Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/24/2014 10:35 a.m.

Show Name:

Blackhawk Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

2-21-14

Total Entry: 

1134

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Bivin 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Luis Sosa - 19 

Best Junior:

Corinne Kolsow – Open Intermediate – English Springer Spaniel

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark - 240

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr’N Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Easthillbroxdenwoodlandlettuceentertainyo

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH Stoneypoint’s Time To Reign

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Indeglia - 79

1st:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatyara

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH Shoreviews Raise Your Glass

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Ride My Ducati SW

Working Group

Judge's Name: Col. Joe Purkhiser - 246

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH Pouch Cove’s Seabrook Enough Said

4th:

Leonberger

GCH A Feiner Eros

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Wood Wornall - 160

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Darwyn Bruhil’s Flying Circus

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Shortyrocks Jasper By Dumbriton

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Garcini Rangel’s Rock N Rolla

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Toddie Clark - 153

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power

2nd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Ouachitah One Life To Give

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH Trotwood July Fourth Rocket Of Bo-Betts

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Orchard Hill Just Enough Luck

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Indeglia - 90

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Saks Winning Card

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch Grandslam The Skipper

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Hope-Fulls Hugs Kist By Northwind

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Houston Clark - 108

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH McMatt’s Autumn Breeze

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Bivin

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Angelus Mei Cael

 

Show Name:

GREATER PANAMA CITY DFA

 

Location (City, State):

TALLAHASSEE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/21/14

Total Entry: 

544

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   RAYMOND FILBURN

Miniature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Skye Terrier

GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

Best Junior:

KASEY O’BRIEN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  DR. JOHN REEVE-NEWSON

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

7 GCH CERISE SENTINEL

2nd:

Irish Setter

6 CH MILITZA’S MY CHERIE AMOUR

3rd:

Brittany

5 CH TRIUMPHANT’S AS GOOD AS IT GETS

4th:

Weimaraner

6 GCH DOC’S GREYBORN NORTH STAR OF ACADIA

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  RAYMOND FILBURN

1st:

Whippet

6 GCH KARASAR’S MASTERPIECE

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

5 CH NOEL’S CHARLEN TAKING IT TO TOP

3rd:

Afghan Hound

15 GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

4th:

Beagle - 13"

6  CH ROIRDAN’S WHISPER

Working Group

Judge's Name: BOBBY BIRDSONG

1st:

Boxer

9 GCH HI-TECH’S KING OF SHERRY SHOOT JP

2nd:

Rottweiler

5 CH BIG BEACH’S RHUMBA MAN

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

7 GCH OVER THE MOON ABOUT ARBALET

4th:

Newfoundland

6 GCH AVALON BEY’S ARE THE STARS OUT TONIGHT

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

1st:

Skye Terrier

5 GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

5 CH FOXCREEK JP IDEAL OR IDIOT

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

6 GCH CAMDYN FALL FROM GRACE

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

5 GCH MAJOR LEAGUE’S SILVER SLUGGER

Toy Group

Judge's Name: CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

10 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Pomeranian

31 GCH BAR-NET ROCKY ROAD OF SAMRON

3rd:

Pug

7 GCH TUPELO P’NASH I AM THE GREATEST CAREVA

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

15 GCH TUDOROSE APOLLO

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:RAYMOND FILBURN

1st:

Standard Poodle

18 GCH UNIQUE DA MAYA DANCING QUEEN

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

5 CH BLANCHO’S TONATEUH

3rd:

Dalmatian

5 GCH SPOTTED BLISS OREO DELIGHT

4th:

Bulldog

7 GCH DOWATS THE GLADIATOR

Herding Group

Judge's Name:NANCY BODINE

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

8 CH RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

17 GCH LIMELITES TENFOLD

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

16 GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

4th:

Collie - Rough

9 GCH CLARION NIGHTLINE SWAN

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:RAYMOND FILBURN

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

BARBIDOU V. TUM-TUMS VRIENDJES

 

Show Name:

LINN COUNTY KENNEL CLUB (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Albany, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

February 21, 2014

 

Entry: 1427

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Stephen Hubbell

Akita

Ch Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth

Reserve Best In Show

 

Brittany

Ch Sanbar’s Ride The Winds

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  James Brown-28

Best Junior:

Mallary Ross, Doberman Pinscher-Open Senior

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Clay Coady-194

1st:

Brittany

Ch Sanbar’s Ride The Winds

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

3rd:

English Setter

GCh Indian Bend Kelyric Heart And Soul

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh Windy Hill God Of Fire RN CGC JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Loraine Boutwell-188

1st:

Basenji

Ch Arubmec’s Take A Chance On Me

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCh Foxtail’s Race For The Chase

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

4th:

Greyhound

Ch Wildwood Helios Clark Gable

Working Group

Judge's Name: Christina Hubbell-233

1st:

Akita

Ch Mojo’s Continuation Of A Myth

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCh Topaz Bad Action

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Skansen’s Leather & Lace Of Twilight

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh Peace River’s Gathers No Moss At Sunstra

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Randy Garren-132

1st:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Hjohoo’s Save Hjour Love For Me

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Regency’s Playing For Keeps

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Raybills Yesireebob

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh Pineriver’s Show Me The Money

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Sharon Krogh-195

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCh Kulana’s Sh-Boom

2nd:

Havanese

GCh Peluito’s Papi Chulo

3rd:

Pomeranian

Ch AC Dynasty Dream Works

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCh Airescot Sunset

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Susan St John-Brown-170

1st:

French Bulldog

GCh Major Leagues Mighty Joe At Winsome

2nd:

Keeshond

GCh Skyline’s Unit Of Measure

3rd:

Finnish Spitz

GCh DV9K9’s Red Hot Star

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch Merry Go Round Express

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Robert Shreve-146

1st:

Puli

GCh Mt Hood’s Leapin’ Linni Of Tordor

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Maximum Altitude

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Woodstock’s Jesse James HSAS HSAdsc

4th:

Norwegian Buhund

Ch Jotunn Cheval Bayard

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Christina Hubbell-9

 

Pumi

Abiqua Iharos

 

Show Name:

Meri-Miss KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

February 21, 2014

Total Entry: 

699

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Roberta Campbell

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatch MW

Reserve Best In Show

 

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Miss Ann Schwartz

Best Junior:

Peyton Pierce

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Emerys In The Midnight Hour

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdowns Time To Thrill

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Designers I Think Im In A  Dance Off

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatch MW

2nd:

Whippet

GCh. Sporting Fields Shameless

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCh. Kerryarc Breawyn Ffynnon Garw

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Sweetgrass Johann Tipper

Working Group

Judge's Name: Miss Ann Schwartz

1st:

Siberian Husky

Suphans Mr  Goodness

2nd:

Great Dane

GCh. Alpines Bohemian Rhapsody

3rd:

Cane Corso

GCh. Darkstones Jokers Wild

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch. Amigo Redux

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Joe Walton

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wrightwyns Power Play

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCh. Glentoms Dirty Harry

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Legends War Zone

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Joe Walton

1st:

Pug

GCh. Hill Countrys Tag Im It

2nd:

Japanese Chin

GCh. DoJos Soikoden Tenmei

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch. Jomey Benny Boo

4th:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice le Beaudreaux

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch. Barnstorm To-Jo B’en Wicked at Adominos by Dzine

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh. Ducats Smokin Hot

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Kennedys Bumble Bee

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Puli

GCh. Cordmaker Topsey Turvey

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Empty Nest Its Not About The Money

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Just A Little Crush

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Miss Ann Schwartz

 

 

NO ENTRIES

 

Show Name:

WALLKILL KC  SUFFERN NY

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

SANDY D’ANDREA/JANE MYERS

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   NANCY LIEBES

Great Dane

GCH GHDD SEAMUS LORD OF THE DANCE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH CRISPY LEGACY

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  NANCY LIEBES

Best Junior:

AMANDA LAYSER

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  DESMOND J MURPHY

1st:

Labrador Retriever

GCH BEECHCROFT MIDNIGHT ROSE’S BACCARA

2nd:

Sussex Spaniel

GCH KAMAND TANGLED UP IN BLUE

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH WHISTLETOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

4th:

Vizsla

GCH SOLARIS SMOKIN’ HOT HABENERA

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  NATHANIEL HORN

1st:

Ibizan Hound

GCH SERANDIDA ABBAIO LA CONTESSA SCALZA SC

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH LEGACYS LEGENDS OFJCS KING OF HEARTS

3rd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH ALEXANDERS GOLD RUSH XCETERA

4th:

American Foxhound

GCH KIARRYS BACK IN THE SADDLE

Working Group

Judge's Name: ROLAND L PELLAND

1st:

Great Dane

GCH GHDD SEAMUS LORD OF THE DANCE

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH MCMAGICS MOJO

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH MARBENS RUFFIAN

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH RAINDANCE LED ZEPPELIN OF MARQUIS

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   DESMOND MURPHY

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH CRISPY LEGACY

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH AN GARDA DÉJÀ VU LOOKING AT YOU

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH DOGWOOD TREASURE HUNTER

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCH RIVENDELLS TINKER TOY

Toy Group

Judge's Name: BARBARA J WOOD

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH SONNUS SILHO

2nd:

Toy Poodle

CH SMASH JP BEAUTY & BEAST

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCH YARROWS HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

4th:

Havanese

GCH LOS PERRITOS-SHALLOWBROOK HEIR I AM

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: ROLAND L PELLAND

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH NUUKTOKS ATKA INUKSHUK

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH BAYSHORE GEORGIA ARMANI

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCH BY REQUEST BON MOT

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

CH AURORAS WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE

Herding Group

Judge's Name: GLORIA KERR

1st:

Puli

GCH ZAYDAH GUNS A BLAZING

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

CH TESA N HIGHTIDE I HERD THAT!

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

SIPPIWISSET MERMAIDS TALE

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

CH WINDFALL ROLLICKIN ROGUE

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: NANCY LIEBES

 

Belgian Laekenois

ROUGHRAGS MISCHIEF