Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 11/8/13 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Talbot K.C.(Thurs)

 

Location (City, State):

Salisbury,Md.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

       

Total Entry: 

781

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge  Chuck Winslow

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

Reserve Best In Show

 

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Jr. Showmanship

Judge:  Doug Johnson

Best Junior:

Chase Koetter

Sporting Group

Judge Doug Johnson

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Foxwood’s Dublin Diva

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch PBJ’S Fearless

3rd:

Irish Setter

Ch Militza’s My Cherie Amour

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Legacy Random Icon

Hound Group

Judge  Mary Ann Alston

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

3rd:

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner’s International S’cess

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Raydach’s Ride My Ducati SW

Working Group

Judge Meredith Johnson-Snyder

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Saint Bernard

Ch J RNamelle’s Aristocrat V Elba CGC

3rd:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

4th:

Newfoundland

Ch Spillways Man About Town Kodiak

Terrier Group

Judge   Peggy Lloyd

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Invrcrest Surely Why Not

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Doncastle’s Nathan Of Mac-Ken-Char

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

Toy Group

Judge Betsy Dale

1st:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

4th:

Silky Terrier

Ch Karisma Heart And Soul

Non-Sporting Group

Judge  Chuck Winslow

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Brighton Mikamoto

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch LeFox Born To Boogie

4th:

Lowchen

Ch Paceaway Play It Again

Herding Group

Judge  Wm Stebbins

1st:

Puli

Ch Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Lumiurpa Arvi

4th:

Bearded Collie

Ch Ha’Penny Miramar The Fab Fawn

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge  Doug Johnson

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Great Companions Fancy Pants

 

Show Name:

Pontiac Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Kalamazoo, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

11-7-13

Total Entry: 

1088

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Ms. Beverly Capstick

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana Cline - 9

Best Junior:

Shayna Garrison – Open Senior – Australian Shepherd

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana Cline - 165

1st:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity JH

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sastya’s Eleven Eleven

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Ocoee Dsqd With A Vengeance

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Majestic Sweet Apple French Martini

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Judy Webb - 111

1st:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile BubblesOfJatara

2nd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Stackem Up I Did It My Way

3rd:

Whippet

GCH Kamada’s New York Minute

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana Cline – 228

1st:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH Ambrosia Cashmere Suite

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Katon’s Eye Of The Tiger V Morgenwald

4th:

Siberian Husky

Ch Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Jon Cole - 67

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Amchara Roc Ur World

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Devonshire Out Of The Starting Gate

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana Cline - 181

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH Whitehabors Are You Ready To Rumba

3rd:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will be Ringing

4th:

Havanese

GCH Qbin’s Strictly Confidential At Enginuity

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Lesley Hiltz - 140

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s “Honor” To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

4th:

Schipperke

GCH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian - 149

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Leigh-Hi’s Manhattan

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridgelady

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Lockenhaus Rumor Has It V Kenlyn

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Angelus Mei Cael

 

Show Name:

Huntsville KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Decatur, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

November 7, 2013

Total Entry: 

807

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Faye Strauss

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch. Walmar-Solo’s OMG SL

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Dr. Dale Simmons

Best Junior:

Rachel Kennedy

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda More

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

2nd:

Vizsla

GCh. Heartsong McQuestion Authority

3rd:

Gordon Setter

GCh. Hollyhunt Take A Chance On Me

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch. Pikkinokkas Gift Of Moonboots

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. John Wade

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch. Walmar-Solo’s OMG SL

2nd:

Borzoi

GCh. Sylvan Silver Springbok

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Diagram Joy-Dens Grant SS

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralee’s Baywatch W

Working Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. John Wade

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

2nd:

Boxer

GCh. Ho-Pa’s Grand Slam

3rd:

Great Dane

GCh. Lobatos Caught Red Handed

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh. Valkyries Funny Girl

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Linda More

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Camcrest And Surely Jasmine

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. True Blue Madonna

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch. Cicerods Clash Of the Titans

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Kathy Bucher Sawyer

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCh. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

2nd:

Havanese

GCh. Yups Malibu Dream

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Jomey Benny Boo

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Castle Eden Mambo

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Dale Simmons

1st:

Chow Chow

GCh. Dreamlands Wanna Be A Billionaire

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh. Newcombs Pandamonium @ Beda

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCh. Lee-Fens An Everlasting Love

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Dale Simmons

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Jesstar Nirvana

3rd:

Collie - Rough

GCh. Kirkhaven Gold Strike

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Riverside Get Over It

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Dr. Dale Simmons

 

Coton de Tulear

Hopecrests Once In A Blue Moon