Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/3/2014 6:20 p.m.

Show Name:

Tuscaloosa KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Columbiana, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

April 3, 2014

Total Entry: 

681

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Ann Hearn

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Reserve Best In Show

 

Siberian Husky                    

GCh. Highlanders Rumour Has It

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Claudia Fowler

Best Junior:

Jaclyn Smith

Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series

Judge’s Name:

NOHS not offered                                               

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Pete Dawkins

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch. Windmill Wirworks Chance Of Rain

2nd:

Vizsla

Pajkos Szilveszter Jo Baratom

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch. Jalas Misty Hill Coolwater Oak

4th:

Brittany

Ch. Dogwood Hollow Rise And Shine

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Alvin Krause

1st:

Greyhound

GCh. Grandcru Phelps Insignia

2nd:

Whippet

GCh. Karasars Masterpiece

3rd:

Basenji

GCh. Dragonete Itapuca

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Sweetgrass Johann Tipper

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Pete Dawkins

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Highlanders Rumour Has It

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Rummer Runs Black Magic

3rd:

Samoyed

GCh. Tobils Storm Warning At Sunrise

4th:

Saint Bernard

Ch. Mahoganys Gallant Spirit V Charley

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Stein

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Peabar Goodness Gracious

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. J’Cobe Broxden Shark Dressed Man

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch. Lonestars Which Witch

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Stein

1st:

Italian Greyhound

GCh. Donavins Caramel Macchiato

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Hill Countrys Tag Im It

3rd:

Maltese

Ch. Rhapsodys Someone Like You

4th:

Affenpinscher

Ch Champagne Charly V Tani Kazari

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Molly Martin

1st:

Bulldog

Ch. Dowats The Gladiator

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Targa Talk About Kaylens

3rd:

Keeshond

Ch. Trumpets Gimme Back My Bullets

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCh. Lee-Fens An Everlasting Love

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Patricia Taylor

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Riverside Xtra Style

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Onthehills Light My Fire At Kiawah

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCh. Mahan Creeks Southern Home

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch. Sugarok Shenya At Comancheria

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Pete Dawkins

 

Coton de Tulear

Hopecrests Monkey Business