Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/21/2014 8:20 a.m.

Show Name:

Greater Hattiesburg KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

February 20, 2014

Total Entry: 

651

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Joe Walton

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

Reserve Best In Show

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cambiras Vraient Parfait

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joe Walton

Best Junior:

Peyton Pierce

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Miss Ann Schwartz

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdowns Time To Thrill

2nd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCh. Bear Hug High Explosive

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Designers I Think Im In A Dance Off

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Emerys In The Midnight Hour

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jim Briley

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Sporting Fields Shameless

2nd:

Saluki

GCh. Appalachias Allamyrra Hajji

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh. Farao Anubis Inferno

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leorallees Baywatch MW

Working Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Cambiras Vraient Parfait

2nd

Rottweiler

GCh. Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast And Furious

3rd:

Boxer

GCh. Breho Fortuity Shared Treasure

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh. Zilyas Chicago Blues Fusion At Runes

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wrightwyns Power Play

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCh. Glen Toms Dirty Harry

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh. Chavez Let It Ride At Bonsai

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jon Cole

1st:

Papillion

GCh. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Hill Countrys Tag Im It

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Dojo’s Soikoden Tenmei

4th:

Pomeranian

Kartellas Pressed And ezherd Gold

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCh. Ducats Smokin Hot

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh. Karinas You Cant Stop the Beat

4th:

Bulldog

GCh. Imperious Hamitup Southern Bell

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Roberta Campbell

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Just A Little Crush

3rd:

Puli

GCh. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Joe Walton

 

Cirneco dell'Etna

Cy’Era Jaspar

 

Show Name:

Park Shore Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

2-20-14

Total Entry: 

926

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. Al Krause  

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr. Jerry Klein - 8

Best Junior:

Samantha Van Buren – Master class – Long Coat Chihuahua

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Ken Murray - 199

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Foxwoods Dublin Diva

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Eathillbroxdenwoodlandlettuceentertainyo

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Exlipse

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Al Krause - 76

1st:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

3rd:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Daybreak’s Bewitching Blossom W

Working Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Indeglia - 208

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen’s Havannah

4th:

Leonberger

GCH A Feiner Eros

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Jerry Klein - 133

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch J’Cobe Broxden Shark Dressed Man

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlake Pants On Fire

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Imperial’s Major League

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Delores Burkholder - 131

1st:

Chinese Crested

Ch Dejavu I Want A Talk About Me

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

3rd:

Maltese

GCH Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Stratford’s Rose De France

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Judy English Murray - 64

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Hope-Fulls Hugs Kist By Northwind

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Cher Ami’s Toast With Remy Martin

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch Enchanted Hart Down N Dirty

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Dorothy Collier - 87

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Bonntymes Keepn It Real At Divine HSAdsc

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH McMatt’s Autumn Breeze

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Dorothy Collier

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Alta Vista Do You Believe In Magic

 

Show Name:

GREATER PANAMA CITY DFA

 

Location (City, State):

TALLAHASSEE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/20/14

Total Entry: 

472

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

Miniature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Skye Terrier

GCH CRAGMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  RAYMOND FILBURN

Best Junior:

KATIE HORN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

7 GCH CERISE SENTINEL

2nd:

Brittany

5 CH TRIUMPHANT’S AS GOOD AS IT GETS JH

3rd:

Irish Setter

6 CH MILITZA’S MY CHEIRE AMOUR

4th:

Labrador Retriever

9 SHOW DENS SON OF A TOP GUN

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  DR. JOHN REEVE-NEWSON

1st:

Afghan Hound

15 GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

10 CH RAQUEL WELCH OF MALABO APD

3rd:

Saluki

5 GCH BAHA PERSIAN OF INETEREST OA

4th:

Borzoi

6 GCH SYLVAN SILVER SPRINGBOK

Working Group

Judge's Name: SHARON SMITH

1st:

Boxer

9 GCH HI-TECH’S KING OF SHERRY SHOOT JP

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

20 GCH BARCELLO-KIRO EXPECTATION ECSTASY

3rd:

Rottweiler

5 CH BIG BEACH’S RHUMBA MAN

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

7 GCH OVER THE MOON ABOUT ARABLET

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  DR. JOHN REEVE-NEWSON

1st:

Skye Terrier

5 GCH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

5 CH FOXCREEK JP IDEAL OR IDIOT

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

5 GCH MAJOR LEAGUE’S SILVER SLUGGER

4th:

Border Terrier

7 GCH BELLWETHER IT’S HARD TO BE ME AT COLDSTREAM

Toy Group

Judge's Name: RAYMOND FILBURN

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

10 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Havanese

8 GCH THAT’S ADORABULL’S DREAMING OF YOU

3rd:

Chinese Crested

5 CH KAYLEN’S KAHLUA

4th:

Shih Tzu

9 CH CREATIVE’S SO HOT WONDER

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:DR. JOHN REEVE-NEWSON

1st:

Dalmatian

5 GCH SPOTTED BLISS OREO DELIGHT

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

5 CH KIMIK’S WHO DUNNIT

3rd:

Standard Poodle

18 GCH UNIQUE DA MAYA DANCING QUEEN

4th:

Xoloitzcuintli

5 CH BLANCHO’S TONATEUH

Herding Group

Judge's Name:RAYMOND FILBURN

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

8 CH RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

16 GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

16 JESSTAR ASTORIA

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

5 CH KELLY MT. LOCKED AND LOADED

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:

 

Coton de Tulear

HOPECREST’S MONKEY BUSINESS