Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/20/2014 7:05 a.m.

Show Name:

DOG FANCIERS ASSOCIATION OF OREGON (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Portland, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

January 18, 2014

Total Entry: 2826

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Carl Gomes

 

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Bugaboo?s Picture Perfect

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Evalyn Gregory

Best Junior:

Sarah Pearce, Longhaired Dachshund-Open Senior

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

1st::

Field Spaniel

GCh Promenade?s Pay It Forward

2nd:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Javal Tangerine Man

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Parador High Road

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh Aqueus Walks On Water OA AJP OF OA OAJ

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Robert Stein

1st::

Afghan Hound

Ch Thaon?s Wallstreet

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCh M&M?s Fear The Beard

3rd:

Borzoi

GCh Majenkir Bookstor Vintage Glamour

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh Flessner?s International Space Station At H

Working Group

Judge's Name: Beverly Capstick

1st::

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCH Big Dog Farm Oh My Baby Huey

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCh Tokosha?s Dawson Creek Gold V Qualicum

4th:

Akita

GCh Sondaisa Fyre When Ready CD CGC

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Patricia Anne Keenan

1st::

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Whitebriar Jaw Dropper

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Hjohoo?s Save Hjour Love For Me

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Doubloon?s Extreme Play

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Kent Delaney

1st::

Brussels Griffon

GCh Hilltop?s GQ Cover Boy

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch Oakhill?s Caught Red Handed

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCh Kulana?s Sh-Boom

4th:

Pug

GCh Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Marcie Dobkin

1st::

French Bulldog

GCh Fulla Bull Soulja Boy

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Kman?s Miss Fancy Pants

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch Emerald itys Wildcard Winner

4th:

Keeshond

GCh Skyline?s Unit Of Measure

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Linda More

1st::

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Bugaboo?s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Copper Hills No Reservations CGC

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Take Aim?s Playing For Gryffindor

4th:

Collie - Rough

Lochlaren Watch Out!

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Gloria Kerr

 

Belgian Laekenois:

Flashfyre Fantasy Da Casa Mont?alves

 

 

 

Show Name:

Fort Bend KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Rosenberg, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

1/18/14

Total Entry: 695

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Fred C Bassett

 

Boxer

GCH. Breho Fortuity Shared Treasure

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr. Bob G. Smith

Best Junior:

Mick Coyne-Open Intermediate-Bouvier des Flandres

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Bob G. Smith # 99

1st::

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Emery?s In The Midnight Hour

3rd:

Boykin Spaniel

GCH. Texas Trace Yellow Rose CGC RN

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

CH. Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Timothy Robbins # 117

1st::

Dachshund - Longhaired

CH. Walmar-Solo?s OMG SL

2nd:

Basset Hound

CH. By-U-Cal?s Monkey On The Bayou

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

CH. Eadan of Shantamon

4th:

Saluki

GCH. Appalachia?s Allamyrra Hajji

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Eric J. Ringle # 102

1st::

Boxer

GCH. Breho Fortuity Shared Treasure

2nd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby?s Toast With Gusto

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Suphan?s Mr. Goodness

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH. Xtreme?s Stella Artois

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Betsy Dale # 61

1st::

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. Glentom?s Dirty Harry

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Thunderwood?s First Robin Of Spring

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Tullybloom?s Classified Credentials

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Explicit?s Full Throttle To Alpine

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Fred C. Bassett # 106

1st::

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

CH. Novel Backgrounds Run For The Roses

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Kingly?s Clint Black Of Bekenhall

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Betsy Dale # 75

1st::

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH. Barbican As Sun On Snow

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

CH. Shilo-Gracele Tennessee Tu Step

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Irma Fertl # 113

1st::

Collie - Smooth

GCH. Travler?s Kelise Overdrive

2nd:

Swedish Valhund

GCH. Svendala Sven Snickaren Fran Hall

3rd:

Belgian Malinois

CH. Halle Berry Du Domaine De Vauroux

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Victoria M. Jordan

 

American Hairless Terrier:

Hi-Lite Sirius Fire Starter At Monarch

 

 

 

Show Name:

GREATER LOWELL KC

 

Location (City, State):

WILMINGTON MA

 

Field Rep(s):

PATTIE PROCTOR/JANE MYERS

 

Show Date:

1/18/14

Total Entry: 721

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: DR. DALE D. SIMMONS

 

Boston Terrier

CH. KENNEDY?S HOOT N HOLLER

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: ROBIN MACFARLANE

Best Junior:

CELESTE MORELLI

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: DR DALE D SIMMONS

1st::

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

2nd:

Pointer

CH WEIMPOINT KEEP SMILING

3rd:

Irish Setter

CH EVERGREEN GOOD INTENTIONS

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH MYRDIN?S-N-COCAS DANCIN IN THE RAIN

Hound Group

Judge's Name: MRS LESLEY E HILTZ

1st::

Pharaoh Hound

CH HALLAM FARAO ANUBIS ELODIE RAMZI

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

CH BRODNY SCHOOLHOUSE ZACHERY

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH TELLS CAUGHT YA LOOKIN

4th:

Basenji

GCH AKUABA N ELDORADO BETCHA BY GOLLY WOW!

Working Group

Judge's Name: MISS M. ANN SCHWARTZ

1st::

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH MARBENS RUFFIAN

2nd:

Saint Bernard

GCH SZAJDAS NEVERENDING STORY CGC

3rd:

Akita

CH ALDERS STRIKE IT RICH

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH VON WILHELMS OVER THE RAINBOW

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: MS. GAY DUNLAP

1st::

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH SHEAMANS SON OF A IRISHMAN

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH BR?ER FOX PHILLIPPA OF HUNTERSTON

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

LARKSPUR ACADIA SUMMER SECRET AT GREYCOTTAGE

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GLENBYS INTERPRETER OF DREAMS

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MRS LESLEY E HILTZ

1st::

Pomeranian

FOXWORTH FINE TUNED INSTRUMENT

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH FORESTCREEK BRASS IN POCKET

3rd:

Papillon

RORRALORE FAYRY QUEENE

4th:

Italian Greyhound

MARCHWIND CASSIOPEIA

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MRS CHRIS A LEVY

1st::

Boston Terrier

CH. KENNEDY?S HOOT N HOLLER

2nd:

Shiba Inu

CH CAPE CODS CATCH OF THE DAY

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

CH SUTRA GEMK?S SWEET WILLIAM

4th:

Standard Poodle

CH BEAUCIEL L?AUTRE SOEUR

Herding Group

Judge's Name: MS ANNELLA COOPER

1st::

Australian Shepherd

GCH PROPWASH RECKON

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH CLASSICALS MY TURN

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH BROGAN TRALEE

4th:

Border Collie

GCH BORDALACE FLASH N DASH

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: MS GAY DUNLAP

 

Berger Picard:

ALLSTARS HEATH LEDGER

 

 

 

Show Name:

Carroll K.C.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

Westminster,Md.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

18Jan14

Total Entry: 1167

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge Shelly Hennessy

 

Leonberger

Ch A Feiner Eros

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Welsh Terrier

Ch SanherpincPoporopo At Teritails

Jr. Showmanship

Judge Dr Norbet Dee

Best Junior:

Emily Goldstein

Sporting Group

Judge Barbara Alderman

1st::

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch Mario N Beechwood?s Midnight Express

2nd:

Pointer

Ch Chesterhope Miss D?Arcy

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Ch Firesid?s Riding High SH CGC

4th:

English Setter

Ch Waymouth?s En Fuego

Hound Group

Judge Dr Robt Indeglia

1st::

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Raydachs Ride My Ducati SW

3rd:

English Foxhound

Ch Kiarry?s Back InThe Saddle

4th:

Borzoi

Ch Raynbo?s Run For The Rose

Working Group

Judge Judith Ann Smith

1st::

Leonberger

Ch A Feiner Eros

2nd:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca?s Trade Secret

3rd:

Samoyed

Ch Pebbles Run Cot?n Pic?n Cotton Gin

4th:

Mastiff

Ch Kaigan?s What?s The Holdup? RN CGC

Terrier Group

Judge S Candace Way

1st::

Welsh Terrier

Ch Sanherpinc Poporopo At Teritails

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch McVan?s To Russia With Love

4th:

Skye Terrier

Ch Gleanntan First Ldy Of The Skyes

Toy Group

Judge Janet Lobb

1st::

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Beauty and Beat

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow High-Tech Ben There Done That

3rd:

Pug

Ch Pocket?s Jato Jetliner

4th:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

Non-Sporting Group

Judge Martin Doherty

1st::

Miniature Poodle

Ch Bellefleet?s Living In The Fast Lane

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch RinChin?s Blazing Black Icon

3rd:

Lowchen

Ch Paceaways Play It Again

4th:

Shiba Inu

Ch Innisfee Stnewall Jackson

Herding Group

Judge Lydia Coleman Hutchinson

1st::

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Nchanted Silk Lining

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch TK Rocks Running Like The Wind

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

Ch Reddenblu?s Canadian Boy

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

Ch LaBrise Sun Bear

Miscellaneous Group

Judge S. Candace Way

 

Berger Picard:

Guess V.D. Boven dijkseHoeve CDH CM

 

 

 

Show Name:

Oakland County Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Novi, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

1-18-14

Total Entry: 1928

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Terry Stacy

 

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Mastiff

GCH Goldleaf?s Trouble Coming CGC

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Erika Moureau - 27

Best Junior:

Megan Livingston ? Open Senior ? Tibetan Terrier

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mareth Kipp - 374

1st::

English Setter

GCH Stargaze?r ?N Wingfield Wait Wait Don?t Tell

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch Ashdown?s Time To Thrill

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH Darmelle?s Pennies from Heaven

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Allen Odom - 189

1st::

Beagle - 15"

Gwencalon?s Lux Stellarum

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH Melockoff?s Status Symbol

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Priderock?s Maeve Of Mobukosi

4th:

Saluki

Callope Elxir Of Life

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Sonny Ambrosio - 365

1st::

Mastiff

GCH Goldleaf?s Trouble Coming CGC

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Allure Playing With Fire

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Rivergroves Chateau De Casteinau

4th:

Saint Bernard

GCH Glidden?s Lady Isabella

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy - 134

1st::

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand?s Columbus

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlake Pants On Fire

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Vlan?s Sassy Maddie

4th:

Welsh Terrier

Ch Summersun?s Sweet Memories

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Erika Moureau - 254

1st::

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power

2nd:

Pug

GCH Bookmark?s Uncommonly Good

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCH CR Chase What Matters

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Lone Pine?s Boston Legal D?Ouachitah

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gayle Denman - 188

1st::

Schipperke

GCH De Lamer Point Break

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Shoyu Blowin? My Horn At Orlane

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Cher Ami?s Toast with Remy Martin

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch Planett?s Star Reporter

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles Trotter - 294

1st::

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar?s Steel Blu

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Lambluv?s Sultry Sensation

3rd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Truvey

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Beaguile?s Suit Up

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Pat Trotter

 

Berger Picard:

Genevieve De La Vie En Rose

 

 

 

Show Name:

San Fernando Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Ventura, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

01/18/2013

Total Entry: 1406

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker

 

Maltese

GCH Scylla?s Small Kraft Re-Lit

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Bichon Frise

Newtnine Crown Of Queen

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Florence A. Males

Best Junior:

Emily White

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke 185

1st::

Vizsla

GCH Tamaron?s Tag You?re It

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Foxboro N Shardust Authentic

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH Simpatico Equal Justice

4th:

Sussex Spaniel

GCH Sundowners Orion Coast to Coast

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Judy Webb 197

1st::

Bloodhound

GCH Quiet Creek?s Kiss and Tell

2nd:

Whippet

CH Winway Ramona

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Walmar-Solo?s IOU

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH Suton CrepuVisage My Funny Valentine

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert J. Caswell Jr. 259

1st::

Siberian Husky

GCH Poli?s Forgetaboutit

2nd:

Samoyed

CH Polar Mist Midnight Delight

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Honor?s Promise Of The Futuree

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH Loma?s Rhinestone Cowboy of Rott?N Acre?s

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Lowell K. Davis 91

1st::

Scottish Terrier

CH Roundtown Everyday Magic Of Maryscout

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

CH Pennaire Cash Game At Longvue

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCH Rockledge McCallen of Meath

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones 210

1st::

Maltese

GCH Scylla?s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCH Tamarin Tarheel

3rd:

Pomeranian

CH Hitimes What The Inferno

4th:

Pekingese

GCH Dunkirk Imagine That

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Gary L. Andersen 146

1st::

Bichon Frise

Newtnine Crown Of Queen

2nd:

Keeshond

Windrift?s Outback Up Front

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH Rio Sky?s Flashback

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Lebull?s El Morocco at Lecirque

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Lowell K. (Arlene) Davis 158

1st::

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Delux Jumpin? Jack Flash

2nd:

Canaan Dog

GCH Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

3rd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

CH Stonebrook?s For Your Eyes Only

4th:

Choose an item.

GCH Coventry Fly Me To The Moon

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Lowell K. Davis

 

Miniature American Shepherd:

Timeless Trilogy

 

 

 

Show Name:

Central Iowa KC

 

Location (City, State):

Des Moines, IA

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

1/18/2014

Total Entry: 861

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Norman Patton

 

Chinese Crested

GCh D�j� Vu Want To Talk About Me

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Buchanan Focus Cat Ballou

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Edweena Mcdowell

Best Junior:

Taylor Schwartz

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Clay Coady

1st::

Spinone Italiano

GCh Belas This Time Its Hudson

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Tagalongs Boy Oh Boy

3rd:

Vizsla

Renaissance XXX?s and OOO?s

4th:

American Water Spaniel

GCh Waterway Pistol Packin Dixie Pixie JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Dana Cline

1st::

Whippet

GCh Kamadas New York Minute

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh Citations First & Foremost

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh Vinlas LA Ink

4th:

Borzoi

Kanza Plum Creek Bugatti At Elance

Working Group

Judge's Name: Arley Hussin

1st::

Boxer

Ch Nantess Caleno Numero Uno

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCh Kilykas Three Sheets A Aegir RN

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Kamterras Legato

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

Ch Ice Falls Guns A Blazin

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Clay Coady

1st::

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Buchanan Focus Cat Ballou

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Russell Terrier

GCh Appasionato JP Monamours Star

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch Posey Canyon Classic Stun Gun

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Susan St John Brown

1st::

Chinese Crested

GCh D�j� Vu Want To Talk About Me

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

3rd:

Papillon

Gch Wingssong here We Go Again

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Fist Face A Penny For Your Thoughts

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Arley Hussin

1st::

Standard Poodle

Ch Safaris This Side Of Paradise

2nd:

Keeshond

Ch Trumpets Shake It Up

3rd:

Chow Chow

Ch Jidi Impressive Gentrys Hunter H

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch Grandslam The Skipper

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Linda Robey

1st::

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Lockenhaus Rumor Has It Von Kenlyn

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Margauxs Vavoom

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Norman Patton

 

Berger Picard:

Sketchbook I See Ewe In My Dreams