Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/24/2014 10:35 a.m.

Show Name:

International Kennel Club of Chicago (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

2-22-14

Total Entry: 

1475

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sue Goldberg 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Arlene Czech - 34

Best Junior:

Michah Waters – Open Senior – Wire Fox Terreir

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Indeglia - 298

1st:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr’N Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH Silhouette’s All Revved Up

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Exlipse

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 119

1st:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

2nd:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

4th:

Whippet

GCH Bo-Bett’s Quick Pick

Working Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Al Krause – 312

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Kamterra’s Legato

3rd:

Akita

GCH Stardust’s See You At The Show RN

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Skansen’s Holy Knight

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 195

1st:

Irish Terrier

GCH Sharob’s Commander In Chief

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch First Class Bring Your Own Sheets

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Garcini Rangel’s Rock N Rolla

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch J’Cobe Broxden Shark Dressed Man

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Bivin - 183

1st:

Maltese

GCH Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Trios Big Shot

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Baliwick Honey Boo Boo

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Ouachitah One Life To Give

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Arlene Czech - 116

1st:

Schipperke

Ch Beachviews Oops I Did It Again

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Grandslam the Skipper

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Saks Winning Card

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Ri Lee’s Stellar Diamond

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Col. Joe Purkhiser - 124

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sue Goldberg

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Wigglebutt Han Solo

 

Show Name:

Rockland County Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Suffern, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea and Jane Meyers

 

Show Date:

Sat. Feb.22, 2014

Total Entry: 

1,457

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Robert J. Caswell

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

Reserve Best In Show

 

Golden Retriever

GCH Pebwin Hocus Pocus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. James J. Ham

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Gloria Kerr

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH Pebwin Hocus Pocus

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistletop’s Riley On Fire

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

Caer Bren Darby

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Cerise Celtic Thunder

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Susan M. Carr

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Shabani’s Johnnie Walker Blue

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International S’cess

3rd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

4th:

Whippet

GCH Artemis Hypnotic Opium SC

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Nancy Liebes

1st:

Great Dane

GCH GHDD Seamus Lord Of The Dance

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Mistic’s Longfellow Serenade

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Cnsand Ardanwood Whitewash The Fence For Me

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Fred G. Ferris

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Crispy Legacy

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Malvado Thunderstorm

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Dr. John V. Ioia

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

2nd:

Toy Poodle

CH Smash JP Beauty & Beast

3rd:

Papillon

GCH Medina’s Luck Be A Lady Tonight

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Piccadil’s Destined To Be Rich

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Kathy L. Beliew

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Rockydell Hotschott Sirius Dancer

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH Erin’s I’m Your Man

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Tzo Wen’s Love Story

4th:

Miniature Poodle

CH Surrey Cherry Garcia

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Janet Turnage Nahikian

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

2nd:

Briard

GCH Déjà vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

3rd:

Collie - Rough

GCH Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Lucky For You Gangster, PT

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. James J. Ham

 

Pumi

Catskill Apacatacos Anka

 

Show Name:

OCHLOCKONEE RIVER KC OF FLORIDA

 

Location (City, State):

TALLAHASSEE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/22/14

Total Entry: 

693

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  JAY RICHARDSON

Miniature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Skye Terrier

GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  CAROL RICE

Best Junior:

HARRISON SUMMER

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  JAY RICHARDSON

1st:

Irish Setter

6 CH MILITZA’S MY CHERIE AMOUR

2nd:

Brittany

5 CH TRIUMPHANT’S AS GOOD AS IT GETS

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

5 GCH FIELDSTONE CAROUSEL

4th:

Weimaraner

6 GCH DOC’S GREYBORN NORTH STAR OF ACADIA

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  JOY BREWSTER

1st:

Saluki

5 GCH BAHA PERSIAN OF INTEREST OA

2nd:

Borzoi

6 GCH SYLVAN SILVER SPRINGBOK

3rd:

Whippet

6 GCH KARASAR’S MASTERPIECE

4th:

Afghan Hound

15 GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

Working Group

Judge's Name: DR. JOHN REVE-NEWSON

1st:

Boxer

9 GCH HI-TECH’S KING OF SHERRY SHOOT

2nd:

Rottweiler

5 CH BIG BEACH’S RHUMBA MAN

3rd:

Siberian Husky

5 GCH HIGHLANDER’S RUMOUR HAS IT

4th:

Mastiff

9 GCH LAZY D’S SPARTACUS AT HER MAJESTY’S REQUEST

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: JUDITH FRANKLIN 

1st:

Skye Terrier

5 GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

5 CH FOXCREEK JP IDEAL OR IDIOT

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

5 GCH WARDS CREEK’S RAFAEL MEIN SCHUTZENGEL

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

5 CH YARROW VENRIE TRADER VIC FROM OWL HOLLOW

Toy Group

Judge's Name: THOMAS KILCULLEN

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

 

2nd:

Havanese

 

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

 

4th:

Pomeranian

 31 GCH BAR-NET ROCKY ROAD OF SAMRON

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

1st:

Dalmatian

5 GCH SPOTTED BLISS OREO DELIGHT

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

5 CH BLANCHO’S TONATEUH

3rd:

Bulldog

7 GCH DOWATS THE GLADIATOR

4th:

Standard Poodle

18 GCH UNIQUE DA MAYA DANCING QUEEN

Herding Group

Judge's Name:THOMAS KILCULLEN

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

8 CH RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

10 WONDERLAND’S FORCE OF NATURE

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

17 GCH LIMELITE’S TENFOLD

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

5 CH ROCHEUSES ALL EYEZ ON ME

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:RAYMOND FILBURN

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

SIDEKICK’S BLACK DIAMOND

 

Show Name:

Greater Hattiesburg KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

February 22, 2014

Total Entry: 

816

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dr. Steve Keating

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cabrias Vraiment Parfait

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

Best Junior:

Samantha Niemeck

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdowns Time To Thrill

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Emerys In The Midnight Hour

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Sentinel

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Braerwood Country Wind Duchess Of York

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Alan Odom

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Sporting Fields Shameless

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Dosdanes Aviance Encore SL

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatch MW

4th:

Basset Hound

GCh. By U Cal’s Monkey On the Bayou

Working Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cabrias Vraiment Parfait

2nd:

Great Dane

GCh. Lobatos Caught Red Handed

3rd:

Boxer

Ch. Cherkei’s Dick Tracey

4th:

Siberian Husky

Suphans Mr Goodness

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Roberta Campbell

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wrightwyns Power Play

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh. Ainle Villanova Mouth Of The South

4th:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

GCh. Kilkennys Sullivan Of Castlerock

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jim Briley

1st:

Pug

GCh. Hill Countrys Tag Im It

2nd:

Pomeranian

Kartellas Pressed And Mezherd Gold

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Dojos Soikoden Tenmei

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCh. Zens Cirque Du Soleil

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joe Walton

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh. Ducats Smokin Hot

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Kennedys Bumble Bee

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Asias The Big Easy

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Puli

GCh. Cordmakers Topsey Turvey

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch. Sugarok Shenya At Comancheria

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

 

Cirneco dell'Etna

Cy’Era Maribella Di Hadranensis

 

Show Name:

LINN COUNTY KENNEL CLUB (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Albany, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

February 22, 2014

Total Entry: 

1855

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Randy Garren

Cairn Terrier

GCh Hjohoo’s Save Hjour Love For Me

Reserve Best In Show

 

Keeshond

GCh Skyline’s Unit Of Measure

National Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:  James Noe

Standard Poodle                                                 

Ch Lakeridge Atalanta Summer In Paris

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Kim Shira-45

Best Junior:

Nicki Short, Cardigan Welsh Corgi-Open Senior

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  James Noe-244

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Goodtime’s Sweet Talkin’ Guy

2nd:

Brittany

Ch Sanbar’s Ride The Winds

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

4th:

Vizsla

GCh Jaybren’s Irish Star

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Susan St John-Brown-236

1st:

Saluki

Ch Miriah’s Sunday Silence

2nd:

Borzoi

GCh Aashtoria Wildhunt Hidden Agenda

3rd:

Basenji

Ch Arubmec’s Take A Chance On Me

4th:

Ibizan Hound

DC Malachite’s Daily Dose Of Payaso

Working Group

Judge's Name: Robert Shreve-307

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCh Topaz Bad Action

2nd:

Akita

Ch Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth

3rd:

Bullmastiff

Ch Banstock N Highpoint New Day Bruin At Kimo

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Alpenblicks St Bruno V Summers

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Clay Coady-167

1st:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Hjohoo’s Save Hjour Love For Me

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Sierra’s Ground Zero

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Doubloon’s Extreme Play

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCh Dynasty’s BR Donald Rockfeller

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell-261

1st:

Havanese

GCh Peluito’s Papi Chulo

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCh Kulana’s Sh-Boom

3rd:

Pomeranian

Ch AC Dynasty Dream Works

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Sharon Krogh-224

1st:

Keeshond

GCh Skyline’s Unit Of Measure

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

It’s All About Me Of Midnight

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh Major Leagues Mighty Joe At Winsome

4th:

Boston Terrier

Ch Mtnview And Dorkays No Tell Motel

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Stephen Hubbell-196

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Pennyshire Solid Alibi

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Woodstock’s Jesse James HSAS HSAdsc

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh Taylryder’s Dyn-O-Mite At Turnabout

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Coastal Wintercreek Storm Warning

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Randy Garren-13

 

Pumi

Aquiba Iharos

 

Show Name:

Silver Bay Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Del Mar, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02/22/2014

Total Entry: 

1908

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Wendy Paquette

French Bulldog

GCH Highwood’s Big Shot

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bloodhound

CH Quiet Creek’s Limited Edition

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Brenda Newcomb

Best Junior:

  Libbie Flanagan

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: 

1st:

Brittany

GCH Britt’s Ramblin The Perfect Cut

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH Simpatico Equal Justice

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Foxboro N Shardust Authentic

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH Jadestar Ride Em’ Cowboy

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Timothy S. Robbins           280

1st:

Bloodhound

CH Quiet Creek’s Limited Edition

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Tievoli Rumor’s Oh Hail Yeah

3rd:

Whippet

CH Starline’s Jimmy Choo

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH X’plorer’s Destiny Done It

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Vincent P. Chianese           415

1st:

Akita

GCH Redwitch Adrenelin Junkie

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

CH Patriot’s Designer Girl

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Alisaton Blackbird V Allure Beaulane

4th:

Boxer

GCH Hi Jinx This Is How I Roll

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Bruce Schwartz                  142

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Roundtown Everyday Magic Of Maryscot

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Yanga’s All The Time

4th:

Airedale Terrier

CH Brisline’s Zeta Jones

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Richard V. Miller                      295

1st:

Pekingese

GCH Dunkirk Imagine That

2nd:

Papillon

GCH Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Pomeranian

Ch Hitimes What The Inferno

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH Ultraquest Go For The Gold

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Mr. Timothy S. Robbins         207

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Highwood’s Big Shot

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Candar’s This Girl Is On Fire

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Kastle’s Go Speed Racer

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH Redclouds Chowlamar Big Daddy

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Thomas J. Feneis                    144

1st:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH Kokopelli’s Sobe It

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Fly Me To The Moon

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Bon Idee’s Love American Style

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Copper Hills No Reservations

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Brenda Newcomb

 

Pumi

Abiqua Hetyke

 

Show Name:

Greater Hattiesburg KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

February 22, 2014

Total Entry: 

816

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cabrias Vraiment Parfait

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

Best Junior:

Samantha Niemeck

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdowns Time To Thrill

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Emerys In The Midnight Hour

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Sentinel

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Braerwood Country Wind Duchess Of York

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Alan Odom

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Sporting Fields Shameless

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Dosdanes Aviance Encore SL

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatch MW

4th:

Basset Hound

GCh. By U Cal’s Monkey On the Bayou

Working Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cabrias Vraiment Parfait

2nd:

Great Dane

GCh. Lobatos Caught Red Handed

3rd:

Boxer

Ch. Cherkei’s Dick Tracey

4th:

Siberian Husky

Suphans Mr Goodness

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Roberta Campbell

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wrightwyns Power Play

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh. Ainle Villanova Mouth Of The South

4th:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

GCh. Kilkennys Sullivan Of Castlerock

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jim Briley

1st:

Pug

GCh. Hill Countrys Tag Im It

2nd:

Pomeranian

Kartellas Pressed And Mezherd Gold

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Dojos Soikoden Tenmei

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCh. Zens Cirque Du Soleil

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joe Walton

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh. Ducats Smokin Hot

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Kennedys Bumble Bee

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Asias The Big Easy

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Puli

GCh. Cordmakers Topsey Turvey

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch. Sugarok Shenya At Comancheria

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

 

Cirneco dell'Etna

Cy’Era Maribella Di Hadranensis