Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 9/30/13 9:45 a.m.

Show Name:

SUFFOLK COUNTY K.C. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

ST. JAMES, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

9/27/13

Total Entry: 447

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS. CAROLE A. BEATTIE

 

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL'S WHISPER

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Gordon Setter

GCH. SANDPIPER'S CASTLES IN THE AIR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: NO ENTRY

Best Junior:

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MRS. JANET LOBB 92

1st::

Gordon Setter

GCH. SANDPIPER'S CASTLES IN THE AIR

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCH. CAIRNCROSS CONCIERGE WITH TULLANE

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH. HIBOURNE'S BARTERED BRIDE

Hound Group

Judge's Name: MR. JOE LOBB 48

1st::

Saluki

CH. GEMINI JULIA

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. ARTEMIS HYPNOTIC OPIUM

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SANYATI'S D'ARTAGNAN OF RIDGELEA CD RE CGC

4th:

American Foxhound

CH. KIARRY'S BACK IN THE SADDLE

Working Group

Judge's Name: MRS. OLGA GAGNE 79

1st::

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. RAMAHILL ABSOLUTES I AM LEGEND OF RW

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. A'MONDE'S MARLA THE PRIMA DONNA

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. DARLINGTON'S HIGH DISTINCTION CGC RN

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: MR. JOE LOBB 124

1st::

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL'S WHISPER

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

CH. MALVADO THUNDER STORM

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCH. WINDEIRE AURORA BOREALIS

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH. ASHBULL O'DRISCOLL AT MAT-STAFF

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MRS. JANET LOBB 47

1st::

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. PICCADIL'S TWIST AND SHOUT CD BN

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. KIMRO N SPIVAS SUPER TROOPER

3rd:

Havanese

GCH. SOCIALITE'S EN GARDE!

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. SEAGRYPHS CUBA LIBRE

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MRS. TOBY B. FRISCH 42

1st::

Standard Poodle

CH. L'PAIGE ISLANDS IN THE STREAM

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH. WINDEMERES MYSTIFY

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. NIGHTWIND'S LITTLE RICKY

4th:

Bichon Frise

CH. JUDGES CHOICE ONE BLOCK OVER

Herding Group

Judge's Name: MRS. JANET LOBB 15

1st::

Collie - Smooth

GCH. FASHIONS GLAMOURUS

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. DEJA BLU THE ROAD LESS TRAVELED

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

SOPER'S TUXEDO JOE

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: NO ENTRY

 

:

 

 

 

Show Name:

Kanadasaga Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Romulus, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D'Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. Sept 27, 2013

Total Entry: 1,678

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Elliott B. Weiss

 

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistletop's Riley On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Pekingese

GCH Yakee Easily Persuaded

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Robert D. Ennis

Best Junior:

Susan Emerson

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: James S. Covey

1st::

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistletop's Riley On Fire

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH Crimsonacre Wind Chime

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH Mario N Beechwoods Midnight Express CGC

4th:

Irish Red & White Setter

GCH Tullamore Toffi JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Rita Bell

1st::

Beagle - 15"

Daniel Boon Pelaez

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Heavenly Body JC

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Stonybrook's Phinito

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Spring Valley's Great Vincero

Working Group

Judge's Name: Rafael Malo Alcrudo

1st::

Newfoundland

GCH Rosewood's Royal Flush

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Got Guinness

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Bellnhans Wannabe Irish

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Marbens Ruffian

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Carolyn A.Herbel

1st::

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Lamz Heads I Win Tails You Lose CA

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH Frenchpark Ard Ri Niall

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH Foxburrow Celebrity Apprentice

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Robert D. Ennis

1st::

Pekingese

GCH Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCH Yarrow's Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

3rd:

Pug

GCH Foursquare I'll Be A Shostopa Tu

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH Cin-Don On The Road Again

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Angela J. Porpora

1st::

Schipperke

GCH De Lamer Point Break

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH Rinshen's Blazing Black Icon

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

Sierra's Summer Celebration

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCH Dengar Swiper No Swiper

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Thomas W. Coen

1st::

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Beauceron

GCH De Joie Du Chateau Rocher CGC CA

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH Solange Valedictorian

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Collinswood Sparks Fly

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Clyde E. Shaw

 

Miniature American Shepherd:

Applewod's Song Of Liberty

 

 

 

Show Name:

Warrenton K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Millwood,Va.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

27Sept13

Total Entry: 967

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge Eric Ringle

 

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing's Tenzin

Jr. Showmanship

Judge: Fred Bassett

Best Junior:

Gavin Reep

Sporting Group

Judge Stephanie Hedgepath

1st::

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Ch Trystyn Statesman Cactus Blue

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

3rd:

Brittany

Ch Brookewood's Just Too Hot CDX MX MZB MXJ MJB XF

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch Pikkinokka's Lightning Bug

Hound Group

Judge Helen Lee James

1st::

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch of Malabo APD

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch Celestial CJ'S All's Well That Ends Well

3rd:

Whippet

Ch Festiva's Lucy Is Fashionably Late JC

4th:

English Foxhound

Ch Monocacy Bend's Wellington

Working Group

Judge Pat Hastings

1st::

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Black Russian Terrier

Ch Valkyrie's Funny Girl RN

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

4th:

Siberian Husky

Ch Dynasty's Husky Lucky Strike

Terrier Group

Judge Ann Hearn

1st::

Norwich Terrier

Ch Highwood's Whirling Dun

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Doncastle's Nathan of Mac-Kan-Char

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

Isotop's Famous Dave

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe's Thunder Rd At Burberry

Toy Group

Judge Al Ferruggiaro

1st::

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

2nd:

Chinese Crested

Ch Bls Temps Roulerew's Les Bon

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Krissy's Savvy Jasper

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch Bayard Wendy

Non-Sporting Group

Judge Pat Hastings

1st::

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing's Tenzin

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Call Me Capri De Couture

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Georgio Armani

4th:

Lowchen

Ch Paceaway Play It Again

Herding Group

Judge Fred Bassett

1st::

Bearded Collie

Ch Ha'Penny The Fab Fawn

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch Hobbiton's Song of Solomon of Laralee HSAs CGC

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Lumiturpa Arvi

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Whisperwood's Wild Horse

Miscellaneous Group

Judge Fred Bassett

 

Berger Picard:

Chaudron