Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/8/2014 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Wichita Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Valley Center, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

4/7/2014

Total Entry: 921

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Bev Capstick

Chihuahua - Smooth

CH Sonnus Filho (Sanchez)

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog       

GCH Bugaboos Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Jon Cole

Best Junior:

Bergen Pryor

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Elliott Weiss

1st:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Rolyarts Payola NAJ

2nd:

Brittany

GCH Rainbow Splashes Ruggedly Handsome

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Telltale American Ride

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH Summits Front Page News

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Gene Blake

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

CH Anubis Inferno SC

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Ice Age V Tum Tums Vriendes

4th:

Saluki

GCH Appalachias Allamyrrra Hajji

Working Group

Judge's Name: Arley Hussin

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Antaras Nothing To Sneeze At

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH Kilykas Three Sheets At Aegir RN

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH American Ale Von Der Bernessehof

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Robert Paust

1st:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Hjohoos Save Hjour Love For Me

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH Nileefox Taylor Made

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCH DBF Woodsong Of KCR

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Arley Hussin

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

CH Sonnus Filho (Sanchez)

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

GCH Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

3rd:

Papillon

GCH Involo The King Of Pop

4th:

Pomeranian

Zeigen Aurora Australis

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Jon Cole

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Keeshond

CH Trumpets No Questions

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

4th:

Bichon Frise

CH Bodacious Moon Reflection

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Jon Cole

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboos Picture Perfect

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Aubreys Moon River

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Daybar For Your Eyes Only

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Winsomes Lil Bit Of Bear Advice