Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/19/2014 8:55 a.m.

Show Name:

Colorado Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Denver, CO

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02/16/2014

Total Entry: 

2276

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Brian Meyer

Brittany

GCH Scott Ragtyme You Are The Music In Me

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Cindy Vogels

Best Junior:

  Bailey Erger

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda L. Robey                418

1st:

Brittany

GCH Scott Ragtyme You Are The Music In Me

2nd:

Vizsla

CH Lea’s Silli Madar Kai Of Tok

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Foxboro N Shardust Authentic

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Kan-Point’s Makin’ The Chase

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Kent H. Delaney               258

1st:

Whippet

Bo-Bett Tivio Man Of Steel

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Uwanja’s Raatum CGC JC

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH Osiris Cowboy Cassanova

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

CH Leraan’s Midnight Blue Fire

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cindy Meyer                      443

1st:

Akita

GCH Stardust’s See You At The SHow

2nd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH Aristes Paint It Black

3rd:

Newfoundland

CH Turftide’s Going The Distance

4th:

Rottweiler

CH Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Cindy Vogels                    186

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

CH First Class Willow Wind The Phoenix

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Dynasty’s BR Donald Rockfeller

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH High Mtn Everso Smooth

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson         221

1st:

Pug

GCH Pocket’s Jato Jetliner

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Donnchada Angel Wings atDulcinea

3rd:

Pomeranian

CH Hitimes What The Inferno

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

CH Thunderhill’s Irish Cream at Burmack

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. John R. Shoemaker       283 

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Rendezvous Le Road King Of Calee

2nd:

Boston Terrier

CH Naughty Norteno’s Clik Clik Bang

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH Dowats The Gladiator

4th:

Chow Chow

Eastern Magic Fly Me Safe

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Nathaniel Horn                      301

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Just A Little Crush

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Copperridge What’s Your Dream

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

Corral West Once Upon A Time

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cindy Meyer

 

Portuguese Podengo

Querino De Verios

 

Show Name:

LAKELAND-WINTER HAVEN KC

 

Location (City, State):

LAKELAND,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/16/14

Total Entry: 

1445

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   DR. STEVE KEATING

Miniature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Skye Terrier

GCH CRAGSMOOR GOODTIME CHARLIE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: CATHERINE BELL

Best Junior:

KASEY O’BRIEN

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: TABATHA BUCKLEY

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

15 CH ASHDOWN’S TIME TO THRILL

2nd:

Weimaraner

16 CH DOC’S GREYBORN NORTH STAR OF ACADIA

3rd:

Golden Retriever

7 CH EASTHILL BROXDEN WOODLAND LETTUCE ENTERTAIN YOU

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

15 GCH FIELDSTONE CAROUSEL HELL’S KITCHEN

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  ROBERTO VELEZ-PICO

1st:

Afghan Hound

27 CH REGIMES THRILLER OF ELMO

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

30 GCH SILPER’S RED SUGAR DAL SL

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

27 GCH HONEY POT BEE IN LOVE WITH ME

4th:

Whippet

8 GCH KARASAR’S MASTERPIECE

Working Group

Judge's Name: CATHERINE BELL

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

40 GCH TIBURON ARIEL BELLA DONA

2nd:

Great Dane

25 GCH ALPINE’S BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

3rd:

Siberian Husky

9 GCH HIGHLANDER’S RUMOUR HAS IT

4th:

Samoyed

19 GCH WHITE MAGIC’S SEASONED TRAVELER

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: TABATHA BUCKLEY 

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 GCH CRAGSMOOR GOODTIME CHARLIE

2nd:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

7 GCH FINNABAIR ARDMORE NED

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

7 CH VIP’S PLAYTIME PRINCE

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

8 GCH DIABLOS QUEEN SOPHIE ANNE

Toy Group

Judge's Name: RAFAEL DE SANTIAGO

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Papillon

38 GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

3rd:

Pug

7 GCH HILL COUNTRY’S TAG I’M IT

4th:

Havanese

28 GCH HARBOR’S MAD ABOUT YOU

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:ROBIN STANSELL

1st:

Bulldog

32 GCH IMPERIOUS HAMITUP SOUTHERN BELL

2nd:

French Bulldog

43 GCH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

3rd:

Standard Poodle

18 CH DAWIN HEARTS ON FIRE

4th:

Dalmatian

10 GCH WOODWYND TWELVE SHARP

Herding Group

Judge's Name:ALAN ADDICOTT

1st:

Puli

8 GCH CORDMAKER TOPSY TURVEY

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

9 GCH RIVERSIDE XTRA STYLE

3rd:

Bearded Collie

8 GCH CLASSICAL’S MAGICAL MEEMIE

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

8 GCH SUNSHINE’S I FEEL THE LOVE

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:CATHERINE BELL

 

Miniature American Shepherd

DYNASTY’S TRIPLE CROWN CM2

 

Show Name:

SANTA CLARA VALLEY KENNEL CLUB (1)

 

Location (City, State):

San Jose, California

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

February 16, 2014

 

Entry: 1449

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Paula Nykiel

Bullmastiff

GCh Baron Dye Of Ridgetop

Reserve Best In Show

 

Havanese

Ch Oeste’s Stealing The Starlight

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Delores Burkholder-24

Best Junior:

Dante Zanotto, Toy Manchester Terrier-Open Intermediate

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Delores Burkholder-206

1st:

Field Spaniel

Ch Promenade Pay It Forward

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh Big Sky’s Augustus

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCh Whiskeytown Brandewyn SH

4th:

English Setter

GCh Sagebrush’s Simply Irresistable

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Whitney Coombs-215

1st:

Saluki

GCh Srinagar Glory Halelujah Of Ladyhawk

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCh M & M’s Fear The Beard

3rd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCh Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

4th:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

Working Group

Judge's Name: Walter Sommerfelt-304

1st:

Bullmastiff

GCh Baron Dye Of Ridgetop

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Foxfire’s Tell Me About It

3rd:

Akita

Ch Alder’s Strike It Rich

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Skansen;s Leather & Lace Of Twilight

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine-126

1st:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Lochlinear Gleanngay Cha Ching

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Regency’s Play For Keeps

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

GCh Penaire Cash Game At Longvue

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCh Soquel Millenium Seafarer

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ashley Reid-263

1st:

Havanese

Ch Oeste’s Stealing The Starlight

2nd:

Pug

GCh Storybook’s Perfectly Sirius

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCh Kulana’s Sh-Boom

4th:

Pekingese

Pequest Peking Duck

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ashley Reid-162

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Del Zarzosa Salvame From Afterglow

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch Silverspoon’s The Whole Enchilada

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh Fulla Bull Soulja Boy

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

GCh Starlight’s Lady In Waiting

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Dorothy Christiansen-150

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Mindalyn Wishful Thinking

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Harmony Hill’s Say Yes To The Dress

3rd:

Beauceron

Ch Bijou Noir Du Chateau Rocher HT

4th:

Border Collie

GCh Wedgewood’s Abracadabra

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Whitney Coombs-2

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

LK Kara Belle

 

Show Name:

Maryland K.C.(Sun)

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship,Md.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

           16 Feb14

Total Entry: 

1362

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Lisa Warren

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

Reserve Best In Show

 

Brittany

Ch Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX MX MXB MXJ MJB XF

Jr. Showmanship

Judge C.T.Giese 

Best Junior:

Alyson Layser

Sporting Group

Judge Jaime Hubbard

1st:

Brittany

Ch Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX MX MXB MXJ MJB XF

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Legacy Random Titleist

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Ch Windsor’s Chairman Of The Board

4th:

English Setter

Ch Weymouth’s En Fuego

Hound Group

Judge  Mary Ann Alston

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Tash tins Lookin For Trouble

2nd:

Bloodhound

Ch Flesner’s International S’Cess

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Racheal Welch Of Malabo Apd

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

Ch Bayaway Jersey’s Due Process Of Law

Working Group

Judge Anitra Cuneo

1st:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

3rd:

Neapolitan Mastiff

Ch Ironwood’s Paparrazi

4th:

Boxer

Ch TKO’s Izzy’s Mr Twisted Oliver

Terrier Group

Judge Gay Dunlap

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch McVan’s To Russia With Love

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Dogwood Treasure Hunter

4th:

Skye Terrier

Ch Gleanntan First Lady Of The Skyes

Toy Group

Judge Sari Tietjen

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Beauty & Beat

2nd:

Havanese

Ch Socialite’s En Garde !

3rd:

Pomeranian

Ch Destinee’s What’s All The Buzz

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Seagryphs Cuba Libre

Non-Sporting Group

Judge Karen  McFarlane

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey Cherry Garcia

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch Diva’s Bastille My Heart

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Ch TaSen My Thai Amaretto Almond Crunch

Herding Group

Judge Eric Ringle

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Rosevalley’s Special Edition

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Stuttgart’s Now Don’t Refuse Me of Masrock

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Nchanted Silk Lining

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Whisperwood’s Wild Horse

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge Peggy Haas

 

Cirneco dell'Etna

Rochin Hearts Sweet Basil

 

Show Name:

Cyclone Country KC of Ames

 

Location (City, State):

Des Moines, IA

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

2/16/2014

Total Entry:1042

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray Morgan

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Twinkles Corbin At Carowynd

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Danelle Brown

Best Junior:

Jaime Simon

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Anne Bolus

1st:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCh Trystan Statesman Cactus Blue

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Telltale American Ride

3rd:

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Nexus Locksley Point Of No Return

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Anne Bolus

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Twinkles Corbin At Carowynd

2nd:

Basset Hound

Ch Kahl Me Foxglens Cool Dude

3rd:

Whippet

GCh Bohem Swan Song

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh Citations First & Foremost

Working Group

Judge's Name: Andre Schoen

1st:

Boxer

GCh Nantess Caleno Numero Uno

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCh Dreamtime Coreys Good Fortune

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCh Newcastles Cutting Edge

4th:

Samoyed

Ch Dushas Reach For The Peak

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Jay Richardson

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Shandalee Fireworks

3rd:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

King Mtn Harriet

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCh DBF Woodsong of KCR

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Carol Jean Nelson

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Xelas Party Hat

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Symaruns Endless Love

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mary Lou Kniola

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch Cher Amis Toast With Remy Martin

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCh Déjà vu Im The Prince

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Safaris Rumor Has It

4th:

Chow Chow

Davlyns Macred

Herding Group

Judge's Name: David Bolus

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Lambluvs Sultry Sensation

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Eden Crowns Designer Label

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables The Frat Boy

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray Morgan

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Black Majesty Stop Me If You Can

 

Show Name:

South Arkansas KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Camden, Ark

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/16/14

Total Entry: 

819

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter

Best Junior:

Bergen Pryor-Open Intermediate-Golden Retriever

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Charles E. Trotter # 94

1st:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

3rd:

Sussex Spaniel

GCH. Kamand Tangled Up In Blue

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. PBJ’s Fearless

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Patricia V. Trottter # 105

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Aurora’s The Song And Dance Man

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. Del Prado’s Bar Code

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH. Kerryarc Breswyn Ffynnon Garw

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. Honey Pot’s Poetry In Motion

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter # 134

1st:

Mastiff

GCH. Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

CH. Ogee Saltus Ze Zahrabske

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. Nordpol’s Saturday Night Fever

4th:

Great Dane

GCH. Lobato’s Caught Red Handed

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Denny C. Mounce # 51

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. Glentom’s Dirty Harry

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Tullybloom’s Classified Credendials

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH. Doubletrees Apollo On Stage

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd # 143

1st:

Pug

CH. Careva’s Boodelicious

2nd:

Maltese

CH. Divine’s Work Of Art

3rd:

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. Promenade Ring Of Fire

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd # 91

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. Ducat’s Smokin’ Hot

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. Kimik’s Wodunnit

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Gumbo’s Stargazing At Northern Lights

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles E. Trotter # 118

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum CC

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. Stock Options What Goes Around Comes Around

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Empty Nest’s It’s Not About The Money

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter

 

Cirneco dell'Etna

Cy’Era Maribella Di Hadranensis SC

 

Show Name:

First Company Governor’s Foot Guard Athletic Association

 

Location (City, State):

Hartford, CT

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun. Feb. 16, 2014

Total Entry: 

721

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Norman L. Patton

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sonnus Silho (Sanchez)

Reserve Best In Show

 

Briard

GCH Déjà vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Bud DiDonato

Best Junior:

Gabrielle Sturgeon

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Cerise Celtic Thunder

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Sleepy Hollow’s Scarlett O Hara

3rd:

Pointer

GCH Bokstor Willy Wonka

4th:

Field Spaniel

GCH SandCape Pardon Me Boys

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joe C. Walton

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH Soonipi Friends In Low Places MLH

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Artemis Hypnotic Opium SC

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam’s Jake of Arolet SC

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Shabanin’s Johnnie Walker Blue

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Peter A. Gaeta

1st:

Newfoundland

GCH Cypress Bay’s Big Sur

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Cypress Bay’s Big Sur

3rd:

Siberian Husky

CH Whispering Pines Red Hot Chilly Pupper

4th:

Akita

GCH Sondaisias Crossfyre

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Joe C. Walton

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Absolutely Signature

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

CH Est Etiam junctus Maximus At Arily

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

Brenndarcy Borgen

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

CH Holyrood’s Here Comes The Son At Briarton

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sonnus Silho (Sanchez)

2nd:

Pomeranian

CH AC Dynasty Dream Works

3rd:

Maltese

GCH Mollydear’s Schubert Impromptu

4th:

Pug

CH Foursquare The Student Prince

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Joe C. Walton

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Mafia Campcovo CGC

2nd:

Schipperke

GCH De Lamer Point Break

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Erin’s I’M Your Man

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCH L’Paige Smokey Mountain Memories

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Thomas M. Davies

1st:

Briard

GCH Déjà vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Classical’s My Turn

3rd:

Icelandic Sheepdog

GCH Bjarkarkkots Hroi Hottur Luke MX AXJ OF

4th:

Puli

CH Fuzzy Farm Call Me Irresistible

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Fred G. Ferris

 

Spanish Water Dog

Atros De Anarres