Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/19/2014 8:55 a.m.

Show Name:

Colorado Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Denver, CO

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02/17/2014

Total Entry: 

1957

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Cindy Vogels

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Reserve Best In Show

 

Brittany

GCH Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Heather Lindberg

Best Junior:

  Taylor Del Duca

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda C. More               342

1st:

Brittany

GCH Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Kan-Point’s Makin’ The Chase

3rd:

English Setter

GCH Stardom Country Squire Livin’ In The Limeli

4th:

Golden Retriever

CH Cross Creek’s Timberbash Hot Shot

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper               220

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH Osiris Cowboy Cassanova

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Lionridge’s Annie’s Legacy HIC CGC

3rd:

Basenji

CH Skyhi’s Always In Fashion

4th:

Whippet

Bo-Bett Tivio Man Of Steel

Working Group

Judge's Name: Ms. F. Susan Godek                     378

1st:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH Evergreen’s Rub My Belly A Rising Star

2nd:

Akita

GCH Stardust’s See You At The Show

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH Snoline ‘N Snowater’s On A Roll

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Remington’s Pride First Knight

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan               158

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch First Class Willow Wind The Phoenix

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Dynasty’s BR Donald Rockfeller

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH High Mtn Everso Smooth

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Florence A. Males                     191

1st:

Pug

GCH Pocket’s Jato Jetliner

2nd:

Pomeranian

CH Hitimes What The Inferno

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

4th:

Maltese

CH Rhapsody’s Someone Like You

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott                     267

1st:

Boston Terrier

CH Naughty Norteno’s Clik Clik Bang

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH Dowats The Gladiator

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH Major Leagues Mighty Joe At Winsome

4th:

Schipperke

GCH Bonchien Cedric the Entertainer

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Judi Bendt                              256

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Jollypaws Sharp Dressed Man

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Just A Little Crush

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH Scott Ragtyme You Are The Music In Me

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Kent H. Delaney

 

Portuguese Podengo

Querino De Vierios

 

Show Name:

LAKELAND-WINTER HAVEN KC

 

Location (City, State):

LAKELAND,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/17/14

Total Entry: 

964

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  RAFAEL DE SANTIAGO

Skye Terrier

GCH CRAGSMOOR GOODTIME CHARLIE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCH TIBURON ARIEL BELLA DONA

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: CINDY STANSELL

Best Junior:

KASEY O’BRIEN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: DR. STEVE KEATING

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

15 CH ASHDOWN’S TIME TO THRILL

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

15 GCH FIELDSTONE CAROUSEL HELL’S KITCHEN

3rd:

Weimaraner

9 CH GRAYSONG N SILHOUETTE’S HEYJUDE

4th:

Golden Retriever

31 WINGSTAR BIG BLUE BALLYHOO

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  CATHERINE BELL

1st:

Greyhound

10 GCH GRANDCRU PHELPS INSIGNIA

2nd:

Whippet

12  GCH BO-BETT’S QUICK PICK

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

11 GCH CAMELOT’S VENTURA ADVENTURE

4th:

Saluki

9 CH BAHA PERSIAN OF INTEREST CD NA AXJ NF RA SC

Working Group

Judge's Name: ROBIN STANSELL

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

40 GCH TIBURON ARIEL BELLA DONA

2nd:

Samoyed

19 GCH WHITE MAGIC’S SEASONED TRAVELER

3rd:

Siberian Husky

9 GCH HIGHLANDER’S RUMOUR HAS IT

4th:

Boxer

18 CH VIXAYO’S GOLDEN TICKET

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  ROBERTO VELEZ-PICO

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 GCH CRAGSMOOR GOODTIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

19 CH J’COBE BROXDEN SHARK DRESSED MAN

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

7 FOX CREEK JP IDEAL OR IDIOT

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

7 CH KEBULAK BOTN TO TEASE

Toy Group

Judge's Name: TABATHA BUCKLEY

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Papillon

38 GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

3rd:

Havanese

17 GCH YUP’S MALIBU DREAM

4th:

Pug

7 GCH HILL COUNTRY’S TAG I’M IT

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:TABATHA BUCKLEY

1st:

Standard Poodle

18 CH DAWIN HEARTS ON FIRE

2nd:

French Bulldog

43 GCH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

10 GCH BAYSHORE STONEHAVEN ESPIRITU ISABELLA DE IVOSS

4th:

Bichon Frise

9 GCH CHILLEYKINGS THAT’S A LITTLE TWISTED

Herding Group

Judge's Name:DEL RICHARDS

1st:

Puli

8 GCH CORDMAKER TOPSY TURVEY

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

9 GCH RIVERSIDE XTRA STYLE

3rd:

Bearded Collie

8 GCH CLASSICAL’S MAGICAL MEEMIE

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

8 GCH SUNSHINE’S I FEEL THE LOVE

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:ROBIN STANSELL

 

Berger Picard

DOUBLE D’S IT’S ALL ABOUT ME

 

Show Name:

SANTA CLARA VALLEY KENNEL CLUB (2)                                                                                                      

 

Location (City, State):

San Jose, California

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

February 17, 2014

 

Entry: 1214

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Ashley Reid

Havanese

Ch Oeste’s Stealing The Starlight

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCh Del Zarzosa Salvame From Afterglow

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  David Peat-17

Best Junior:

Marie Stahmer, Boston Terrier-Open Senior

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Paula Nykiel-193

1st:

Field Spaniel

Ch Promenade Pay It Forward

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh Big Sky’s Augustus

3rd:

English Setter

GCh Sagebrush’s Simply Irresistable

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh Salmoncove-SAGO Ruby Mae Of 96

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  David Peat-175

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCh Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

2nd:

Borzoi

GCh Majenkir Bookstor Vintage Glamour

3rd:

Basenji

GCh Jasiri-Sakuri Win Tin Tin

4th:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

Working Group

Judge's Name: Paula Nykiel-284

1st:

Bullmastiff

GCh Baron Dye Of Ridgetop

2nd:

Samoyed

GCh Glacier’s Goddess Of Fire

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCh Seacrest’s I’m Not What You Think

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Vinn October It Had 2 VV You

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   John Constantine-106

1st:

Cairn Terrier

Cairnstone’s Future Legend

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCh Penaire Cash Game At Longvue

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCh McHill’s HRH Price Gizmo House Of Gremlin

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Michan’s Mick Like A Rolling Stone

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Delores Burkholder-182

1st:

Havanese

Ch Oeste’s Stealing The Starlight

2nd:

Pug

GCh Storybook’s Perfectly Sirius

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Benchmark Up In The Air

4th:

Pekingese

Pequest Peking Duck

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Marge Caltharp-129

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Del Zarzosa Salvame From Afterglow

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Newtnine Crown Of Queen

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh Fulla Bull Soulja Boy

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCh Gold Strike Takachiyo Go

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Walter Sommerfelt-129

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Bayouland’s Capture The Flag CGC

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Zephyr’s A Kind Of Magic

3rd:

Beauceron

Ch Bijou Noir Du Chateau Rocher

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Flying Dutchman HT PT

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  David Peat-2

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

LK Kara Bella