collie - Rough

Ch Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

Ch Creekwood Sam I Am

4th:

Briard

Ch Deju Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge Delores Burkholder

 

Berger Picard

Guess V.D.Bovendijkse Hoeve,CGC,CM

 

Show Name:

Sahuaro State Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Phoenix, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

01/31/2014

Total Entry: 

1118

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. Ultra Quest Go For The Gold NAJ.

Reserve Best In Show

 

Welsh Terrier

GCH. CH. Andover See;Z The Moment

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Andrew (Gene) Mills

Best Junior:

  Libbie Flanagan

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson               239

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. CH. Sandpiper’s Let Freedom Ring

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. CH. Simpatico Equal Justice

3rd:

Pointer

GCH. CH. Creeksyde’s Heartbreaker

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. CH. Royailes Willem Of Windsor

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert L. Robinson                    153

1st:

Ibizan Hound

GCH. CH. Sunrumba’s Lovestruck By Life

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH. CH. Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Saluki

GCH. CH. Sundara’s Here Comes The Sun

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. CH. Walmarsolo’s IOU SL.

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell                         201

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. CH. Tiburon Arsenal

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

CH.GCH. Vinn October It Had 2W You

3rd:

German Pinscher

GCH. CH. Daveren’s Peaceful Dream CAA CGC.

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. CH. D’Lacie’s Baroness Von Purple Rain RN CA

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Richard William Powell                   81

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH. CH. Andover See;Z The Moment

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. J’Cobe Broxden Accidently On Purpose

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. CH. Hjohoo”s Save Hjour Love For Me

4th:

Scottish Terrier

CH. GCH. Roundtown Everyday Magic Of Maryscot

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Katona                                 145

1st:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. Ultra Quest Go For The Gold NAJ.

2nd:

Pomeranian

CH. Hitimes What The Inferno

3rd:

Chinese Crested

CH. Dejavu I Want A Talk About Me

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH. CH. Victory Spencer

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Mr. Andrew (Gene) Mills                100

1st:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. CH. Rio Skye’s Flashback

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH. CH. Kastle’s Go Speed Racer

3rd:

Keeshond

Gch. CH. Skyline’s Unit Of Measure

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. CH. Lebull’s El Morocco At Lecirque

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna            127

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. CH. Travler’s Kelise Overdrive

2nd:

Bearded Collie

CH. Wigglesworth Thriller

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Karosel Sunset Candyland

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCH. CH. Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson 

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Abingtons Da Vinci

 

Show Name:

SAWNEE MOUNTAIN KC OF GEORGIA  ATLANTA GA

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

DUKES/HURLABAUS/MYERS  1/31/14

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

1864

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR ROBERT L VANDIVER

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: 

Best Junior:

KASEY O’BRIEN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. CINDY VOGELS

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

CH TELLTALE AMERICAN RIDE

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH SARANAC TOBLERONE

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH ASHDOWNS TIME TO THRILL

4th:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH MARQUIS BEAR HUG BLUE FIRE-WORKS CA

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MRS HELEN WINSKI STEIN

1st:

Whippet

DC ABLEAIM QUE THE MUSIC MC

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH CAMELOTS VENTURA ADVENTURE

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

CH SIPEHRAS WISH YOU WERE HERE

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

CH EVENSTAR N HERITAGE MINT JULEP

Working Group

Judge's Name: MR ROBIN L STANSELL

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH TIBURON ARIEL BELLA DONA

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH FUN NORDS HARITON GAVRILOVICH

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH PRAIRIEFIRE STRKHND CELEBRITY

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   MR HOUSTON CLARK

1st:

Skye Terrier

GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH SHAIREABS BAYLEIGH MAID OF HONOR

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH GARCINI RANGELS ROCK N ROLLA

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH PRADA CLASSIC ARAN ISLE AT DONNELLAS

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MRS JUDY WEBB

1st:

Pug

GCH CAPERS SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

CH RUSTIC LANE RESIDENT EVIL AT FWAFFLE

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCH DOJOS SUIKODEN TENMEI

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCH TROTWOOD JULY FOURTH ROCKET OF BO-BETTS

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MR DARRYL VICE

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH SHINES DECK THE HALLS

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH LUMINARY BLACK VELVET BEJEWELED WITH PEARLS

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

4th:

Chow Chow

EASTERN-MAGIC FLY ME SAFE

Herding Group

Judge's Name: MR CHARLES OLVIS

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Puli

GCH CORDMAKER TOPSY TURVEY

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH CEILIDHS DEEP RIVER HAUTE COUTURE

4th:

Briard

GCH NE ORAGEUX FLASH POINT

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: MS ELIZABETH MUTHARD

 

Berger Picard

ECLIPSES LADYS MAN