Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 6/3/13 8:45 a.m.

Show Name:

Grt. Phil Dog Fanciers Asso.. (Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Wrightstown, Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          31May13

Total Entry: 

668

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge  Dr. Anthony DiNardo

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Rachel Welch Of Malabo

Reserve Best In Show

 

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Jr. Showmanship

Judge  Candace  Mogavero

Best Junior:

Amanda Layser

Sporting Group:

Judge Dr Anthony DiNardo

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Birhwood’s Tropical Night Fever,RA,CGC

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch7Chesastar Hudson Bay,RN

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Foxwoods Dublin Diva

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch14

Hound Group:

Judge:  Paula Hartinger

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch Of Malabo

2nd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

3rd:

Bloodhound

Ch You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby At The Mag

4th:

Basset Hound

Ch Topsfield –Sanchu Bibidy-Bobidy-Boo

Working Group:

Judge Roger Hartinger

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Greenway’s Test Of Time

3rd:

Samoyed

Ch McMagic’s Mojo

4th:

Great Dane

Ch Raintree Erinwood Dixie For Heavens Sake

Terrier Group:

Judge John Ward

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Rocco’s Collar King Carl XVI Gustav

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe’s Thunder  Rd At Burberry

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Frenchpark  Ard Ri Niall

Toy Group:

Judge Betsy Dale

1st:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch Bayard Yours Truly

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow Action Hero From Watermark

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch Blythewood  Golden Warrior

4th:

Pug

Ch Castlerock Pine Cone Mountain  Raine

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge    Paula Hartinger

1st:

Keeshond

Ch Showtyme’s Happy Feet

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch L’Paige Islands In The Stream

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Planett’s Star Reporter

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch8Asias Long Island Iced Tea At Emby

Herding Group:

Judge    Mary Ann Brocious

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Rosevalley’s Special Edition

2nd:

Puli

Ch Wallbanger Fringe

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

Ch Tir Na N’ OG The Legend Of Banzai Maguire

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Pine Hill’sPayday Of Hayshill

 

Show Name:

METRO MILE HI KC

 

Location (City, State):

LONGMONT,CO

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

5/31/13

Total Entry: 

200

 

Breed

Name

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  RICHARD MULLIN

1st:

Pekingese

173 GCH DUNKIRK  IMAGINE THAT

2nd:

Silky Terrier

253 CH WIND DANCER JENSTAR BACKSTAGE PASS

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

63 CH SHOREPOINTE’S BUDDY DAZZLER

4th:

Affenpinscher

5 GCH TAMARIN TARHEEL

 

Show Name:

Northlake KC of Gtr Covington KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Biloxi, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

May 31, 2013

Total Entry: 

1091

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mr. Rodney Merry

Minature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Frank Sabella

Best Junior:

Bergen Pryor

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert Shreve

1st:

English Setter

GCh. Lochlomonds Wrapped Up In You

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Ventures Boys N Toys

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh. Pikkinokkas Lightning Bug

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Fieldstone Carousel Hells Kitchen

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Frank Sabella

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Walmar-Solos OMG SL

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

Ch. Encores Rerun Of Roirdan

3rd:

Whippet

Debmar Lovin Dixie

4th:

Greyhound

GCh. Grandcru Phelps Insignia

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Judith Brown

1st:

Boxer

GCh. Ho-Pa’s Grand Slam

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCh. Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast and Furious

3rd:

Cane Corso

GCh. Libertys Armed And Dangerous

4th:

Mastiff

GCh. Lazy D’s Spartacus At Her Majestys Request

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joe Walton

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wright Wyns Power Play

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

4th:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Kelwyns History In The Making

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Joe Walton

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Capers Sirius Endeavor

3rd:

Maltese

GCh. Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

4th:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Frank Sabella

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Saks Winning Card

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Jade East Do You Know The Way to San Jose

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh. Shilo Time For A Good Time

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Doris Miller

1st:

Collie - Rough

GCh. Windcrest Blown Away

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizmas Ike Of Edale

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Luckbags Honeymist Gladiator

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch. Mc Leas Hurricane

 

Show Name:

Mississippi Valley KC

 

Location (City, State):

Gray Summit , MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

5/31/2013

Total Entry: 864 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Col. Joe Purkhiser

Russell Terrier

GCh Goldsands Columbo

Reserve Best In Show

 

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Maredith Reggie

Best Junior:

Skye Rose Davis

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Terry Stacey

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Majestic Sweet Apple French Martini

3rd:

Weimaraner

Ch Kristens Comfort And Gradys Joy CA

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Kan Points Makin The Chase

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Claire Kitty Steidel

1st:

Saluki

GCh Starlite Karobs Shaken Not Stirred

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCh Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh DC Highland Rims Eilidh By Kengali SC

4th:

American Foxhound

GCh Dunstan Tucker

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Maredith Reggie

1st:

Newfoundland

Ch Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh Ramahills Absolutes I Am Legend of RW

3rd:

Boxer

Ch Ensigns Justified

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh Wyndrifts Steal Your Heart

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Robert Hutton 

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCh Goldsands Columbo

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Connacht A Ha Penny Will Do

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCh Shareibs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Doubloons Extreme Play

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett 

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

2nd:

Papillon

GCh Involo King Of Pop

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCh Sharbelle Silhouette

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Jo Li Simon Says

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:Jackie Stacy

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Centurion Anticipation Charming Dalfield

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Nustar Dolly Pardon Me Boys

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh Ruttkay Chance

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCh Finkkilas Nalle Poika

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   

1st:

Puli

Ch Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Aubreys Tails Of Mystery CGC

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables The Frat Boy

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Cedarhill Faith Of Spotlight