Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/24/2014 10:35 a.m.

Show Name:

International Kennel Club of Chicago (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

2-23-14

Total Entry: 

1369

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Col. Joe Purkhiser 

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Reserve Best In Show

 

Greyhound

GCH Grandcru Phelps Insignia

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Tim Catterson - 33

Best Junior:

Samantha Van Buren – Master Class – Long Coat Chihuahua

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Bivin - 274

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Foxwoods Dublin Diva

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Exlipse

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH Stoneypoint’s Time To Reign

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Tim Catterson - 107

1st:

Greyhound

GCH Grandcru Phelps Insignia

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Kaycees Galewinns Starburst At Wagsmore MLD

3rd:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Azize’s Purple Heart SC

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Dorothy Collier - 286

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impresion De Matisse

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Skansen’s Holy Knight

3rd:

Mastiff

GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

4th:

Leonberger

GCH A Feiner Eros

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Al Krause - 184

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch J’Cobe Broxden Shark Dressed Man

2nd:

Irish Terrier

GCH Sharob’s Commander In Chief

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Garcini Rangel’s Rock N Rolla

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH Borderhouse Lassiter

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark - 164

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Ouachitah One Life To Give

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Riverdel’s Making Memories

3rd:

Maltese

GCH Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCH Trotwood July Fourth Rocket Of Bo-Betts

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 103

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Shoyu Blowin’ My Horn At Orlane

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH KJ’s Hot Date

4th:

Schipperke

Ch Beacdhviews Oops I Did It Again

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Arlene Czech - 124

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

3rd:

Briard

Ch Déjà Vu Elephant In The Room

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Sundown’s Nitemagic Just What I Do

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Col. Joe Purkhiser

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Angelus Mei Cael

 

Show Name:

Silver Bay Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02/23/2014

Total Entry: 

1874

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Terry M. DePietro

Brittany

Gch. Britt’s Ramblin The Perfect Cut

Reserve Best In Show

 

Rottweiler

Gch. Highwood’s Call Of The Wild

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Bruce Schwartz 

Best Junior:

  Breanna Uyeno

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Thomas J. Feneis                298

1st:

Brittany

Gch. Britt’s Ramblin The Perfect Cut

2nd:

Weimaraner

Gch. Simpatico Equal Justice

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Gch. Foxboro N Shardust Authentic

4th:

Golden Retriever

Gch. Castle Rock Cometogether

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Hal T. Biermann                   269

1st:

Borzoi

Gch. Majenkir Bookstor Vintage Glamour

2nd:

Whippet

Starline’s Jimmy Choo

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Gch. Explorer’s Destiny Done It

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Briarmist Bushranger

Working Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Victoria M. Jordan                411

1st:

Rottweiler

Gch. Highwood’s Call Of The Wild

2nd:

Akita

Gch. Redwitch Adreneline Junkie

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

Gchj. Aristes Paint It Black

4th:

Saint Bernard

Ch. Jamelle’s Peyton Place

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Richard V. Miller                    141

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Gch. Roundtown Everyday Magic Of Maryscot

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Gch. Dytona VIP

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Ch. Lismore I Like Ike

4th:

Border Terrier

Gch. McHill’s HRH Prince Gizmo House Of Gremlin

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Timothy S. Robbins                  276

1st:

Papillion

Gch. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Pekingese

Gch. Dunkirk Imagine That

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

Gch. Deerfield’s Argos Secret Garden

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch. Hitimes What The Inferno

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Mr. Richard V. Miller              206

1st:

French Bulldog

Gch. Highwood’s Big Shot

2nd:

Boston Terrier

Gch. Candar’s This Girl Is On Fire

3rd:

Chow Chow

Gch. Redclouds Chowlamar Big Daddy

4th:

Bichon Frise

Gch. Karmel’s Banana In Pajamas

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Wendy Paquette                   144

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Gch. Coventry Fly Me To The Moon

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Gch. Copper Hills No Reservations

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

Gch. Kokopelli’s Sobe It

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Ch. Stonebrook’s For Your Eyes Only

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Hal T. Biermann

 

Choose an item.

Sizzln Chandrea Electric Charge At DS

 

Show Name:

Meri-Miss KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

February 23, 2014

Total Entry: 

796

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Jon Cole

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatach MW

Reserve Best In Show

 

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Dr. Steve Keating

Best Junior:

Caroline Toombs

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdowns Time To Thrill

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Sentinel

3rd:

Pointer

GCh. Chesterhope State of T Art

4th:

Boykin Spaniel

Ch. Larleys Nothing But The Truth

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatach MW

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Kengalis Captains Last Command

3rd:

Whippet

GCh. Sporting Fields Shameless

4th:

Saluki

GCh. Appalachias Allamyrra Hajji

Working Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jim Briley

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Cherkeis Dick Tracey

3rd:

Great Dane

GCh. Lobatos Caught Red Handed

4th:

Siberian Husky

Suphans Mr Goodness

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wrightwyns Power Play

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCh. GlenToms Dirty Harry

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Reigion Lutra Fastest Girl In Town

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCh. Zens Cirque Du Soleil

2nd:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

3rd:

Pug

GCh. Hill Countrys Tag Im It

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch. Firacres Field Of Dreams At Sugarfoot

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Fred Bassett

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Keeshond

GCh. Karinas You Cant Stop The Beat

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Bell

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh. Ducats Smokin Hot

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Fred Bassett

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Just A Little Crush

2nd:

Puli

GCh. Cordmaker Topsey Turvey

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

GCh. Lapinlumon Xukulaku

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

Desperados Bless The Broken Road

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Dr. Steve Keating

 

Cirneco dell'Etna

Cy’Era Jaspar

 

Show Name:

McKENZIE CASCADE DOG FANCIERS (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Albany, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

February 23, 2014

 

Entry: 1798

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Sharon Krogh

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Hill-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

Reserve Best In Show

 

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Doubloon’s Extreme Play

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  John Wood, Jr-43

Best Junior:

Mallory Ross, Doberman Pinscher-Open Senior

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Christina Hubbell-240

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Hill-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

2nd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh Windy Hill God Of Fire RN CGC

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCh Whiskey Creeks Look But Don’t Touch BN CD

4th:

Vizsla

GCh Jaybren’s Irish Star

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Stephen Hubbell-226

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Woldorf’s Illusion SW

2nd:

Harrier

Ch Pacific’s Happytails Heartbreaker

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCh Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

Working Group

Judge's Name: Clay Coady-284

1st:

Akita

Ch Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Alpenblick’s St Bruno V Summers

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Foxfire’s Tell Me More About It

4th:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Sierras’ Sasha-Yakone Nanuk

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Robert Shreve-160

1st:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Doubloon’s Extreme Play

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Hjohoo’s Save Hjour Love For Me

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Sierra’s Ground Zero

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Warwick After Hours

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Randy Garren-255

1st:

Havanese

Ch Oeste’s Stealing The Starlight

2nd:

Papillon

GCh Titian’s Risky Business

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCh Kulana’s Sh-Boom

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch AC Dynasty Dream Works

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Loraine Boutwell-223

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Lakeridge Atalanta Summer In Paris

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch Sierra’s Hallmark

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Lil’ Boy’s Tennessee Trash

4th:

Boston Terrier

Ch Mtnview And Dorkays No Tell Motel

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  James Noe-191

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Harmony Hill’s Say Yes To The Dress

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Pennyshire Solid Alibi

3rd:

Puli

GCh Mt Hood’s Leapin’ Linni Of Tordor

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Coastal Wintercreek Storm Warning

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  James Brown-13

 

Pumi

Kemences Barita Almaspite

 

Show Name:

Rockland County Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Suffern, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea and Jane Meyers

 

Show Date:

Sun Feb.23, 2014

Total Entry: 

1,379

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Nathaniel Horn

Dalmatian

GCH Erin’s I’m Your Man

Reserve Best In Show

 

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Susan M. Carr

Best Junior:

Amanda Layser

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Nancy Liebes

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistletop’s Riley On Fire

2nd:

Sussex Spaniel

GCH Kamand Tangled Up In Blue

3rd:

Pointer

CH Hipoint Here Comes The Sun

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sandpiper’s Shore Why Knot

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Helene Nietsch

1st:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

2nd:

Ibizan Hound

GCH Serandida Abbaio La Contessa Scalza SC

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Kuluta Along The Watchtower

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Pun Kotzky Treasure Island

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert J. Caswell

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Raindance Led Zeppelin Of Marquis

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH Pebblerun Play It Again Ham

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Myla ‘N Poli’s Winter Rose

4th:

Newfoundland

CH Southwind’s Pouch Cove Siren Of Annisquam Light

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. James J. Ham

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Rivendell’s Tinker Toy

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Highwood’s Whirling Dun

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Br’er Fox Philippa Of Hunterston

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria Kerr

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sonnus Shilo

2nd:

Toy Poodle

CH Smash JP Beauty & Beast

3rd:

Papillon

GCH Medina’s Luck Be A Lady Tonight

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCH Storytime’s Rocky Road

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. James J. Ham

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Erin’s I’m Your Man

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH Nuuktok’s Atka Inukshuk

3rd:

Lowchen

CH Madriglace Gingery Jet Setter

4th:

Bichon Frise

CH Ecco Lormi’s True Grit Of Dove Cote

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert J. Caswell

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

2nd:

Puli

CH Fuzzy Farm If Not Now, When?

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Legacy Legend’s Run For The Triple Crown

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

3CH Carlins It’s All About Me

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Susan M. Carr

 

Spanish Water Dog

Casa De Rancho’s Mona

 

Show Name:

OCHLOCKONEE RIVER KC OF FL

 

Location (City, State):

TALLAHASSEE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/23/14

Total Entry: 

657

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Joy Brewter

Miniature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CH RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  WARREN RICE

Best Junior:

KASEY O’BRIEN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  JOY BREWSTER

1st:

Gordon Setter

16 GCH WILDWOOD’S AFFIRMED

2nd:

Weimaraner

6 GCH DOC’S GREYBORN NORTH STAR OF ACADIA

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

5 CH CLUSSEXX KING OF THE MOUNTAIN

4th:

Golden Retriever

25 JOTAPALOOZA’S LE CAP HORN

Hound Group

Judge's Name: THOMAS KILCULLEN

1st:

Afghan Hound

15 GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

2nd:

Saluki

5 GCH BAHA PERSIAN OF INTEREST OA

3rd:

Whippet

6 GCH KARASAR’S MASTERPIECE

4th:

Borzoi

6 GCH SYLVAN SILVER SPRINGBOK

Working Group

Judge's Name: JAY RICHARDSON

1st:

Boxer

9 GCHHI-TECH’S KING OF SHERRY WOODS

2nd:

Rottweiler

5 CH BEACH’S RHUMBA MAN

3rd:

Mastiff

9 GCH LAZY D’S SPARTACUS AT HER MAJESTY’S REQUEST

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

7 GCH OVER THE MOON ABOUT ARBALET

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  JAY RICHARDSON

1st:

Skye Terrier

5 GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Border Terrier

7 GCH BELLWETHER IT’S HARD TO BE ME AT COLDSTREAM

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

5 BRYNNMAWR ‘N SEAPLUME’S BUILT TOUGH

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

12 CH DIABLO’S QUEEN SOPHIE ANNE

Toy Group

Judge's Name: NANCY SMITH HAFNER

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

10 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

35 CH STEPAMGAR SHAKE RATTLE & ROLL

3rd:

Havanese

5 CH D’VA’S SECOND STAR TO THE RIGHT

4th:

Silky Terrier

6 GCH DORIEN DANCIN’ ON A BREEZE

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:NANCY SMITH HAFNER

1st:

Bulldog

7 GCH DOWATS THE GLADIATOR

2nd:

French Bulldog

23 GCH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

3rd:

Dalmatian

5 GCH SPOTTED BLISS OREO DELIGHT

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

5 CH KIMIK’S WHO DUNNIT

Herding Group

Judge's Name:DR. JOHN REEVE-NEWSON

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

8 CH RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

6 ISABY DE TERR-BLUE

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

10 WONDERLAND’S FORCE OF NATURE

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

16 GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:NANCY SMITH HAFNER

 

Coton de Tulear

HOPECREST’S MONKEY BUSINESS