Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 9/16/13 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Great Lakes Toy Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Goodells, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

9-13-13

Total Entry: 

 

 

Breed

Name

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn - 234

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

2nd:

Papillon

GCH InVolo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Pekingese

GCH Sunn Yenn Uncenscred Dachari

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Hilltop’s Watch Me Now

 

Show Name:

Pocono Mt.K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

 Macungie,Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          13Sept13

Total Entry: 

897

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge  Whitney Coombs

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

Reserve Best In Show

 

Puli

Ch Cordmaker Rumbus Bumpus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge:  Cheryl Kistler

Best Junior:

Lydia  Frey

Sporting Group

Judge Joy Brewster

1st:

Irish Setter

Ch Rosette Mandolin Wind

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Steadmor’s Take A Gander

3rd:

Pointer

Ch Chesterhope Miss D’Arcy

4th:

Brittany

Ch Triumphant’s As Good As It Gets,JH

Hound Group

Judge  Joy Brewster

1st:

Otterhound

Ch Scentasia’s AEnd Of An Era,CGC

2nd:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

3rd:

Whippet

Ch Artemis Hypnotic Opium,SC

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch Chien Blanc Summer Breeze

Working Group

Judge  Jon Cole

1st:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Draco Greets Dassin With Fourbears

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch Mistic’s Longfellow Serenade

4th:

Cane Corso

Ch Firehouse Franklin

Terrier Group

Judge   Jon Cole

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe’s Thunder Rd At Burberry

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Joval Angel’s Whisper

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Lil’Itch  Pretty Woman At Foxwatch

Toy Group

Judge Joe Walton

1st:

Toy Fox Terrier

Ch Déjà Vu’s  Big Dog Daddy

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch Blythewood Golden Warrior

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch Bayard Wendy

Non-Sporting Group

Judge  Ruth Zimmerman

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch Lefox Born To Boogie

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch DeLamer Poin Brak

3rd:

Keeshond

Ch Trumpet’s Winner Takes It All

4th:

Standard Poodle

Ch Unique Diamond In The Ruff

Herding Group

Judge  Jon Cole

1st:

Puli

Ch Cordmaker  Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Briard

Ch Sendero’s Femme Fatale

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Double R’s Alberta Clipper,CGC

4th:

Collie - Rough

Ch Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge Ruth Zimmerman

 

Berger Picard

Guess V.D.Bovendijkse Hoeve

 

Show Name:

SOUTH SHORE K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

FALMOUTH, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    9/13/13

Total Entry: 

769

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. JAMES E. NOE

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. CRISPY LEGEND

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. PBJ’S FEARLESS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  NO ENTRY

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. ANN D. HEARN   173

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. PBJ’ S FEARLESS

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE SENTINEL

3rd:

Irish Setter

BEAUBRIAR’S FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. MOLLY MARTIN   59

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. VIN-MELCA’S THE NORSEMAN

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

4th:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC CGC

Working Group

Judge's Name: DR. KLAUS ANSELM   132

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. RAMAHILL ABSOLUTES I AM LEGEND OF RW

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. AVATARS SMOOTH CRIMINAL

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH. ROSEWOOD’S ROYAL FLUSH

4th:

Leonberger

GCH. A. FEINER EROS

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   MR. JAMES E. FREDERIKSEN   70

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. CRISPY LEGEND

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

CH. DREAMWEAVER BOOMERANG

4th:

Scottish Terrier

CH. INVERCREST SURELY WHY NOT

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  MR. TIMOTHY S. ROBBINS   72

1st:

Pug

GCH. FOURSQUARE I’LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

2nd:

Affenpinscher

CH. YARROW’’S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. PICCADIL’S TWIST AND SHOUT CD BN

4th:

Havanese

GCH. FUZZY FARM QBIN WHO’S ON FIRST

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. ANN D. HEARN   139

1st:

Bulldog

GCH. CHEROKEE LEGEND COWBOY

2nd:

Schipperke

GCH. DIDEBS LE JONNY BE GOOD

3rd:

Chow Chow

GCH. UNITED’S LIGHT MY WORLD

4th:

Keeshond

GCH. RUTTKAY CHANCE

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  DR. KLAUS ANSELM   80

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. AUBREY’S TAILS OF MYSTERY CGC

2nd:

Puli

GCH. FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. WISE CHOICE HERCULE POIROT

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  NO ENTRY