Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/11/2014 8:50 a.m.

Show Name:

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA TERRIER ASSOCIATION SACRAMENTO CA

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

JANE MYERS THURSDAY April 10, 2014

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry: 

519

 

Breed

Name

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: MS MARY JANE CARBERRY

1st:

Irish Terrier

GCH ROCKLEDGE MCCALLEN OF MEATH

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH SEENWORSTAFF LUCKY ME

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH SHAIREABS BAYLEIGH MAID OF HONOR

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH DYTONA VIP

 

Show Name:

South Jersey Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Harrisburg, PA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea and Jimmy Mitchell

 

Show Date:

Thurs. April 10, 2014

Total Entry: 

903

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  James E. Noe

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Afghan Hound                     

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Alberto Berrios

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: James E. Noe

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Telltale American Ride

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Weymouth’s En Fuego

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCH Stonypoint’s Time To Reign

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Cobblestone’s Cosmopolitan

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Paula H. Hartinger

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Shameless

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Back In The Saddle

4th:

Basenji

GCH Akuaba N Eldorado Bungle In The Jungle

Working Group

Judge's Name: Alberto Berrios

1st:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Samaljankan’s I’m The One At Nyrakym

2nd:

Great Pyrenees

CH Rivergroves The Name Of The Game

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Mistic’s Longfellow Serenade

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: James E. Frederiksen

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH Efbe’s Thunder Rd At Burberry

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

3rd:

Russell Terrier

GCH DBF Woodsong Of KCR

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Donnybrook’s Louis

Toy Group

Judge’s Name: Terry L. Berrios

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Toy Poodle

CH Smash JP Beauty & Beast

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCH Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH Chelanes The Stone The Builder Refused

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Robert A. Indeglia

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

CH Aurora’s Welcome To The Jungle

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH Bayshor Georgio Armani

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

CH Ta Sen Swing on A Star

4th:

Shiba Inu

CH Dengar Heads Up

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Paula H. Hartinger

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Collinswood Sparks Fly

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Wise Choice Hercule Poirot

3rd:

Puli

GCH Wallbanger Fringe

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Nchanted Silklinning

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Terry L. Berrios

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Angelus Mei Cael

 

Show Name:

Valdosta KC 1

 

Location (City, State):

Perry, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

April 10, 2014

Total Entry: 

1609

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Terry Stacy

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog      

GCH Lockenhaus Rumor Has It V Kenlyn

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Bill Sahloff – 18 entries

Best Junior:

Jaclyn Smith – Open Senior – German Shepherd Dog

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mary Ann Alston - 308

1st:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr’N Wingfield Wait Wait Don’t Tell

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Ashdown’s Time To Thrill

3rd:

Irish Setter

Ch. Militza’s My Cherie Amour

4th:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Harvest Meadow’sTruth Be Told SR

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Marjorie Martorella - 180

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International S’cess

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtin’s Lookin’ For Trouble

3rd:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch. Siphra’s Wish You Were Here

Working Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Carmen Battaglia - 380

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Shamrock’s Fast Eddie D

3rd:

Mastiff

GCH Goldleaf’s Trouble Coming CGC

4th:

Samoyed

Ch. Articcross N Double Helix Fish The Gene Pool RN

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Elliott Weiss - 150

1st:

Skye Terrier

GCH Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Bling Bling’s Bleu Sapphire

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Connacht A Ha’Penny Will Do

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

Ch. Doubletree’s Apollo On Stage

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Suzanne Dillin – 241

1st:

Pekingese

Pequest General Tso

2nd:

Papillon

GCH Wildfire On The Record

3rd:

Pug

GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Japanese Chin

Ch. Touche’s Top Hat And Tails At Samskara

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett - 158

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Saks Winning Card

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch. Ka Sing’s Po-Ba-Ri At Arundina

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch. Anana’s Champagne Wishes

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Jacqueline Stacy - 192

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Lockenhaus Rumor Has It V Kenlyn

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

3rd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

4th:

Briard

GCH Majestique Brave Heart

Best In Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Sam Houston McDonald – 19 entries

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Sidekick’s Black Diamond

 

Show Name:

Bartlesville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Grove, OK  (1)

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

4/10/14

Total Entry: 

673

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Don Duerksen

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Just A Little Crush

Reserve Best In Show

 

Mastiff                                  

GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Betty Leininger

Best Junior:

Britnee Kiner

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Denny Mounce

1st:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH Trystayn Statesman Cactus Blue

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH Monthavens The Birdcage

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Brookshire Confetti Rhinestone Cowboy

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Denny Mounce

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raviro Chiposhi Remingtn Rimfire

2nd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Amare Rider In The Rain

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch Bessdachs Master Maserati

4th:

Whippet

GCH Breticas Gotcha By The Jewel

Working Group

Judge's Name: Barb Alderman

1st:

Mastiff

GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH Drakyi Lion Of Judah

3rd:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Sakaryas Palace Guard At Brenlar

4th:

German Pinscher

GCH Daverens Peaceful Dream CAA CGC

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Peggy Lloyd

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH J Cobe Broxden Accidentally On Porpoise

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Krismas Risky Business

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Kelwyns GM Freestyle Flyer

4th:

Skye Terrier

GCH Solana Demolition Man

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Betty Leininger

1st:

Brussels Griffon

GCH Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

2nd:

Pug

GCH Winsome Nirvana Blaque Triple Play

3rd:

Havanese

GCH That’s Adorabulls Dreaming Of You

4th:

Pomeranian

Finchs Karma Came To Party

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Peggy Lloyd

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH Trumpets No Questions Asked

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch Meiting Wings To Fly At Shen Te

4th:

Bichon Frise

Ch Barberrys Take A Chance On Me

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Barb Alderman

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Just A Little Crush

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Turn Keys Little Big Man CGC

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH Stonewalls Lets Make It A Double

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

Ch Stock Options Bet Ya Didn’t See Me Comin

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Don Duerksen

 

 

N/A