Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 11/25/13 3:15 p.m.

Show Name:

Northeastern Maryland KC

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship, MD

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

     11/22/13

Total Entry: 

  896

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Wendy Willhauck

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Janet Turnage Nahikian - 8 entries

Best Junior:

Rebecca Flood - Open Intermediate - Smooth Collie

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   David Swartwood - 237

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Stelor’s Royalty Remembered

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Foxwoods Dublin Diva

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch. Dias Taylor Made

Hound Group

Judge's Name:   David Swartwood - 107

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International S’cess

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH DC Hallam’s Gysai Gabriel RE MC LCX2

3rd:

Saluki

GCH Starlite’s Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

DC Doxdane’s Aviance Krewe Du Vieux SL

Working Group

Judge's Name:   Sonny Ambrosio - 180

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Jacquet’s Annie El Encanto

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Allure Playing With Fire

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Rivergroves Bon Appetit BN PCD RE CA

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Ken Kauffman - 86

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH An Garda Déjá vu Looking At You

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

LAMZ Strike A Pose

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch. Glenns Monte Carlo

4th:

Welsh Terrier

Ch. Sanherpinc Poporopo At Teritails

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Al Ferruggiaro - 99

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Grantilley Galaxy Moon

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch. Sanchi Valentino

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Circle W All That Glitters

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Matriart LG Muffin

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Sonny Ambrosio - 57

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH L’Paige Islands In The Stream

2nd:

French Bulldog

Sanchi Handsome Harrington

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch. Planett’s Star Reporter

4th:

Lowchen

GCH Paceaway Play It Again

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Dr. Ruby Hertz - 130

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Paradiddle Flying Dutchman CA BN HT AXJ OA RA OF CGC NAP NJP

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Janet Turnage Nahikian - 2 entries

 

Belgian Laekenois

Flaxfield’s Roughneck Girl

 

Show Name:

GOLDEN VALLEY KENNEL CLUB (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Turlock, California

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

     11/22/13

Total Entry: 

  1102

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Anne Katona

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Absolutely Talk Of The Town

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  J Robert Jacobsen-8

Best Junior:

Kimberly Brant, Rough Collie-Open Senior

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Gloria Geringer-178

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

Vizsla

GCh Jaybren’s Irish Star

3rd:

Field Spaniel

Ch Promenade’s Pay It Forward

4th:

Pointer

GCh Penpoint King Arthur

Hound Group

Judge's Name:   Stephen Hubbell-107

1st:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creek’s Kiss and Tell

2nd:

Borzoi

GCh Aashtoria Wildhunt Hidden Agenda CGC

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh Del Prado’s Bar Code

4th:

Whippet

GCh Cottonwood Versace At Coreymore

Working Group

Judge's Name:   Christina Hubbell-226

1st:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Spyglass N Aviator Sail With The Wind

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh Topaz Bad Action

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   James White-92

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Absolutely Talk Of The Town

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Regency’s Play For Keeps

3rd:

Australian Terrier

Ch Ryba’s Call Me Irresponsible

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

GCh Wildwind Mojito

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   J Robert Jacobsen-160

1st:

Pekingese

Ch Oakhill’s Caught Red Handed

2nd:

Chinese Crested

Ch Daretobebares Flashy Treads

3rd:

Maltese

Ch Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

4th:

Havanese

GCh Oeste’sFlirt’n With An Outlaw

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Stephen Hubbell-103

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh PaRay’s Power & Privilege

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Bayou Ridge Hilsman’s Coco Bean At Homewood

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCh Del Zarzoso Salvame From Afterglow

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

Ch Sierra’s Hallmark

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Merle Taylor-116

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Coventry Allue At Wyndstar

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Flying Dutchman HT PT

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Woodstock’s Belle Starr

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Mariel’s Harvest Moon

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   No Entries

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

Montgomery KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Montgomery, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

     11/22/13

Total Entry: 

  850

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Ms. Victoria Jordan

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Victoria Jordan

Best Junior:

Chase Koetter

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Ann Schwartz

1st:

English Setter

GCh. Set’r Ridge’s Dirty Dancing

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch. Militza’s My Cherie Amour

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCh. Bear Hug High Explosive

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Seaviews Too Busy Being Fabulous

Hound Group

Judge's Name:   Col. Joe Purkhiser

1st:

Greyhound

GCh. Grandccru Phelps Insignia

2nd:

Saluki

GCh. Appalachias Allayrra Hajji

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback/p>

GCh. Camelots Ventura Adventure

4th:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

Ch. How The West Was Won

Working Group

Judge's Name:   Name not provided

1st:

Newfoundland

GCh. Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch. Lorals Walk This Way

3rd:

Boxer

GCh. Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Col. Joe Purkhiser

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Hjohoo’s Save Hjour Love For Me

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch. Fox Valley Devil In Disguise

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

RCK What A Wonderful World

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Papillon

GCh. Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Brookviews Rebel Yale

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch. Joey Benny Boo

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Norman Kenney

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

GCh. Dimarko Endurance

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Major League Homerun At TX Star

4th:

Dalmatian

GCh. Bret D Gabriels Lost Art

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   Col. Joe Purkhiser

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch. Riverside TellTail Coco Posh

2nd:

Puli

GCh. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCh. Provenhills Devilicious

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorium

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Col. Joe Purkhiser

 

Berger Picard

Double D’s Hidden Assets At Pur-Plesur

 

Show Name:

South Windsor KC

 

Location (City, State):

W. Springfield, MA

 

Field Rep(s):

Pattie Proctor / Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

     11/22/13

Total Entry: 

  1857

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Elizabeth Gunter

Brittany

GCH MARSPORT HOT TO RIDE LUCKY SEVEN MH

Reserve Best In Show

 

Giant Schnauzer

GCH KENRO’S WITCHING HOUR

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  N/A

Best Junior:

N/A

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Dr Steve Keating

1st:

Brittany

GCH MARSPORT HOT TO RIDE LUCKY SEVEN MH

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH CERISE SENTINEL.

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCH SANDPIPER’S CASTLES IN THE AIR

Hound Group

Judge's Name:   Barbara Alderman

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH DC HALLAM’S JORDAN OF AROLET SC

3rd:

Beagle - 15"/p>

CH TASHTINS LOOKIN FOR TROUBLE

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

Working Group

Judge's Name:   Jay Richardson

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH KENRO’S WITCHING HOUR

2nd:

Boxer

GCH HI-TECH THE KING OF SHERRY SHOOT JP

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCH JAMELLE’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA CGC RN

4th:

Great Dane

GCH MJM’S HI-AIR ALL EYES ON ME

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   William Gunter

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH EFBE’S THUNDER RD AT BURBERRY.

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH STONEBRIDGE JUST A LITTLE BIT BETTER.

3rd:

Russell Terrier

CH MONAMOUR JP ENERGY OF KISS

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH AJ ARTILLERY’S PARTY BOY

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Kent Delaney

1st:

Pekingese

GCH YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED.

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH SMASH JP SAKURA.

3rd:

Pug

GCH ANDI ADONIS.

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH TRIOS BIG SHOT

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Enrique Fillipini

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

2nd:

Schipperke

FULLMOON DEVILISH BY NATURE

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCH BRIGHTON MIKAMOTO

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH KAN SING’S TENZIN

Herding Group

Judge's Name:   David Ojalvo

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH PINEHILL’S PAYDAY OF HAYS HILL

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

CH HARMONY HILL’S MONEY TALKS

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH WISE CHOICE HERCULE POIROT

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

MAPLE RIDGE DEAR LUV’D ONE

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Jay Richardson

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

ANGELUS MEI CAEL