Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/1/13 9:25 a.m.

Show Name:

NORTH COUNTRY K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

SYRACUSE, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    3/29/13

Total Entry: 

1506

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   DAVID L. KITTREDGE

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW’S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

Reserve Best In Show

 

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. KAN SING’S TENZIN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  ANGELA J. PORPORA   19

Best Junior:

COLLEEN LONGLEY

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  STEVE KEATING   293

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. MT. VIEW’S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

2nd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH. FIRESIDE’S RIDING HIGH, SH

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH FOXWOODS DUBLIN DIVA

4th:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH. DOWN DATRAIL HUNTING THRILLS, CD

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  TERRY L. STACY   129

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. BRIDGEHILL’S MR MASON’S MISBEHAVIN’

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. CELESTIALL CJ’S ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL

4th:

Afghan Hound

CHCIEL NOIR. EXLYSTA ARIES

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  ROBERT H. SLAY   263

1st:

Leonberger

GCH. A. FEINER EROS

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. SHARJETS STARR CATCHER, CD, RN

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCH. JAMELLE’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA, RN

4th:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S CANDIE HAM OF PEBBLES’RUN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   DIANNE P. MILLER   118

1st:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH. RAG VALLEY GOLDEN GIRL

2nd:

Sealyham Terrier

CH. EFBE’S THUNDER RD AT BURBERRY

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   GERALDINE R. TAYLOR   181

1st:

Japanese Chin

CH. JUNLEY’S STAN THE MAN BUKE

2nd:

Pekingese

CH. SCHUYLER’S LAPARATA ROBERT

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

NICNAK’S SECOND TO NONE

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCH. STORYTIME’S ROCKY ROAD FOR GINGERY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    JACQUELINE L. STACY   211

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. KAN SING’S TENZIN

2nd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH BRET D N ENGINE CO TO THE RESCUE

4th:

Keeshond

GCH. FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    JACQUELINE L. STACY   193

1st:

Australian Shepherd

CH. HEARTSIDE RIVEREDGE SURE IS SUMMUM

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. STONEPILLAR’S STEEL BLU

3rd:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

 

Show Name:

Columbia KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Concord, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

March 29, 2013

Total Entry: 

1031

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Michele Billings

Choose an item.

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

GCH Lionheart’s Fortune Five Hundred

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Carolyn Herbel – 23 entries

Best Junior:

Emma Echols – Open Senior – Yorkshire Terrier

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Jerry Watson - 182

1st:

English Setter

GCH Stargaz’R ‘N Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH Conquest’s This Is It!

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

4th:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Heywire ‘N Highfield’s Hey Look Me Over

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Robert Dawson - 129

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Karasar’s Remembrence

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International S’cess

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Sweetgrass Johann Tipper

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Jerry Watson - 168

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpine’s Life Of The Party

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCH Starbrite’s Olive V. Nothpointe

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH D’s Remember When

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   William Rodriguez - 95

1st:

Australian Terrier

GCH Temora Ri Diercc

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch. Repitition’s Jolee’s Spring Time In April

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Robert Dawson - 193

1st:

Pekingese

GCH Oakhill’s Two Times The Dragon

2nd:

Havanese

GCH Ashtone’s Rock ‘N’ Roll Heart

3rd:

Japanese Chin

Ch. Desert Jade Fabel-Mi Fire Dragon

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy’s Savvy Jasper

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Robert Dawson - 129

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Lionheart’s Fortune Five Hundred

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCH Lo-Re’ Pepperland Storm Warning

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch. Kai-La-Sha-Legacy

4th:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Wildrose Raisin’ The Stakes

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    William Rodriguez - 135

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Masquerade Mikey Likes It

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Aussbern Premier Ticket Of Myshara

4th:

Puli

Ch. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey